Alexa
  • Directory of Taiwan

Thursday's Olympic Sailing Results

Thursday's Olympic Sailing Results

1. Britain (Leigh McMillan; Will Howden), 2.
2. Canada (Oskar Johansson; Kevin Stittle), 4.
3. Netherlands (Mitch Booth; Pim Nieuwenhuis), 6.
4. Spain (Fernando Echavarri; Anton Paz), 8.
5. Australia (Darren Bundock; Glenn Ashby), 10.
6. Argentina (Santiago Lange; Carlos Espinola), 12.
7. Austria (Roman Hagara; Hans Peter Steinacher), 14.
8. Italy (Francesco Marcolini; Edoardo Bianchi), 16.
9. Germany (Johannes Polgar; Florian Spalteholz), DNF.
9. Greece (Iordanis Paschalidis; Konstantinos Trigonis), DNF.
Final Ranking
1. Spain (Fernando Echavarri; Anton Paz) (1, 6, 1, 4, 7, (13), 1, 7, 1, 8, 8), 44.
2. Australia (Darren Bundock; Glenn Ashby) (5, 4, 3, 1, 5, (9), 2, 8, 7, 4, 10), 49.
3. Argentina (Santiago Lange; Carlos Espinola) ((13), 1, 1, 12, 4, 6, 9, 1, 9, 1, 12), 56.
4. Canada (Oskar Johansson; Kevin Stittle) (8, 3, 9, 9, 1, (15), 11, 12, 2, 2, 4), 61.
5. Netherlands (Mitch Booth; Pim Nieuwenhuis) (3, (13), 8, 3, 10, 2, 8, 3, 11, 10, 6), 64.
6. Britain (Leigh McMillan; Will Howden) (6, 8, 13, 8, (14), 7, 7, 2, 3, 12, 2), 68.
7. Italy (Francesco Marcolini; Edoardo Bianchi) ((15), 9, 4, 2, 8, 4, 6, 11, 8, 6, 16), 74.
8. Germany (Johannes Polgar; Florian Spalteholz) (10, 7, 11, 5, 6, 1, 5, (13), 4, 3, 22 DNF), 74.
9. Austria (Roman Hagara; Hans Peter Steinacher) (12, 10, (14), 10, 11, 3, 3, 9, 5, 5, 14), 82.
10. Greece (Iordanis Paschalidis; Konstantinos Trigonis) (2, 5, 12, 7, 2, 12, 4, 10, 6, (13), 22 DNF), 82.
11. France (Xavier Revil; Christophe Espagnon) (7, 2, 10, (16) DNS, 9, 10, 10, 4, 10, 7), 69.
12. Belgium (Carolijn Brouwer; Sebastien Godefroid) (11, 11, 5, 6, 3, 8, 13, 6, (16) DNF, 9), 72.
13. Ukraine (Pavlo Kalynchev; Andriy Shafranyuk) (4, (15), 6, 13, 15, 11, 12, 14, 13, 11), 99.
14. China (Luo Youjia; Chen Xiuke) (9, 14, (16) OCS, 16 DNF, 13, 5, 14, 5, 12, 14), 102.
15. United States (Johnny Lovell, New Orleans; Charlie Ogletree, Kemah, Texas) (14, 12, 7, 11, 12, 14, (15), 15, 14, 15), 114.
___
Men's Star - Keelboat
Race 11
1. Poland (Mateusz Kusznierewicz; Dominik Zycki), 2.
2. Switzerland (Flavio Marazzi; Enrico De Maria), 4.
3. Brazil (Robert Scheidt; Bruno Prada), 6.
4. Germany (Marc Pickel; Ingo Borkowski), 8.
5. Britain (Iain Percy; Andrew Simpson), 10.
6. Portugal (Afonso Domingos; Bernardo Plantier Santos), 12.
7. New Zealand (Hamish Pepper; Carl Williams), 14.
8. Italy (Diego Negri; Luigi Viale), 16.
9. France (Xavier Rohart; Pascal Rambeau), 18.
10. Sweden (Fredrik Loof; Anders Ekstrom), 20.
Final Ranking
1. Britain (Iain Percy; Andrew Simpson) (7, (13), 3, 5, 8, 2, 1, 1, 2, 6, 10), 45.
2. Brazil (Robert Scheidt; Bruno Prada) (10, (11), 6, 1, 9, 10, 2, 3, 3, 3, 6), 53.
3. Sweden (Fredrik Loof; Anders Ekstrom) (1, 4, (15), 3, 6, 1, 8, 2, 1, 7, 20), 53.
4. Poland (Mateusz Kusznierewicz; Dominik Zycki) (5, 6, 8, 2, 10, 9, 3, 5, 9, (13), 2), 59.
5. Switzerland (Flavio Marazzi; Enrico De Maria) (9, 7, 9, 9, 5, 5, 6, (11), 4, 1, 4), 59.
6. France (Xavier Rohart; Pascal Rambeau) ((12), 1, 5, 4, 7, 6, 9, 9, 8, 2, 18), 69.
7. Germany (Marc Pickel; Ingo Borkowski) (2, (14), 1, 8, 3, 8, 14, 10, 6, 10, 8), 70.
8. Portugal (Afonso Domingos; Bernardo Plantier Santos) (3, 3, 10, (17) OCS, 13, 3, 5, 7, 7, 9, 12), 72.
9. New Zealand (Hamish Pepper; Carl Williams) (4, 9, 2, 11, 1, 12, 11, (13), 5, 11, 14), 80.
10. Italy (Diego Negri; Luigi Viale) ((13), 8, 12, 7, 11, 7, 7, 6, 13, 5, 16), 92.
11. United States (John Dane, Gulfport, Miss.; Austin Sperry, Gulfport, Miss.) (8, 2, 4, 12, 15, 15, (16), 16, 10, 4), 86.
12. Austria (Hans Spitzauer; Hans Christian Nehammer) ((14), 10, 11, 6, 14, 4, 12, 4, 12, 14), 87.
13. Ireland (Peter O'leary; Stephen Milne) (6, 12, 7, 10, 12, (13), 13, 8, 11, 12), 91.
14. Australia (Iain Murray; Andrew Palfrey) (11, (15), 13, 15, 2, 11, 10, 12, 14, 8), 96.
15. Croatia (Marin Lovrovic; Sinisa Mikulicic) ((15), 5, 14, 13, 4, 14, 4, 14, 15, 15), 98.
16. China (Li Hongquan; Wang He) ((16), 16, 16, 14, 16, 16, 15, 15, 16, 16), 140.


Updated : 2021-08-01 12:34 GMT+08:00