Alexa
  • Directory of Taiwan

Friday's Olympic Track Results

Friday's Olympic Track Results

1. Jamaica (Nesta Carter; Michael Frater; Usain Bolt; Asafa Powell), 37.10.
2. Trinidad & Tobago (Keston Bledman; Marc Burns; Emmanuel Callender; Richard Thompson), 38.06.
3. Japan (Naoki Tsukahara; Shingo Suetsugu; Shinji Takahira; Nobuharu Asahara), 38.15.
4. Brazil (Vicente Lima; Sandro Viana; Bruno de Barros; Jose Carlos Moreira), 38.24.
5. Germany (Tobias Benjamin Unger; Till Helmke; Alexander Kosenkow; Martin Keller), 38.58.
6. Canada (Hank Palmer; Anson Henry; Jared Connaughton; Pierre Browne), 38.66.
7. Netherlands (Maarten Heisen; Guus Hoogmoed; Patrick van Luijk; Caimin Douglas), 45.81.
NR. China (Wen Yongyi; Zhang Peimeng; Lu Bin; Hu Kai), DQ.
Pole Vault
Final
1. Steve Hooker, Australia, (5.96), 19-6 3/4.
2. Evgeny Lukyanenko, Russia, (5.85), 19-2 1/4.
3. Denys Yurchenko, Ukraine, (5.70), 18-8 1/2.
4. Derek Miles, United States, (5.70), 18-8 1/2.
5. Dmitry Starodubtsev, Russia, (5.70), 18-8 1/2.
6. Danny Ecker, Germany, (5.70), 18-8 1/2.
7. Jerome Clavier, France, (5.60), 18-4 1/2.
8. Raphael Holzdeppe, Germany, (5.60), 18-4 1/2.
9. Igor Pavlov, Russia, (5.60), 18-4 1/2.
10. Jan Kudlicka, Czech Republic, (5.45), 17-10 1/2.
11. Przemyslaw Czerwinski, Poland, (5.45), 17-10 1/2.
NR. Leonid Andreev, Uzbekistan, NM.
NR. Giuseppe Gibilisco, Italy, NM.
50km Race Walk
Final
1. Alex Schwazer, Italy, 3:37:09.
2. Jared Tallent, Australia, 3:39:27.
3. Denis Nizhegorodov, Russia, 3:40:14.
4. Jesus Angel Garcia, Spain, 3:44:08.
5. Erik Tysse, Norway, 3:45:08.
6. Horacio Nava, Mexico, 3:45:21.
7. Yuki Yamazaki, Japan, 3:45:47.
8. Rafal Fedaczynski, Poland, 3:46:51.
9. Grzegorz Sudol, Poland, 3:47:18.
10. Luke Adams, Australia, 3:47:45.
11. Antonio Pereira, Portugal, 3:48:12.
12. Andre Hohne, Germany, 3:49:52.
13. Mikel Odriozola, Spain, 3:51:30.
14. Li Jianbo, China, 3:52:20.
15. Jarkko Kinnunen, Finland, 3:52:25.
16. Igors Kazakevics, Latvia, 3:52:38.
17. Si Tianfeng, China, 3:52:58.
18. Jesus Sanchez, Mexico, 3:52:58.
19. Marco de Luca, Italy, 3:54:47.
20. Antti Kempas, Finland, 3:55:19.
21. Zhao Chengliang, China, 3:56:47.
22. Luis Fernando Garcia, Guatemala, 3:56:58.
23. Mario Ivan Flores, Mexico, 3:58:04.
24. Sergiy Budza, Ukraine, 3:58:21.
25. Fausto Quinde, Ecuador, 3:59:28.
26. Santiago Perez, Spain, 3:59:41.
27. Oleksiy Shelest, Ukraine, 3:59:46.
28. Eddy Riva, France, 4:00:49.
29. Takayuki Tanii, Japan, 4:01:37.
30. Nenad Filipovic, Serbia, 4:02:16.
31. Kim Dongyoung, South Korea, 4:02:32.
32. Tadas Suskevicius, Lithuania, 4:02:45.
33. Hatem Ghoula, Tunisia, 4:03:47.
34. Rodrigo Moreno, Colombia, 4:03:52.
35. Milos Batovsky, Slovakia, 4:06:30.
36. Xavier Moreno, Ecuador, 4:07:04.
37. Konstadinos Stefanopoulos, Greece, 4:07:53.
38. Tim Berrett, Canada, 4:08:18.
39. Philip Dunn, San Diego, 4:08:32.
40. Augusto Cardoso, Portugal, 4:09:00.
41. Jr Mario Jose dos Santos, Brazil, 4:10:25.
42. Ingus Janevics, Latvia, 4:12:45.
43. Andrei Stsepanchuk, Belarus, 4:14:09.
44. Jamie Costin, Ireland, 4:15:16.
45. Roman Bilek, Czech Republic, 4:18:32.
46. Zoltan Czukor, Hungary, 4:20:07.
47. Kazimir Verkin, Slovakia, 4:21:26.
NR. Oleksiy Kazanin, Ukraine, DNF.
NR. Yohan Diniz, France, DNF.
NR. Trond Nymark, Norway, DNF.
NR. Donatas Skarnulis, Lithuania, DNF.
NR. Sergey Kirdyapkin, Russia, DNF.
NR. Adam Rutter, Australia, DNF.
NR. Peter Korcok, Slovakia, DNF.
NR. Artur Brzozowski, Poland, DQ.
NR. Diego Cafagna, Italy, DQ.
NR. Colin Griffin, Ireland, DQ.
NR. Salvador Mira, El Salvador, DQ.
NR. Darius Skarnulis, Lithuania, DQ.
NR. Igor Erokhin, Russia, DNS.
NR. Joao Vieira, Portugal, DNS.
4x400 Relay
Semifinals
Heat 1
1. United States (David Neville, Valencia, Calif.; Kerron Clement, Gainesville, Fla.; Reggie Witherspoon, Baltimore; Angelo Taylor, Decatur, Ga.), 2:59.98 (Q).
2. Russia (Maksim Dyldin; Vladislav Frolov; Anton Kokorin; Denis Alexeev), 3:00.14 (Q).
3. Belgium (Cedric van Branteghem; Jonathan Borlee; Arnaud Ghislain; Kevin Borlee), 3:00.67 (Q).
4. Australia (Joel Milburn; Mark Ormrod; John Steffensen; Clinton Hill), 3:00.68.
5. Poland (Marek Plawgo; Piotr Klimczak; Piotr Kedzia; Rafal Wieruszewski), 3:00.74.
6. South Africa (Pieter Smith; Ofentse Mogawane; Alwyn Myburgh; L.j. van Zyl), 3:01.26.
7. Cuba (Yunier Perez; Yunior Diaz; Williams Collazo; Omar Cisneros), 3:02.24.
8. France (Teddy Venel; Ydrissa Mbarke; Brice Panel; Richard Maunier), 3:03.19.
Heat 2
1. Britain (Andrew Steele; Robert Tobin; Michael Bingham; Martyn Rooney), 2:59.33 (Q).
2. Bahamas (Michael Mathieu; Avard Moncur; Ramon Miller; Andrae Williams), 2:59.88 (Q).
3. Jamaica (Michael Blackwood; Alodin Fothergill; Sanjay Ayre; Ricardo Chambers), 3:00.09 (Q).
4. Germany (Simon Kirch; Kamghe Gaba; Ruwen Faller; Bastian Swillims), 3:03.49.
5. Trinidad & Tobago (Ato Modibo; Jovon Toppin; Cowin Mills; Stan Waithe), 3:04.12.
6. Japan (Mitsuhiro Abiko; Dai Tamesue; Yoshihiro Horigome; Kenji Narisako), 3:04.18.
7. Greece (Stylianos Dimotsios; Dimitrios Gravalos; Pantelis Melachroinoudis; Konstantinos Anastasiou), 3:04.30.
8. Dominican Republic (Carlos Yohelin Santa; Arismendy Peguero; Pedro Mejia; Yoel Tapia), 3:04.31.
Decathlon
110 Hurdles
1. Yordani Garcia, Cuba, 13.90.
2. Bryan Clay, United States, 13.93.
3. Andres Raja, Estonia, 14.06.
4. Maurice Smith, Jamaica, 14.08.
5. Leonel Suarez, Cuba, 14.15.
6. Trey Hardee, United States, 14.20.
7. Romain Barras, France, 14.21.
7. Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus, 14.21.
9. Gonzalo Barroilhet, Chile, 14.26.
10. Jangy Addy, Liberia, 14.31.
11. Massimo Bertocchi, Canada, 14.32.
12. Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine, 14.37.
13. Andre Niklaus, Germany, 14.37.
14. Alexander Pogorelov, Russia, 14.47.
15. Mikk Pahapill, Estonia, 14.51.
16. Mikalai Shubianok, Belarus, 14.52.
17. Qi Haifeng, China, 14.60.
18. David Gomez, Spain, 14.61.
19. Hadi Sepehrzad, Iran, 14.64.
20. Daniel Awde, Britain, 14.69.
21. Michael Schrader, Germany, 14.71.
21. Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic, 14.71.
23. Eugene Martineau, Netherlands, 14.73.
24. Damjan Sitar, Slovenia, 15.03.
25. Aliaksandr Parkhomenka, Belarus, 15.06.
26. Janis Karlivans, Latvia, 15.28.
27. Aleksey Drozdov, Russia, 15.51.
28. Slaven Dizdarevic, Slovakia, 15.61.
29. Mikko Halvari, Finland, 16.25.
NR. Alexey Sysoev, Russia, DNF.
NR. Pavel Andreev, Uzbekistan, DNS.
NR. Carlos Chinin, Brazil, DNS.
NR. Victor Covalenco, Moldova, DNS.
NR. Frederic Xhonneux, Belgium, DNS.
Discus
1. Bryan Clay, United States, (53.79), 176-5 3/4.
2. Maurice Smith, Jamaica, (50.91), 167-0 1/4.
3. Hadi Sepehrzad, Iran, (50.32), 165-1.
4. Alexander Pogorelov, Russia, (50.04), 164-2.
5. Mikk Pahapill, Estonia, (49.35), 161-11.
6. Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine, (48.39), 158-9.
7. Mikko Halvari, Finland, (47.71), 156-6 1/4.
8. Aleksey Drozdov, Russia, (47.43), 155-7 1/4.
9. Qi Haifeng, China, (46.46), 152-5 1/4.
10. Gonzalo Barroilhet, Chile, (46.07), 151-1 3/4.
11. Mikalai Shubianok, Belarus, (45.80), 150-3 1/4.
12. Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic, (45.50), 149-3 1/4.
13. Andre Niklaus, Germany, (45.39), 148-11.
14. Aliaksandr Parkhomenka, Belarus, (45.27), 148-6 1/4.
15. Romain Barras, France, (45.17), 148-2 1/4.
16. Massimo Bertocchi, Canada, (44.91), 147-4.
17. Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus, (44.58), 146-3.
18. Janis Karlivans, Latvia, (44.54), 146-1 1/2.
19. Leonel Suarez, Cuba, (44.45), 145-10. 20. Eugene Martineau, Netherlands, (44.09), 144-7 3/4.
21. Trey Hardee, United States, (43.55), 142-10 1/2.
22. Jangy Addy, Liberia, (42.30), 138-9 1/4.
23. Michael Schrader, Germany, (40.41), 132-7.
24. David Gomez, Spain, (40.17), 131-9 1/2.
25. Slaven Dizdarevic, Slovakia, (39.86), 130-9 1/4.
26. Andres Raja, Estonia, (39.83), 130-8.
27. Damjan Sitar, Slovenia, (39.25), 128-9 1/4.
28. Daniel Awde, Britain, (37.12), 121-9 1/2.
29. Yordani Garcia, Cuba, (36.73), 120-6.
NR. Pavel Andreev, Uzbekistan, DNS.
NR. Carlos Chinin, Brazil, DNS.
NR. Victor Covalenco, Moldova, DNS.
NR. Alexey Sysoev, Russia, DNS.
NR. Frederic Xhonneux, Belgium, DNS.
Pole Vault
1. Andre Niklaus, Germany, (5.20), 17-0 3/4.
2. Aleksey Drozdov, Russia, (5.10), 16-8 3/4.
3. Bryan Clay, United States, (5.00), 16-4 3/4.
3. Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus, (5.00), 16-4 3/4.
3. Alexander Pogorelov, Russia, (5.00), 16-4 3/4.
6. Romain Barras, France, (5.00), 16-4 3/4.
7. Daniel Awde, Britain, (4.90), 16-0.
8. Andres Raja, Estonia, (4.80), 15-9.
9. Mikk Pahapill, Estonia, (4.80), 15-9.
9. Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic, (4.80), 15-9.
11. Michael Schrader, Germany, (4.80), 15-9.
12. Massimo Bertocchi, Canada, (4.70), 15-5.
12. Eugene Martineau, Netherlands, (4.70), 15-5.
12. Aliaksandr Parkhomenka, Belarus, (4.70), 15-5.
15. Yordani Garcia, Cuba, (4.70), 15-5.
16. Leonel Suarez, Cuba, (4.70), 15-5.
17. Mikalai Shubianok, Belarus, (4.60), 15-1.
18. Maurice Smith, Jamaica, (4.60), 15-1.
19. Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine, (4.30), 14-1 1/4.
19. Qi Haifeng, China, (4.30), 14-1 1/4.
21. Jangy Addy, Liberia, (4.20), 13-9 1/4.
22. Damjan Sitar, Slovenia, (4.00), 13-1 1/2.
23. Slaven Dizdarevic, Slovakia, (4.00), 13-1 1/2.
24. Hadi Sepehrzad, Iran, (4.00), 13-1 1/2.
NR. Gonzalo Barroilhet, Chile, NM.
NR. David Gomez, Spain, NM.
NR. Mikko Halvari, Finland, NM.
NR. Trey Hardee, United States, NM.
NR. Pavel Andreev, Uzbekistan, DNS.
NR. Carlos Chinin, Brazil, DNS.
NR. Victor Covalenco, Moldova, DNS.
NR. Janis Karlivans, Latvia, DNS.
NR. Alexey Sysoev, Russia, DNS.
NR. Frederic Xhonneux, Belgium, DNS.
Javelin
1. Leonel Suarez, Cuba, (73.98), 242-8 1/2.
2. Eugene Martineau, Netherlands, (71.44), 234-4 1/2.
3. Bryan Clay, United States, (70.97), 232-10.
4. Andres Raja, Estonia, (67.16), 220-4.
5. Mikk Pahapill, Estonia, (67.07), 220-0 1/2.
6. Yordani Garcia, Cuba, (65.60), 215-2 3/4.
7. Romain Barras, France, (65.40), 214-6 3/4.
8. Aliaksandr Parkhomenka, Belarus, (64.60), 211-11 1/4.
9. Alexander Pogorelov, Russia, (64.01), 210-0.
10. Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic, (63.93), 209-9.
11. Qi Haifeng, China, (63.09), 206-11 3/4.
12. Aleksey Drozdov, Russia, (62.57), 205-3 1/2.
13. David Gomez, Spain, (62.22), 204-1 1/2.
14. Mikalai Shubianok, Belarus, (62.10), 203-9.
15. Michael Schrader, Germany, (60.27), 197-8 3/4.
16. Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus, (60.23), 197-7 1/4.
17. Andre Niklaus, Germany, (60.21), 197-6 1/2.
18. Mikko Halvari, Finland, (55.11), 180-9 3/4.
19. Daniel Awde, Britain, (53.18), 174-5 3/4.
20. Jangy Addy, Liberia, (52.50), 172-3.
21. Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine, (51.59), 169-3.
22. Maurice Smith, Jamaica, (51.52), 169-0 1/4.
23. Hadi Sepehrzad, Iran, (49.56), 162-7 1/4.
24. Damjan Sitar, Slovenia, (47.23), 154-11 1/2.
25. Massimo Bertocchi, Canada, (45.33), 148-8 3/4.
26. Slaven Dizdarevic, Slovakia, (43.58), 142-11 3/4.
NR. Gonzalo Barroilhet, Chile, DNS.
NR. Trey Hardee, United States, DNS.
1500
1. Michael Schrader, Germany, 4:26.77.
2. Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus, 4:27.47.
3. Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine, 4:28.94.
4. Leonel Suarez, Cuba, 4:29.17.
5. Romain Barras, France, 4:29.29.
6. David Gomez, Spain, 4:30.74.
7. Maurice Smith, Jamaica, 4:31.62.
8. Andre Niklaus, Germany, 4:32.90.
9. Damjan Sitar, Slovenia, 4:37.37.
10. Eugene Martineau, Netherlands, 4:37.96.
11. Mikalai Shubianok, Belarus, 4:38.14.
12. Qi Haifeng, China, 4:39.32.
13. Aleksey Drozdov, Russia, 4:41.34.
14. Massimo Bertocchi, Canada, 4:42.26.
15. Daniel Awde, Britain, 4:44.80.
16. Aliaksandr Parkhomenka, Belarus, 4:45.17.
17. Mikk Pahapill, Estonia, 4:47.03.
18. Andres Raja, Estonia, 4:49.60.
19. Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic, 4:49.63.
20. Slaven Dizdarevic, Slovakia, 4:51.42.
21. Yordani Garcia, Cuba, 5:00.49.
22. Alexander Pogorelov, Russia, 5:01.56.
23. Bryan Clay, United States, 5:06.59.
24. Hadi Sepehrzad, Iran, 5:06.67.
25. Jangy Addy, Liberia, 5:12.22.
26. Mikko Halvari, Finland, 5:20.26.
Final Standings
1. Bryan Clay, United States, 8791.
2. Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus, 8551.
3. Leonel Suarez, Cuba, 8527.
4. Alexander Pogorelov, Russia, 8328.
5. Romain Barras, France, 8253.
6. Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic, 8241.
7. Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine, 8238.
8. Andre Niklaus, Germany, 8220.
9. Maurice Smith, Jamaica, 8205.
10. Michael Schrader, Germany, 8194.
11. Mikk Pahapill, Estonia, 8178.
12. Aleksey Drozdov, Russia, 8154.
13. Andres Raja, Estonia, 8118.
14. Eugene Martineau, Netherlands, 8055.
15. Yordani Garcia, Cuba, 7992.
16. Mikalai Shubianok, Belarus, 7906.
17. Aliaksandr Parkhomenka, Belarus, 7838.
18. Qi Haifeng, China, 7835.
19. Massimo Bertocchi, Canada, 7714.
20. Jangy Addy, Liberia, 7665.
21. Daniel Awde, Britain, 7516.
22. Hadi Sepehrzad, Iran, 7483.
23. Damjan Sitar, Slovenia, 7336.
24. Slaven Dizdarevic, Slovakia, 7021.
25. David Gomez, Spain, 6876.
26. Mikko Halvari, Finland, 6486.
NR. Gonzalo Barroilhet, Chile, DNF.
NR. Trey Hardee, United States, DNF.
NR. Janis Karlivans, Latvia, DNF.
NR. Alexey Sysoev, Russia, DNF.
NR. Pavel Andreev, Uzbekistan, DNF.
NR. Carlos Chinin, Brazil, DNF.
NR. Victor Covalenco, Moldova, DNF.
NR. Frederic Xhonneux, Belgium, DNF.
NR. Arthur Abele, Germany, DNF.
NR. Hans van Alphen, Belgium, DNF.
NR. Vitaliy Smirnov, Uzbekistan, DNF.
NR. Tom Pappas, Manhattan, Kan., DNF.
NR. Attila Zsivoczky, Hungary, DNF.
NR. Dmitriy Karpov, Kazakhstan, DNF.
1. Bryan Clay, United States, ((10.44), 34-3, 989; (7.78), 25-6 1/4, 1005; (16.27), 53-4 1/2, 868; (1.99), 6-6 1/4, 794; (48.92), 160-6, 865; (13.93), 45-8 1/2, 984; (53.79), 176-5 3/4, 950; (5.00), 16-4 3/4, 910; (70.97), 232-10, 904; (5:06.59), 522), 8791.
2. Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus, ((10.96), 35-11 1/2, 870; (7.61), 24-11 1/2, 962; (14.39), 47-2 1/2, 752; (2.11), 6-11, 906; (47.30), 155-2 1/4, 943; (14.21), 46-7 1/2, 948; (44.58), 146-3, 758; (5.00), 16-4 3/4, 910; (60.23), 197-7 1/4, 741; (4:27.47), 761), 8551.
3. Leonel Suarez, Cuba, ((10.90), 35-9 1/4, 883; (7.33), 24-0 1/2, 893; (14.49), 47-6 1/2, 758; (2.05), 6-8 3/4, 850; (47.91), 157-2 1/4, 913; (14.15), 46-5, 955; (44.45), 145-10, 756; (4.70), 15-5, 819; (73.98), 242-8 1/2, 950; (4:29.17), 750), 8527.
4. Alexander Pogorelov, Russia, ((11.07), 36-3 3/4, 845; (7.37), 24-2 1/4, 903; (16.53), 54-2 3/4, 884; (2.08), 6-10, 878; (50.91), 167-0 1/4, 773; (14.47), 47-5 3/4, 915; (50.04), 164-2, 871; (5.00), 16-4 3/4, 910; (64.01), 210-0, 798; (5:01.56), 551), 8328.
5. Romain Barras, France, ((11.26), 36-11 1/4, 804; (7.08), 23-2 3/4, 833; (15.42), 50-7, 816; (1.96), 6-5 1/4, 767; (49.51), 162-5 1/4, 837; (14.21), 46-7 1/2, 948; (45.17), 148-2 1/4, 770; (5.00), 16-4 3/4, 910; (65.40), 214-6 3/4, 819; (4:29.29), 749), 8253.
6. Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic, ((11.21), 36-9 1/4, 814; (7.68), 25-2 1/4, 980; (14.78), 48-6, 776; (2.11), 6-11, 906; (49.54), 162-6 1/2, 836; (14.71), 48-3 1/4, 885; (45.50), 149-3 1/4, 777; (4.80), 15-9, 849; (63.93), 209-9, 797; (4:49.63), 621), 8241.
7. Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine, ((10.53), 34-6 1/2, 968; (7.56), 24-9 3/4, 950; (15.15), 49-8 1/2, 799; (1.96), 6-5 1/4, 767; (47.70), 156-6, 924; (14.37), 47-1 3/4, 927; (48.39), 158-9, 837; (4.30), 14-1 1/4, 702; (51.59), 169-3, 612; (4:28.94), 752), 8238.
8. Andre Niklaus, Germany, ((11.12), 36-5 3/4, 834; (7.29), 23-11, 883; (13.23), 43-4 3/4, 681; (2.05), 6-8 3/4, 850; (49.65), 162-10 3/4, 831; (14.37), 47-1 3/4, 927; (45.39), 148-11, 775; (5.20), 17-0 3/4, 972; (60.21), 197-6 1/2, 741; (4:32.90), 726), 8220.
9. Maurice Smith, Jamaica, ((10.85), 35-7 1/4, 894; (7.04), 23-1 1/4, 823; (15.09), 49-6, 795; (1.99), 6-6 1/4, 794; (47.96), 157-4 1/4, 911; (14.08), 46-2 1/4, 964; (50.91), 167-0 1/4, 889; (4.60), 15-1, 790; (51.52), 169-0 1/4, 611; (4:31.62), 734), 8205.
10. Michael Schrader, Germany, ((10.80), 35-5 1/4, 906; (7.70), 25-3 1/4, 985; (13.67), 44-10 1/4, 708; (1.99), 6-6 1/4, 794; (48.47), 159-0 1/4, 886; (14.71), 48-3 1/4, 885; (40.41), 132-7, 673; (4.80), 15-9, 849; (60.27), 197-8 3/4, 742; (4:26.77), 766), 8194.
11. Mikk Pahapill, Estonia, ((11.15), 36-7, 827; (7.04), 23-1 1/4, 823; (14.36), 47-1 1/4, 750; (2.11), 6-11, 906; (50.90), 167-0, 774; (14.51), 47-7 1/4, 910; (49.35), 161-11, 857; (4.80), 15-9, 849; (67.07), 220-0 1/2, 845; (4:47.03), 637), 8178.
12. Aleksey Drozdov, Russia, ((11.02), 36-1 3/4, 856; (7.23), 23-8 3/4, 869; (16.26), 53-4 1/4, 867; (2.02), 6-7 1/2, 822; (51.56), 169-2, 744; (15.51), 50-10 3/4, 789; (47.43), 155-7 1/4, 817; (5.10), 16-8 3/4, 941; (62.57), 205-3 1/2, 777; (4:41.34), 672), 8154.
13. Andres Raja, Estonia, ((10.89), 35-8 3/4, 885; (7.29), 23-11, 883; (14.79), 48-6 1/4, 777; (1.96), 6-5 1/4, 767; (48.98), 160-8 1/4, 862; (14.06), 46-1 1/2, 967; (39.83), 130-8, 661; (4.80), 15-9, 849; (67.16), 220-4, 846; (4:49.60), 621), 8118.
14. Eugene Martineau, Netherlands, ((11.19), 36-8 1/2, 819; (7.19), 23-7, 859; (13.78), 45-2 1/2, 715; (1.99), 6-6 1/4, 794; (49.99), 164-0, 815; (14.73), 48-4, 882; (44.09), 144-7 3/4, 748; (4.70), 15-5, 819; (71.44), 234-4 1/2, 911; (4:37.96), 693), 8055.
15. Yordani Garcia, Cuba, ((10.64), 34-11, 942; (7.07), 23-2 1/4, 830; (15.82), 51-10 3/4, 840; (1.96), 6-5 1/4, 767; (49.66), 162-11, 830; (13.90), 45-7 1/4, 987; (36.73), 120-6, 598; (4.70), 15-5, 819; (65.60), 215-2 3/4, 822; (5:00.49), 557), 7992.
16. Mikalai Shubianok, Belarus, ((11.31), 37-1 1/4, 793; (6.86), 22-6, 781; (14.88), 48-9 3/4, 782; (1.99), 6-6 1/4, 794; (50.02), 164-1 1/4, 814; (14.52), 47-7 3/4, 908; (45.80), 150-3 1/4, 783; (4.60), 15-1, 790; (62.10), 203-9, 769; (4:38.14), 692), 7906.
17. Aliaksandr Parkhomenka, Belarus, ((11.29), 37-0 1/2, 797; (6.99), 22-11 1/4, 811; (15.49), 50-9 3/4, 820; (1.93), 6-4, 740; (50.71), 166-4 1/2, 782; (15.06), 49-5, 842; (45.27), 148-6 1/4, 772; (4.70), 15-5, 819; (64.60), 211-11 1/4, 807; (4:45.17), 648), 7838.
18. Qi Haifeng, China, ((11.15), 36-7, 827; (7.22), 23-8 1/4, 866; (13.40), 43-11 1/2, 692; (1.93), 6-4, 740; (49.39), 162-0 1/2, 843; (14.60), 47-10 3/4, 899; (46.46), 152-5 1/4, 797; (4.30), 14-1 1/4, 702; (63.09), 206-11 3/4, 784; (4:39.32), 685), 7835.
19. Massimo Bertocchi, Canada, ((11.00), 36-1, 861; (7.05), 23-1 1/2, 826; (14.10), 46-3, 734; (1.90), 6-2 3/4, 714; (48.72), 159-10, 875; (14.32), 46-11 3/4, 934; (44.91), 147-4, 765; (4.70), 15-5, 819; (45.33), 148-8 3/4, 520; (4:42.26), 666), 7714.
20. Jangy Addy, Liberia, ((10.76), 35-3 1/2, 915; (7.38), 24-2 1/2, 905; (14.91), 48-11, 784; (1.93), 6-4, 740; (48.51), 159-1 3/4, 885; (14.31), 46-11 1/2, 935; (42.30), 138-9 1/4, 711; (4.20), 13-9 1/4, 673; (52.50), 172-3, 626; (5:12.22), 491), 7665.
21. Daniel Awde, Britain, ((11.06), 36-3 1/2, 847; (7.12), 23-4 1/4, 842; (12.03), 39-5 3/4, 608; (1.78), 5-10, 610; (47.16), 154-8 3/4, 950; (14.69), 48-2 1/4, 887; (37.12), 121-9 1/2, 606; (4.90), 16-0, 880; (53.18), 174-5 3/4, 636; (4:44.80), 650), 7516.
22. Hadi Sepehrzad, Iran, ((10.92), 35-10, 878; (6.80), 22-3 3/4, 767; (16.02), 52-6 3/4, 852; (1.90), 6-2 3/4, 714; (50.75), 166-6, 780; (14.64), 48-0 1/4, 894; (50.32), 165-1, 877; (4.00), 13-1 1/2, 617; (49.56), 162-7 1/4, 582; (5:06.67), 522), 7483.
23. Damjan Sitar, Slovenia, ((11.21), 36-9 1/4, 814; (7.25), 23-9 1/2, 874; (12.41), 40-8 1/2, 631; (2.05), 6-8 3/4, 850; (50.10), 164-4 1/2, 810; (15.03), 49-3 3/4, 846; (39.25), 128-9 1/4, 649; (4.00), 13-1 1/2, 617; (47.23), 154-11 1/2, 548; (4:37.37), 697), 7336.
24. Slaven Dizdarevic, Slovakia, ((11.16), 36-7 1/4, 825; (7.02), 23-0 1/4, 818; (13.97), 45-10, 727; (1.96), 6-5 1/4, 767; (52.02), 170-8, 724; (15.61), 51-2 1/2, 777; (39.86), 130-9 1/4, 662; (4.00), 13-1 1/2, 617; (43.58), 142-11 3/4, 494; (4:51.42), 610), 7021.
25. David Gomez, Spain, ((11.12), 36-5 3/4, 834; (6.85), 22-5 3/4, 778; (13.58), 44-6 3/4, 703; (1.81), 5-11 1/4, 636; (49.27), 161-7 3/4, 849; (14.61), 47-11 1/4, 897; (40.17), 131-9 1/2, 668; (NM), 0; (62.22), 204-1 1/2, 771; (4:30.74), 740), 6876.
26. Mikko Halvari, Finland, ((11.18), 36-8 1/4, 821; (6.88), 22-6 3/4, 785; (13.72), 45-0 1/4, 711; (1.93), 6-4, 740; (50.60), 166-0, 787; (16.25), 53-3 3/4, 705; (47.71), 156-6 1/4, 823; (NM), 0; (55.11), 180-9 3/4, 665; (5:20.26), 449), 6486.
NR. Gonzalo Barroilhet, Chile, DNF.
NR. Trey Hardee, United States, DNF.
NR. Janis Karlivans, Latvia, DNF.
NR. Alexey Sysoev, Russia, DNF.
NR. Pavel Andreev, Uzbekistan, DNF.
NR. Carlos Chinin, Brazil, DNF.
NR. Victor Covalenco, Moldova, DNF.
NR. Frederic Xhonneux, Belgium, DNF.
NR. Arthur Abele, Germany, DNF.
NR. Hans van Alphen, Belgium, DNF.
NR. Vitaliy Smirnov, Uzbekistan, DNF.
NR. Tom Pappas, Manhattan, Kan., DNF.
NR. Attila Zsivoczky, Hungary, DNF.
NR. Dmitriy Karpov, Kazakhstan, DNF.
___
Women
4x100 Relay
Final
1. Russia (Evgeniya Polyakova; Aleksandra Fedoriva; Yulia Gushchina; Yuliya Chermoshanskaya), 42.31.
2. Belgium (Olivia Borlee; Hanna Marien; Elodie Ouedraogo; Kim Gevaert), 42.54.
3. Nigeria (Franca Idoko; Gloria Kemasuode; Halimat Ismaila; Oludamola Osayomi), 43.04.
4. Brazil (Rosemar Coelho Neto; Lucimar de Moura; Thaissa Presti; Rosangela Santos), 43.14.
5. Germany (Annett Mollinger; Verena Sailer; Cathleen Tschirch; Marion Wagner), 43.28.
NR. Britain (Jeanette Kwakye; Montell Douglas; Emily Freeman; Emma Ania), DNF.
NR. Jamaica (Shelly-ann Fraser; Sherone Simpson; Kerron Stewart; Veronica Campbell-Brown), DNF.
NR. Poland (Ewelina Klocek; Daria Korczynska; Dorota Jedrusinska; Joanna Henryka Kocielnik), DQ.
5000
Final
1. Tirunesh Dibaba, Ethiopia, 15:41.40.
2. Elvan Abeylegesse, Turkey, 15:42.74.
3. Meseret Defar, Ethiopia, 15:44.12.
4. Sylvia Kibet, Kenya, 15:44.96.
5. Vivian Cheruiyot, Kenya, 15:46.32.
6. Lilia Shobukhova, Russia, 15:46.62.
7. Alemitu Bekele, Turkey, 15:48.48.
8. Meselech Melkamu, Ethiopia, 15:49.03.
9. Kara Goucher, United States, 15:49.39.
10. Shalane Flanagan, United States, 15:50.80.
11. Priscah Jepleting Cherono, Kenya, 15:51.78.
12. Gulnara Galkina-Samitova, Russia, 15:56.97.
13. Xue Fei, China, 16:09.84.
14. Jen Rhines, United States, 16:34.63.
15. Megan Metcalfe, Canada, 17:06.82.
Long Jump
Final
1. Maurren Higa Maggi, Brazil, (7.04), 23-1 1/4.
2. Tatyana Lebedeva, Russia, (7.03), 23-0 3/4.
3. Blessing Okagbare, Nigeria, (6.91), 22-8.
4. Chelsea Hammond, Jamaica, (6.79), 22-3 1/4.
5. Brittney Reese, United States, (6.76), 22-2 1/4.
6. Oksana Udmurtova, Russia, (6.70), 21-11 3/4.
7. Jade Johnson, Britain, (6.64), 21-9 1/2.
8. Grace Upshaw, United States, (6.58), 21-7.
9. Carolina Kluft, Sweden, (6.49), 21-3 1/2.
10. Tabia Charles, Canada, (6.47), 21-2 3/4.
11. Keila Costa, Brazil, (6.43), 21-1 1/4.
12. Funmi Jimoh, United States, (6.29), 20-7 3/4.
4x400 Relay
Semifinals
Heat 1
1. Russia (Elena Migunova; Tatyana Veshkurova; Liudmila Litvinova; Tatiana Firova), 3:23.71 (Q).
2. Cuba (Roxana Diaz; Zulia Calatayud; Susana Clement; Indira Terrero), 3:25.46 (Q).
3. Britain (Nicola Sanders; Kelly Sotherton; Marilyn Okoro; Christine Ohuruogu), 3:25.48 (Q).
4. Germany (Jonna Valesca Tilgner; Sorina Nwachukwu; Florence Ekpo-Umoh; Claudia Hoffmann), 3:25.55.
5. Ukraine (Oksana Shcherbak; Tetiana Petliuk; Kseniya Karandyuk; Nataliia Pygyda), 3:27.44.
6. Poland (Monika Bejnar; Jolanta Wojcik; Anna Jesien; Grazyna Prokopek-Janacek), 3:28.23.
7. India (Geetha Satti; Manjeet Kaur; Chithra Kulathummuriyil Soman; Mandeep Kaur), 3:28.83.
8. Japan (Satomi Kubokura; Asami Tanno; Mayu Kida; Sayaka Aoki), 3:30.52.
Heat 2
1. United States (Mary Wineberg, Cincinnati; Monique Henderson, Chula Vista, Calif.; Natasha Hastings, Clermont, Fla.; Sanya Richards, Austin, Texas), 3:22.45 (Q).
2. Jamaica (Novelene Williams; Shereefa Lloyd; Bobby-Gaye Wilkins; Shericka Williams), 3:22.60 (Q).
3. Belarus (Yulyana Yushchanka; Iryna Khliustava; Ilona Usovich; Sviatlana Usovich), 3:22.78 (Q).
4. Nigeria (Folashade Abugan; Joy Amechi Eze; Oluoma Nwoke; Ajoke Odumosu), 3:24.10.
5. France (Phara Anacharsis; Thelia Sigere; Solen Desert; Virginie Michanol), 3:26.61.
6. Brazil (Maria Laura Almirao; Josiane Tito; Emmily Pinheiro; Lucimar Teodoro), 3:30.10.
7. Mexico (Ruth Grajeda; Gabriela Medina; Nallely Vela; Zudikey Rodriguez), 3:30.36.
8. China (Han Ling; Chen Jingwen; Wang Jinping; Tang Xiaoyin), 3:30.77.


Updated : 2021-06-16 07:43 GMT+08:00