Alexa
  • Directory of Taiwan

Thursday's Olympic Track Results

Thursday's Olympic Track Results

1. LaShawn Merritt, United States, 43.75.
2. Jeremy Wariner, United States, 44.74.
3. David Neville, United States, 44.80.
4. Christopher Brown, Bahamas, 44.84.
5. Leslie Djhone, France, 45.11.
6. Martyn Rooney, Britain, 45.12.
7. Renny Quow, Trinidad & Tobago, 45.22.
8. Johan Wissman, Sweden, 45.39.
110 Hurdles
Final
1. Dayron Robles, Cuba, 12.93.
2. David Payne, United States, 13.17.
3. David Oliver, United States, 13.18.
4. Ladji Doucoure, France, 13.24.
5. Artur Noga, Poland, 13.36.
6. Maurice Wignall, Jamaica, 13.46.
7. Richard Phillips, Jamaica, 13.60.
8. Jackson Quinonez, Spain, 13.69.
Triple Jump
Final
1. Nelson Evora, Portugal, (17.67), 57-11 3/4.
2. Phillips Idowu, Britain, (17.62), 57-9 3/4.
3. Leevan Sands, Bahamas, (17.59), 57-8 1/2.
4. Arnie David Girat, Cuba, (17.52), 57-5 3/4.
5. Marian Oprea, Romania, (17.22), 56-6.
6. Jadel Gregorio, Brazil, (17.20), 56-5 1/4.
7. Onochie Achike, Britain, (17.17), 56-4.
8. Viktor Kuznyetsov, Ukraine, (16.87), 55-4 1/4.
9. Igor Spasovkhodskiy, Russia, (16.79), 55-1.
10. Li Yanxi, China, (16.77), 55-0 1/4.
11. Momchil Karailiev, Bulgaria, (16.48), 54-0 3/4.
12. Hector Fuentes, Cuba, (16.28), 53-5.
800
Semifinal Qualification
1. Alfred Kirwa Yego, Kenya, 1:44.73 (Q).
2. Ismail Ahmed Ismail, Sudan, 1:44.91 (Q).
3. Yusuf Saad Kamel, Bahrain, 1:44.95 (q).
4. Nadjim Manseur, Algeria, 1:45.54 (q).
5. Nabil Madi, Algeria, 1:45.63 (Q).
6. Gary Reed, Canada, 1:45.85 (Q).
7. Boaz-Kiplagat Lalang, Kenya, 1:45.87.
8. Manuel Olmedo, Spain, 1:45.91.
9. Sajad Moradi, Iran, 1:46.08.
10. Wilfred Bungei, Kenya, 1:46.23 (Q).
11. Mbulaeni Mulaudzi, South Africa, 1:46.24.
12. Belal Mansoor Ali, Bahrain, 1:46.37.
13. Yeimer Lopez, Cuba, 1:46.40 (Q).
13. Antonio Manuel Reina, Spain, 1:46.40.
15. Yuriy Borzakovskiy, Russia, 1:46.53.
16. Amine Laalou, Morocco, 1:46.74.
17. Nicholas Symmonds, United States, 1:46.96.
18. Fabiano Pecanha, Brazil, 1:47.07.
19. Mohammed Al-Salhi, Saudi Arabia, 1:47.14.
20. Marcin Lewandowski, Poland, 1:47.24.
21. Mohammad Al-Azemi, Kuwait, 1:47.65.
22. Michael Rimmer, Britain, 1:48.07.
23. Abraham Chepkirwok, Uganda, 1:49.16.
24. Abubaker Kaki, Sudan, 1:49.19.
4x100 Relay
First Round
Heat 1
1. Trinidad & Tobago (Keston Bledman; Marc Burns; Aaron Armstrong; Richard Thompson), 38.26 (Q).
2. Japan (Naoki Tsukahara; Shingo Suetsugu; Shinji Takahira; Nobuharu Asahara), 38.52 (Q).
3. Netherlands (Maarten Heisen; Guus Hoogmoed; Patrick van Luijk; Caimin Douglas), 38.87 (Q).
4. Brazil (Jose Carlos Moreira; Bruno de Barros; Vicente Lima; Sandro Viana), 39.01 (q).
NR. Nigeria (Onyeabor Ngwogu; Obinna Metu; Chinedu Oriala; Uchenna Emedolu), DNF.
NR. Poland (Marcin Andrzej Nowak; Lukasz Chyla; Marcin Jedrusinski; Dariusz Kuc), DNF.
NR. South Africa (Hannes Dreyer; Leigh Julius; Ishmael Kumbane; Thuso Mpuang), DNF.
NR. United States (Rodney Martin, Raleigh, N.C.; Travis Padgett, Shelby, N.C.; Doc Patton, Fort Worth, Texas; Tyson Gay, Clermont, Fla.), DNF.
Heat 2
1. Jamaica (Dwight Thomas; Michael Frater; Nesta Carter; Asafa Powell), 38.31 (Q).
2. Canada (Hank Palmer; Anson Henry; Jared Connaughton; Pierre Browne), 38.77 (Q).
3. Germany (Tobias Benjamin Unger; Till Helmke; Alexander Kosenkow; Martin Keller), 38.93 (Q).
4. China (Wen Yongyi; Zhang Peimeng; Lu Bin; Hu Kai), 39.13 (q).
5. Thailand (Apinan Sukaphai; Siriroj Darasuriyong; Sompote Suwannarangsri; Sittichai Suwonprateep), 39.40.
6. France (Yannick Lesourd; Martial Mbandjock; Manuel Reynaert; Samuel Coco-Viloin), 39.53.
NR. Britain (Simeon Williamson; Tyrone Edgar; Marlon Devonish; Craig Pickering), DQ.
NR. Italy (Fabio Cerutti; Simone Collio; Emanuele di Gregorio; Jacques Riparelli), DQ.
Javelin Throw
Qualification
1. Vadims Vasilevskis, Latvia, (83.51), 273-11 3/4 (Q).
2. Ilya Korotkov, Russia, (83.33), 273-4 3/4 (Q).
3. Tero Pitkamaki, Finland, (82.61), 271-0 1/4 (Q).
4. Tero Jarvenpaa, Finland, (82.34), 270-1 3/4 (q).
5. Vitezslav Vesely, Czech Republic, (81.20), 266-4 3/4 (q).
6. Scott Russell, Canada, (80.42), 263-10 1/4 (q).
7. Ainars Kovals, Latvia, (80.15), 262-11 1/2 (q).
8. Uladzimir Kazlou, Belarus, (80.06), 262-8 (q).
9. Andreas Thorkildsen, Norway, (79.85), 261-11 3/4 (q).
10. Teemu Wirkkala, Finland, (79.79), 261-9 1/4 (q).
11. Jarrod Bannister, Australia, (79.79), 261-9 1/4 (q).
12. Magnus Arvidsson, Sweden, (79.70), 261-5 3/4 (q).
13. Eriks Rags, Latvia, (79.33), 260-3 1/4.
14. Alexander Ivanov, Russia, (79.27), 260-0 3/4.
15. Yukifumi Murakami, Japan, (78.21), 256-7 1/4.
16. Igor Janik, Poland, (77.63), 254-8 1/4.
17. Park Jaemyoung, South Korea, (76.63), 251-5.
18. Leigh Smith, United States, (76.55), 251-1 3/4.
19. Robert Oosthuizen, South Africa, (76.16), 249-10 1/2.
20. Stuart Farquhar, New Zealand, (76.14), 249-9 3/4.
21. Mihkel Kukk, Estonia, (75.56), 247-10 3/4.
22. Breaux Greer, United States, (73.68), 241-8 3/4.
23. Chen Qi, China, (73.50), 241-1 3/4.
24. Ignacio Guerra, Chile, (73.03), 239-7 1/4.
25. Mike Hazle, United States, (72.75), 238-8 1/4.
26. Sergey Makarov, Russia, (72.47), 237-9 1/4.
27. Ioannis-Yeoryios Smalios, Greece, (71.87), 235-9 1/2.
28. Anier Boue, Cuba, (71.85), 235-8 3/4.
29. Roman Avramenko, Ukraine, (71.64), 235-0 1/2.
30. Victor Fatecha, Paraguay, (71.58), 234-10.
31. Matija Kranjc, Slovenia, (71.00), 232-11 1/4.
32. Stephan Steding, Germany, (70.05), 229-10.
33. Bobur Shokirjonov, Uzbekistan, (69.54), 228-1 3/4.
34. Pablo Pietrobelli, Argentina, (69.09), 226-8.
35. Alexander Vieweg, Germany, (67.49), 221-5.
36. Kolyo Neshev, Bulgaria, (66.00), 216-6 1/2.
37. Melik Janoyan, Armenia, (64.47), 211-6 1/4.
NR. Csongor Oltean, Hungary, NM.
Decathlon
100
1. Bryan Clay, United States, 10.44.
2. Trey Hardee, United States, 10.52.
3. Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine, 10.53.
4. Yordani Garcia, Cuba, 10.64.
5. Jangy Addy, Liberia, 10.76.
6. Michael Schrader, Germany, 10.80.
7. Maurice Smith, Jamaica, 10.85.
8. Andres Raja, Estonia, 10.89.
9. Arthur Abele, Germany, 10.90.
9. Leonel Suarez, Cuba, 10.90.
11. Hadi Sepehrzad, Iran, 10.92.
12. Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus, 10.96.
13. Carlos Chinin, Brazil, 10.99.
14. Massimo Bertocchi, Canada, 11.00.
15. Aleksey Drozdov, Russia, 11.02.
16. Alexey Sysoev, Russia, 11.03.
17. Daniel Awde, Britain, 11.06.
18. Alexander Pogorelov, Russia, 11.07.
19. David Gomez, Spain, 11.12.
19. Andre Niklaus, Germany, 11.12.
19. Tom Pappas, Manhattan, Kan., 11.12.
22. Mikk Pahapill, Estonia, 11.15.
22. Qi Haifeng, China, 11.15.
24. Slaven Dizdarevic, Slovakia, 11.16.
25. Mikko Halvari, Finland, 11.18.
26. Eugene Martineau, Netherlands, 11.19.
27. Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic, 11.21.
28. Damjan Sitar, Slovenia, 11.21.
29. Romain Barras, France, 11.26.
30. Hans van Alphen, Belgium, 11.28.
31. Aliaksandr Parkhomenka, Belarus, 11.29.
32. Mikalai Shubianok, Belarus, 11.31.
33. Gonzalo Barroilhet, Chile, 11.33.
34. Janis Karlivans, Latvia, 11.36.
35. Frederic Xhonneux, Belgium, 11.41.
36. Pavel Andreev, Uzbekistan, 11.47.
37. Vitaliy Smirnov, Uzbekistan, 11.56.
38. Dmitriy Karpov, Kazakhstan, 11.83.
39. Attila Zsivoczky, Hungary, 11.86.
40. Victor Covalenco, Moldova, 11.87.
Long Jump
1. Bryan Clay, United States, (7.78), 25-6 1/4.
2. Trey Hardee, United States, (7.72), 25-4.
3. Michael Schrader, Germany, (7.70), 25-3 1/4.
4. Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic, (7.68), 25-2 1/4.
5. Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus, (7.61), 24-11 1/2.
6. Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine, (7.56), 24-9 3/4.
7. Tom Pappas, United States, (7.41), 24-3 3/4.
8. Jangy Addy, Liberia, (7.38), 24-2 1/2.
9. Alexander Pogorelov, Russia, (7.37), 24-2 1/4.
10. Leonel Suarez, Cuba, (7.33), 24-0 1/2.
11. Andre Niklaus, Germany, (7.29), 23-11.
12. Andres Raja, Estonia, (7.29), 23-11.
13. Janis Karlivans, Latvia, (7.26), 23-9 3/4.
14. Damjan Sitar, Slovenia, (7.25), 23-9 1/2.
15. Aleksey Drozdov, Russia, (7.23), 23-8 3/4.
16. Qi Haifeng, China, (7.22), 23-8 1/4.
17. Eugene Martineau, Netherlands, (7.19), 23-7.
18. Daniel Awde, Britain, (7.12), 23-4 1/4.
19. Romain Barras, France, (7.08), 23-2 3/4.
20. Gonzalo Barroilhet, Chile, (7.08), 23-2 3/4.
21. Yordani Garcia, Cuba, (7.07), 23-2 1/4.
22. Massimo Bertocchi, Canada, (7.05), 23-1 1/2.
23. Maurice Smith, Jamaica, (7.04), 23-1 1/4.
24. Mikk Pahapill, Estonia, (7.04), 23-1 1/4.
25. Slaven Dizdarevic, Slovakia, (7.02), 23-0 1/4.
26. Aliaksandr Parkhomenka, Belarus, (6.99), 22-11 1/4.
27. Frederic Xhonneux, Belgium, (6.94), 22-9 1/4.
28. Carlos Chinin, Brazil, (6.94), 22-9 1/4.
29. Mikko Halvari, Finland, (6.88), 22-6 3/4.
30. Mikalai Shubianok, Belarus, (6.86), 22-6.
31. David Gomez, Spain, (6.85), 22-5 3/4.
32. Hadi Sepehrzad, Iran, (6.80), 22-3 3/4.
33. Alexey Sysoev, Russia, (6.77), 22-2 1/2.
34. Pavel Andreev, Uzbekistan, (6.62), 21-8 3/4.
35. Hans van Alphen, Belgium, (6.55), 21-6.
36. Victor Covalenco, Moldova, (6.50), 21-4.
37. Arthur Abele, Germany, (6.47), 21-2 3/4.
NR. Vitaliy Smirnov, Uzbekistan, NM.
NR. Attila Zsivoczky, Hungary, NM.
NR. Dmitriy Karpov, Kazakhstan, DNS.
Shot Put
1. Alexander Pogorelov, Russia, (16.53), 54-2 3/4.
2. Bryan Clay, United States, (16.27), 53-4 1/2.
3. Aleksey Drozdov, Russia, (16.26), 53-4 1/4.
4. Hadi Sepehrzad, Iran, (16.02), 52-6 3/4.
5. Yordani Garcia, Cuba, (15.82), 51-10 3/4.
6. Aliaksandr Parkhomenka, Belarus, (15.49), 50-9 3/4.
7. Alexey Sysoev, Russia, (15.42), 50-7.
8. Romain Barras, France, (15.42), 50-7.
9. Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine, (15.15), 49-8 1/2.
10. Maurice Smith, Jamaica, (15.09), 49-6.
11. Jangy Addy, Liberia, (14.91), 48-11.
12. Mikalai Shubianok, Belarus, (14.88), 48-9 3/4.
13. Hans van Alphen, Belgium, (14.86), 48-9.
14. Janis Karlivans, Latvia, (14.85), 48-8 3/4.
15. Andres Raja, Estonia, (14.79), 48-6 1/4.
16. Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic, (14.78), 48-6.
17. Leonel Suarez, Cuba, (14.49), 47-6 1/2.
18. Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus, (14.39), 47-2 1/2.
19. Mikk Pahapill, Estonia, (14.36), 47-1 1/4.
20. Pavel Andreev, Uzbekistan, (14.15), 46-5.
21. Massimo Bertocchi, Canada, (14.10), 46-3.
22. Frederic Xhonneux, Belgium, (13.99), 45-10 3/4.
23. Slaven Dizdarevic, Slovakia, (13.97), 45-10.
24. Eugene Martineau, Netherlands, (13.78), 45-2 1/2.
25. Mikko Halvari, Finland, (13.72), 45-0 1/4.
26. Michael Schrader, Germany, (13.67), 44-10 1/4.
27. David Gomez, Spain, (13.58), 44-6 3/4.
28. Arthur Abele, Germany, (13.55), 44-5 1/2.
29. Vitaliy Smirnov, Uzbekistan, (13.51), 44-4.
30. Trey Hardee, United States, (13.49), 44-3.
31. Victor Covalenco, Moldova, (13.44), 44-1 1/4.
32. Qi Haifeng, China, (13.40), 43-11 1/2.
33. Andre Niklaus, Germany, (13.23), 43-4 3/4.
34. Gonzalo Barroilhet, Chile, (13.23), 43-4 3/4.
35. Damjan Sitar, Slovenia, (12.41), 40-8 1/2.
36. Daniel Awde, Britain, (12.03), 39-5 3/4.
NR. Carlos Chinin, Brazil, NM.
NR. Dmitriy Karpov, Kazakhstan, DNS.
NR. Tom Pappas, Manhattan, Kan., DNS.
NR. Attila Zsivoczky, Hungary, DNS.
High Jump
1. Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic, (2.11), 6-11.
2. Mikk Pahapill, Estonia, (2.11), 6-11.
3. Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus, (2.11), 6-11.
4. Alexey Sysoev, Russia, (2.11), 6-11.
5. Alexander Pogorelov, Russia, (2.08), 6-10.
6. Damjan Sitar, Slovenia, (2.05), 6-8 3/4.
6. Leonel Suarez, Cuba, (2.05), 6-8 3/4.
8. Trey Hardee, United States, (2.05), 6-8 3/4.
9. Andre Niklaus, Germany, (2.05), 6-8 3/4.
10. Aleksey Drozdov, Russia, (2.02), 6-7 1/2.
11. Bryan Clay, United States, (1.99), 6-6 1/4.
12. Mikalai Shubianok, Belarus, (1.99), 6-6 1/4.
13. Pavel Andreev, Uzbekistan, (1.99), 6-6 1/4.
13. Carlos Chinin, Brazil, (1.99), 6-6 1/4.
15. Eugene Martineau, Netherlands, (1.99), 6-6 1/4.
15. Maurice Smith, Jamaica, (1.99), 6-6 1/4.
17. Michael Schrader, Germany, (1.99), 6-6 1/4.
18. Yordani Garcia, Cuba, (1.96), 6-5 1/4.
19. Slaven Dizdarevic, Slovakia, (1.96), 6-5 1/4.
19. Andres Raja, Estonia, (1.96), 6-5 1/4.
21. Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine, (1.96), 6-5 1/4.
22. Romain Barras, France, (1.96), 6-5 1/4.
23. Mikko Halvari, Finland, (1.93), 6-4.
23. Aliaksandr Parkhomenka, Belarus, (1.93), 6-4.
25. Qi Haifeng, China, (1.93), 6-4.
26. Jangy Addy, Liberia, (1.93), 6-4.
27. Gonzalo Barroilhet, Chile, (1.93), 6-4.
28. Arthur Abele, Germany, (1.90), 6-2 3/4.
28. Massimo Bertocchi, Canada, (1.90), 6-2 3/4.
28. Frederic Xhonneux, Belgium, (1.90), 6-2 3/4.
31. Hadi Sepehrzad, Iran, (1.90), 6-2 3/4.
32. Hans van Alphen, Belgium, (1.84), 6-0 1/2.
33. Janis Karlivans, Latvia, (1.84), 6-0 1/2.
34. Victor Covalenco, Moldova, (1.81), 5-11 1/4.
35. David Gomez, Spain, (1.81), 5-11 1/4.
36. Daniel Awde, Britain, (1.78), 5-10.
NR. Dmitriy Karpov, Kazakhstan, DNS.
NR. Tom Pappas, Manhattan, Kan., DNS.
NR. Vitaliy Smirnov, Uzbekistan, DNS.
NR. Attila Zsivoczky, Hungary, DNS.
400
1. Daniel Awde, Britain, 47.16.
2. Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus, 47.30.
3. Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine, 47.70.
4. Trey Hardee, United States, 47.75.
5. Leonel Suarez, Cuba, 47.91.
6. Maurice Smith, Jamaica, 47.96.
7. Michael Schrader, Germany, 48.47.
8. Jangy Addy, Liberia, 48.51.
9. Massimo Bertocchi, Canada, 48.72.
10. Bryan Clay, United States, 48.92.
11. Andres Raja, Estonia, 48.98.
12. Carlos Chinin, Brazil, 49.21.
13. David Gomez, Spain, 49.27.
14. Qi Haifeng, China, 49.39.
15. Romain Barras, France, 49.51.
16. Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic, 49.54.
17. Andre Niklaus, Germany, 49.65.
18. Yordani Garcia, Cuba, 49.66.
19. Eugene Martineau, Netherlands, 49.99.
20. Mikalai Shubianok, Belarus, 50.02.
21. Damjan Sitar, Slovenia, 50.10.
22. Mikko Halvari, Finland, 50.60.
23. Aliaksandr Parkhomenka, Belarus, 50.71.
23. Alexey Sysoev, Russia, 50.71.
25. Hadi Sepehrzad, Iran, 50.75.
26. Mikk Pahapill, Estonia, 50.90.
27. Alexander Pogorelov, Russia, 50.91.
28. Aleksey Drozdov, Russia, 51.56.
29. Janis Karlivans, Latvia, 51.61.
30. Gonzalo Barroilhet, Chile, 51.91.
31. Slaven Dizdarevic, Slovakia, 52.02.
NR. Pavel Andreev, Uzbekistan, DNF.
NR. Victor Covalenco, Moldova, DNF.
NR. Frederic Xhonneux, Belgium, DNF.
NR. Arthur Abele, Germany, DNS.
NR. Dmitriy Karpov, Kazakhstan, DNS.
NR. Tom Pappas, Manhattan, Kan., DNS.
NR. Vitaliy Smirnov, Uzbekistan, DNS.
NR. Hans van Alphen, Belgium, DNS.
NR. Attila Zsivoczky, Hungary, DNS.
Standings
Through 5 events
1. Bryan Clay, United States, ((10.44), 34-3, 989; (7.78), 25-6 1/4, 1005; (16.27), 53-4 1/2, 868; (1.99), 6-6 1/4, 794; (48.92), 160-6, 865), 4521.
2. Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus, ((10.96), 35-11 1/2, 870; (7.61), 24-11 1/2, 962; (14.39), 47-2 1/2, 752; (2.11), 6-11, 906; (47.30), 155-2 1/4, 943), 4433.
3. Trey Hardee, United States, ((10.52), 34-6 1/4, 970; (7.72), 25-4, 990; (13.49), 44-3, 697; (2.05), 6-8 3/4, 850; (47.75), 156-8, 921), 4428.
4. Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine, ((10.53), 34-6 1/2, 968; (7.56), 24-9 3/4, 950; (15.15), 49-8 1/2, 799; (1.96), 6-5 1/4, 767; (47.70), 156-6, 924), 4408.
5. Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic, ((11.21), 36-9 1/4, 814; (7.68), 25-2 1/4, 980; (14.78), 48-6, 776; (2.11), 6-11, 906; (49.54), 162-6 1/2, 836), 4312.
6. Leonel Suarez, Cuba, ((10.90), 35-9 1/4, 883; (7.33), 24-0 1/2, 893; (14.49), 47-6 1/2, 758; (2.05), 6-8 3/4, 850; (47.91), 157-2 1/4, 913), 4297.
7. Alexander Pogorelov, Russia, ((11.07), 36-3 3/4, 845; (7.37), 24-2 1/4, 903; (16.53), 54-2 3/4, 884; (2.08), 6-10, 878; (50.91), 167-0 1/4, 773), 4283.
8. Michael Schrader, Germany, ((10.80), 35-5 1/4, 906; (7.70), 25-3 1/4, 985; (13.67), 44-10 1/4, 708; (1.99), 6-6 1/4, 794; (48.47), 159-0 1/4, 886), 4279.
9. Jangy Addy, Liberia, ((10.76), 35-3 1/2, 915; (7.38), 24-2 1/2, 905; (14.91), 48-11, 784; (1.93), 6-4, 740; (48.51), 159-1 3/4, 885), 4229.
10. Maurice Smith, Jamaica, ((10.85), 35-7 1/4, 894; (7.04), 23-1 1/4, 823; (15.09), 49-6, 795; (1.99), 6-6 1/4, 794; (47.96), 157-4 1/4, 911), 4217.
11. Yordani Garcia, Cuba, ((10.64), 34-11, 942; (7.07), 23-2 1/4, 830; (15.82), 51-10 3/4, 840; (1.96), 6-5 1/4, 767; (49.66), 162-11, 830), 4209.
12. Andres Raja, Estonia, ((10.89), 35-8 3/4, 885; (7.29), 23-11, 883; (14.79), 48-6 1/4, 777; (1.96), 6-5 1/4, 767; (48.98), 160-8 1/4, 862), 4174.
13. Aleksey Drozdov, Russia, ((11.02), 36-1 3/4, 856; (7.23), 23-8 3/4, 869; (16.26), 53-4 1/4, 867; (2.02), 6-7 1/2, 822; (51.56), 169-2, 744), 4158.
14. Alexey Sysoev, Russia, ((11.03), 36-2 1/4, 854; (6.77), 22-2 1/2, 760; (15.42), 50-7, 816; (2.11), 6-11, 906; (50.71), 166-4 1/2, 782), 4118.
15. Mikk Pahapill, Estonia, ((11.15), 36-7, 827; (7.04), 23-1 1/4, 823; (14.36), 47-1 1/4, 750; (2.11), 6-11, 906; (50.90), 167-0, 774), 4080.
16. Andre Niklaus, Germany, ((11.12), 36-5 3/4, 834; (7.29), 23-11, 883; (13.23), 43-4 3/4, 681; (2.05), 6-8 3/4, 850; (49.65), 162-10 3/4, 831), 4079.
17. Romain Barras, France, ((11.26), 36-11 1/4, 804; (7.08), 23-2 3/4, 833; (15.42), 50-7, 816; (1.96), 6-5 1/4, 767; (49.51), 162-5 1/4, 837), 4057.
18. Massimo Bertocchi, Canada, ((11.00), 36-1, 861; (7.05), 23-1 1/2, 826; (14.10), 46-3, 734; (1.90), 6-2 3/4, 714; (48.72), 159-10, 875), 4010.
19. Eugene Martineau, Netherlands, ((11.19), 36-8 1/2, 819; (7.19), 23-7, 859; (13.78), 45-2 1/2, 715; (1.99), 6-6 1/4, 794; (49.99), 164-0, 815), 4002.
20. Hadi Sepehrzad, Iran, ((10.92), 35-10, 878; (6.80), 22-3 3/4, 767; (16.02), 52-6 3/4, 852; (1.90), 6-2 3/4, 714; (50.75), 166-6, 780), 3991.
21. Damjan Sitar, Slovenia, ((11.21), 36-9 1/4, 814; (7.25), 23-9 1/2, 874; (12.41), 40-8 1/2, 631; (2.05), 6-8 3/4, 850; (50.10), 164-4 1/2, 810), 3979.
22. Qi Haifeng, China, ((11.15), 36-7, 827; (7.22), 23-8 1/4, 866; (13.40), 43-11 1/2, 692; (1.93), 6-4, 740; (49.39), 162-0 1/2, 843), 3968.
23. Mikalai Shubianok, Belarus, ((11.31), 37-1 1/4, 793; (6.86), 22-6, 781; (14.88), 48-9 3/4, 782; (1.99), 6-6 1/4, 794; (50.02), 164-1 1/4, 814), 3964.
24. Aliaksandr Parkhomenka, Belarus, ((11.29), 37-0 1/2, 797; (6.99), 22-11 1/4, 811; (15.49), 50-9 3/4, 820; (1.93), 6-4, 740; (50.71), 166-4 1/2, 782), 3950.
25. Slaven Dizdarevic, Slovakia, ((11.16), 36-7 1/4, 825; (7.02), 23-0 1/4, 818; (13.97), 45-10, 727; (1.96), 6-5 1/4, 767; (52.02), 170-8, 724), 3861.
26. Daniel Awde, Britain, ((11.06), 36-3 1/2, 847; (7.12), 23-4 1/4, 842; (12.03), 39-5 3/4, 608; (1.78), 5-10, 610; (47.16), 154-8 3/4, 950), 3857.
27. Mikko Halvari, Finland, ((11.18), 36-8 1/4, 821; (6.88), 22-6 3/4, 785; (13.72), 45-0 1/4, 711; (1.93), 6-4, 740; (50.60), 166-0, 787), 3844.
28. Janis Karlivans, Latvia, ((11.36), 37-3 1/4, 782; (7.26), 23-9 3/4, 876; (14.85), 48-8 3/4, 780; (1.84), 6-0 1/2, 661; (51.61), 169-4, 742), 3841.
29. David Gomez, Spain, ((11.12), 36-5 3/4, 834; (6.85), 22-5 3/4, 778; (13.58), 44-6 3/4, 703; (1.81), 5-11 1/4, 636; (49.27), 161-7 3/4, 849), 3800.
30. Gonzalo Barroilhet, Chile, ((11.33), 37-2, 789; (7.08), 23-2 3/4, 833; (13.23), 43-4 3/4, 681; (1.93), 6-4, 740; (51.91), 170-3 3/4, 729), 3772.
31. Carlos Chinin, Brazil, ((10.99), 36-0 3/4, 863; (6.94), 22-9 1/4, 799; (NM), 0; (1.99), 6-6 1/4, 794; (49.21), 161-5 1/2, 851), 3307.
32. Pavel Andreev, Uzbekistan, ((11.47), 37-7 1/2, 759; (6.62), 21-8 3/4, 725; (14.15), 46-5, 738; (1.99), 6-6 1/4, 794; (DNF), -, 0), 3016.
33. Frederic Xhonneux, Belgium, ((11.41), 37-5 1/4, 771; (6.94), 22-9 1/4, 799; (13.99), 45-10 3/4, 728; (1.90), 6-2 3/4, 714; (DNF), -, 0), 3012.
34. Victor Covalenco, Moldova, ((11.87), 38-11 1/4, 677; (6.50), 21-4, 697; (13.44), 44-1 1/4, 694; (1.81), 5-11 1/4, 636; (DNF), -, 0), 2704.
NR. Arthur Abele, Germany, DNF.
NR. Hans van Alphen, Belgium, DNF.
NR. Vitaliy Smirnov, Uzbekistan, DNF.
NR. Tom Pappas, Manhattan, Kan., DNF.
NR. Attila Zsivoczky, Hungary, DNF.
NR. Dmitriy Karpov, Kazakhstan, DNF.
___
Women
200
Final
1. Veronica Campbell-Brown, Jamaica, 21.74.
2. Allyson Felix, United States, 21.93.
3. Kerron Stewart, Jamaica, 22.00.
4. Muna Lee, United States, 22.01.
5. Marshevet Hooker, United States, 22.34.
6. Sherone Simpson, Jamaica, 22.36.
7. Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie, Bahamas, 22.61.
8. Cydonie Mothersill, Cayman Islands, 22.68.
Javelin Throw
Final
1. Barbora Spotakova, Czech Republic, (71.42), 234-3 3/4.
2. Maria Abakumova, Russia, (70.78), 232-2 1/2.
3. Christina Obergfoll, Germany, (66.13), 216-11 1/2.
4. Goldie Sayers, Britain, (65.75), 215-8 1/2.
5. Steffi Nerius, Germany, (65.29), 214-2 1/2.
6. Osleidys Menendez, Cuba, (63.35), 207-10.
7. Barbara Madejczyk, Poland, (62.02), 203-5 3/4.
8. Katharina Molitor, Germany, (59.64), 195-8.
9. Mercedes Chilla, Spain, (58.13), 190-8 1/2.
10. Zhang Li, China, (56.14), 184-2 1/4.
11. Sinta Ozolina, Latvia, (53.38), 175-1 1/2.
12. Felicea Moldovan-tilea, Romania, (53.04), 174-0 1/4.
20km Race Walk
Final
1. Olga Kaniskina, Russia, 1:26:31.
2. Kjersti Platzer, Norway, 1:27:07.
3. Elisa Rigaudo, Italy, 1:27:12.
4. Liu Hong, China, 1:27:17.
5. Maria Vasco, Spain, 1:27:25.
6. Beatriz Pascual, Spain, 1:27:44.
7. Olive Loughnane, Ireland, 1:27:45.
8. Ana Cabecinha, Portugal, 1:27:46.
9. Athanasia Tsoumeleka, Greece, 1:27:54.
10. Vera Santos, Portugal, 1:28:14.
11. Ryta Turava, Belarus, 1:28:26.
12. Tatyana Sibileva, Russia, 1:28:28.
13. Shi Na, China, 1:29:08.
14. Mayumi Kawasaki, Japan, 1:29:43.
15. Sabine Zimmer, Germany, 1:30:19.
16. Sonata Milusauskaite, Lithuania, 1:30:26.
17. Vira Zozulya, Ukraine, 1:30:31.
18. Maria Jose Poves, Spain, 1:30:52.
19. Kristina Saltanovic, Lithuania, 1:31:03.
20. Jane Saville, Australia, 1:31:17.
21. Sylwia Korzeniowska, Poland, 1:31:19.
22. Johanna Jackson, Britain, 1:31:33.
23. Melanie Seeger, Germany, 1:31:56.
24. Ana Maria Groza, Romania, 1:32:16.
25. Evaggelia Xinou, Greece, 1:32:19.
26. Sachiko Konishi, Japan, 1:32:21.
27. Zuzana Schindlerova, Czech Republic, 1:32:57.
28. Claire Woods, Australia, 1:33:02.
29. Kim Mijeong, South Korea, 1:33:55.
30. Svetlana Tolstaya, Kazakhstan, 1:34:03.
31. Joanne Dow, United States, 1:34:15.
32. Zuzana Malikova, Slovakia, 1:34:33.
33. Sniazhana Yurchanka, Belarus, 1:35:33.
34. Nadiya Borovska-Prokopuk, Ukraine, 1:35:50.
35. Sandra Zapata, Colombia, 1:36:18.
36. Johana Ordonez, Ecuador, 1:36:26.
37. Tania Regina Spindler, Brazil, 1:36:46.
38. Veronica Colindres, El Salvador, 1:36:52.
39. Edina Fusti, Hungary, 1:37:03.
40. Kellie Wapshott, Australia, 1:37:59.
41. Despina Zapounidou, Greece, 1:39:11.
42. Jolanta Dukure, Latvia, 1:41:03.
43. Evelyn Nunez, Guatemala, 1:44:13.
NR. Susana Feitor, Portugal, DNF.
NR. Yu Fang Yuan, Malaysia, DNF.
NR. Elena Ginko, Belarus, DQ.
NR. Tatyana Kalmykova, Russia, DQ.
NR. Yang Mingxia, China, DQ.
1500
Round 1 Qualification
1. Nancy Jebet Langat, Kenya, 4:03.02 (Q).
2. Nataliya Tobias, Ukraine, 4:03.19 (Q).
3. Lisa Dobriskey, Britain, 4:03.22 (Q).
4. Shannon Rowbury, United States, 4:03.89 (q).
5. Anna Alminova, Russia, 4:04.66 (q).
6. Maryam yusuf Jamal, Bahrain, 4:05.14 (Q).
7. Natalia Rodriguez, Spain, 4:05.30 (Q).
8. Siham Hilali, Morocco, 4:05.36 (Q).
9. Anna Mishchenko, Ukraine, 4:05.61 (q).
10. Sarah Jamieson, Australia, 4:06.64.
11. Stephanie Twell, Britain, 4:06.68.
12. Anna Jakubczak-Pawelec, Poland, 4:07.33.
13. Sylwia Ejdys, Poland, 4:08.37.
14. Rene Kalmer, South Africa, 4:08.41.
15. Sonja Roman, Slovenia, 4:08.52.
16. Liu Qing, China, 4:09.27.
17. Christin Wurth-Thomas, United States, 4:09.70.
18. Irene Jelagat, Kenya, 4:09.92.
19. Meskerem Assefa, Ethiopia, 4:10.04.
20. Iryna Lishchynska, Ukraine, 4:13.60 (Q).
21. Iris Fuentes-pila, Spain, 4:14.10 (Q).
22. Btissam Lakhouad, Morocco, 4:14.34 (Q).
23. Susan Scott, Britain, 4:14.66.
24. Konstadina Efedaki, Greece, 4:15.02.
25. Viola Kibiwott, Kenya, 4:15.62.
26. Gelete Burka, Ethiopia, 4:15.77.
27. Agnes Samaria, Namibia, 4:15.80.
28. Erin Donohue, United States, 4:16.05.
29. Lisa Corrigan, Australia, 4:16.32.
30. Nahida Touhami, Algeria, 4:18.99.
31. Lidia Chojecka, Poland, 4:19.57.
32. Bouchra Chaabi, Morocco, 4:19.89.
33. Domingas Togna, Guinea-Bissau, 5:05.76.
4x100m Relay
First Round
Heat 1
1. Belgium (Olivia Borlee; Hanna Marien; Elodie Ouedraogo; Kim Gevaert), 42.92 (Q).
2. Britain (Jeanette Kwakye; Montell Douglas; Emily Freeman; Emma Ania), 43.02 (Q).
3. Brazil (Rosemar Coelho Neto; Lucimar de Moura; Thaissa Presti; Rosangela Santos), 43.38 (Q).
4. Nigeria (Franca Idoko; Gloria Kemasuode; Agnes Osazuwa; Oludamola Osayomi), 43.43 (q).
5. Poland (Ewelina Klocek; Daria Korczynska; Dorota Jedrusinska; Marta Jeschke), 43.47 (q).
6. Belarus (Yuliya Nestsiarenka; Aksana Drahun; Nastassia Shuliak; Anna Bagdanovich), 43.69.
NR. Italy (Anita Pistone; Vincenza Cali'; Giulia Arcioni; Audrey Alloh), DQ.
NR. United States (Angela Williams, Ontario, Calif.; Mechelle Lewis, Cary, N.C.; Torri Edwards, Irvine, Calif.; Lauryn Williams, Miami), DQ.
Heat 2
1. Jamaica (Shelly-ann Fraser; Sheri-Ann Brooks; Aleen Bailey; Veronica Campbell-Brown), 42.24 (Q).
2. Russia (Evgeniya Polyakova; Aleksandra Fedoriva; Yulia Gushchina; Yuliya Chermoshanskaya), 42.87 (Q).
3. Germany (Annett Mollinger; Verena Sailer; Cathleen Tschirch; Marion Wagner), 43.59 (Q).
4. China (Tao Yujia; Wang Jing; Jiang Lan; Qin Wangping), 43.78.
5. Thailand (Sangwan Jaksunin; Orranut Klomdee; Jutamass Thavoncharoen; Nongnuch Sanrat), 44.38.
NR. France (Myriam Soumare; Muriel Hurtis-Houairi; Lina Jacques-Sebastien; Carima Louami), DNF.
NR. Trinidad & Tobago (Wanda Hutson; Kelly-Ann Baptiste; Ayanna Hutchinson; Semoy Hackett), DNF.
NR. Ukraine (Nataliia Pygyda; Natalia Pohrebniak; Iryna Shepetyuk; Oksana Shcherbak), DQ.
High Jump
Qualification
1. Marina Aitova, Kazakhstan, (1.93), 6-4 (q).
1. Ruth Beitia, Spain, (1.93), 6-4 (q).
1. Tia Hellebaut, Belgium, (1.93), 6-4 (q).
1. Vita Styopina, Ukraine, (1.93), 6-4 (q).
5. Antonietta di Martino, Italy, (1.93), 6-4 (q).
5. Ariane Friedrich, Germany, (1.93), 6-4 (q).
7. Iva Strakova, Czech Republic, (1.93), 6-4 (q).
8. Chaunte Howard, United States, (1.93), 6-4 (q).
8. Vita Palamar, Ukraine, (1.93), 6-4 (q).
8. Svetlana Shkolina, Russia, (1.93), 6-4 (q).
8. Blanka Vlasic, Croatia, (1.93), 6-4 (q).
12. Anna Chicherova, Russia, (1.93), 6-4 (q).
13. Emma Green, Sweden, (1.93), 6-4 (q).
14. Romana Dubnova, Czech Republic, (1.93), 6-4 (q).
14. Elena Slesarenko, Russia, (1.93), 6-4 (q).
16. Doreen Amata, Nigeria, (1.89), 6-2 1/2.
16. Melanie Skotnik, France, (1.89), 6-2 1/2.
18. Svetlana Radzivil, Uzbekistan, (1.89), 6-2 1/2.
19. Amy Acuff, United States, (1.89), 6-2 1/2.
19. Nicole Forrester, Canada, (1.89), 6-2 1/2.
21. Anna Iljustsenko, Estonia, (1.89), 6-2 1/2.
22. Zheng Xingjuan, China, (1.89), 6-2 1/2.
23. Karina Vnukova, Lithuania, (1.85), 6-0 3/4.
24. Sharon Day, United States, (1.85), 6-0 3/4.
24. Antonia Stergiou, Greece, (1.85), 6-0 3/4.
26. Nadiya Dusanova, Uzbekistan, (1.85), 6-0 3/4.
27. Levern Spencer, Saint Lucia, (1.85), 6-0 3/4.
28. Yekaterina Yevseyeva, Kazakhstan, (1.85), 6-0 3/4.
29. Noeng-Ruthai Chaipech, Thailand, (1.80), 5-10 3/4.
29. Inna Gliznuta, Moldova, (1.80), 5-10 3/4.
NR. Tatiana Efimenko, Kyrgyzstan, NM.
NR. Romary Rifka, Mexico, NM.


Updated : 2021-05-13 02:41 GMT+08:00