Alexa

Tracking the awards: A list of movie awards leading up to the Oscars

Tracking the awards: A list of movie awards leading up to the Oscars

A list of honors the top movies are winning leading up to the Oscars:
AMERICAN GANGSTER
Best picture: Golden Globe nomination, Critics' Choice nomination
Best ensemble cast: Screen Actors Guild nomination
Best actor, Denzel Washington: Golden Globe nomination
Best supporting actress, Ruby Dee: Screen Actors Guild nomination
Best director, Ridley Scott: Golden Globe nomination
___
THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD
Best supporting actor, Casey Affleck: Golden Globe nomination, Screen Actors Guild nomination, Critics' Choice nomination, National Board of Review
Best cinematography, Roger Deakins: Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association
Top 10 lists: National Board of Review, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association
___
ATONEMENT
Best picture: Golden Globe nomination, Critics' Choice nomination
Best actor, James McAvoy: Golden Globe nomination
Best actress, Keira Knightley: Golden Globe nomination
Best supporting actress, Vanessa Redgrave: Critics' Choice nomination
Best supporting actress, Saoirse Ronan: Golden Globe nomination
Best young actress, Saoirse Ronan: Critics' Choice nomination
Best director, Joe Wright: Golden Globe nomination, Critics' Choice nomination
Best adapted screenplay, Christopher Hampton: Golden Globe nomination
Top 10 lists: National Board of Review, New York Film Critics Online, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association
___
AWAY FROM HER
Best actress, Julie Christie: Golden Globe nomination, Screen Actors Guild nomination, Critics' Choice nomination, National Board of Review, New York Film Critics Circle, New York Film Critics Online, Washington, D.C., Area Film Critics Association, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association
Best directorial debut, Sarah Polley: New York Film Critics Circle, New York Film Critics Online
New Generation Award, director Sarah Polley: Los Angeles Film Critics Association
___
CHARLIE WILSON'S WAR
Best picture: Golden Globe nomination
Best actor, Tom Hanks: Golden Globe nomination
Best supporting actor, Philip Seymour Hoffman: Golden Globe nomination, Critics' Choice nomination
Best supporting actress, Julia Roberts: Golden Globe nomination
Best screenplay, Aaron Sorkin: Golden Globe nomination, Critics' Choice nomination
Top 10 lists: Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association
___
THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY
Best picture: Spirit Award nomination, Critics' Choice nomination, New York Film Critics Online
Best foreign film: Golden Globe nomination, Critics' Choice nomination, National Board of Review, Boston Society of Film Critics, Washington, D.C., Area Film Critics Association, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association
Best director, Julian Schnabel: Golden Globe nomination, Spirit Award nomination, Critics' Choice nomination, Boston Society of Film Critics
Best screenplay, Ronald Harwood: Golden Globe nomination, Spirit Award nomination
Best cinematography, Janusz Kaminski: Spirit Award nomination, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, Boston Society of Film Critics
Top 10 lists: American Film Institute, New York Film Critics Online, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association
___
EASTERN PROMISES
Best picture: Golden Globe nomination
Best actor, Viggo Mortensen: Golden Globe nomination, Screen Actors Guild nomination, Critics' Choice nomination
___
ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE
Best actress, Cate Blanchett: Golden Globe nomination, Screen Actors Guild nomination, Critics' Choice nomination
___
GONE BABY GONE
Best acting ensemble: Critics' Choice nomination
Best supporting actress, Amy Ryan: Golden Globe nomination, Screen Actors Guild nomination, Critics' Choice nomination, National Board of Review, New York Film Critics Circle, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, Boston Society of Film Critics, Washington, D.C., Area Film Critics Association
Best directorial debut, Ben Affleck: National Board of Review, Boston Society of Film Critics
___
HAIRSPRAY
Best picture: Golden Globe nomination
Best ensemble cast: Screen Actors Guild nomination, Critics' Choice nomination
Best actress, Nikki Blonsky: Golden Globe nomination
Best young actress, Nikki Blonsky: Critics' Choice nomination
Best supporting actor, John Travolta: Golden Globe nomination
___
I'M NOT THERE
Best picture: Spirit Award nomination
Best director, Todd Haynes: Spirit Award nomination
Best supporting actress, Cate Blanchett: Golden Globe nomination, Screen Actors Guild nomination, Spirit Award nomination, New York Film Critics Online
Best supporting actor, Marcus Carl Franklin: Spirit Award nomination
Top 10 lists: New York Film Critics Online
___
INTO THE WILD
Best picture: Critics' Choice nomination
Best ensemble cast: Screen Actors Guild nomination
Best actor, Emile Hirsch: Screen Actors Guild nomination, Critics' Choice nomination
Breakthrough performance, Emile Hirsch: National Board of Review
Best supporting actor, Hal Holbrook: Screen Actors Guild nomination, Critics' Choice nomination
Best supporting actress, Catherine Keener: Screen Actors Guild nomination, Critics' Choice nomination
Best director, Sean Penn: Critics' Choice nomination
Best screenplay, Sean Penn: Critics' Choice nomination
Top 10 lists: American Film Institute, National Board of Review, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association
___
JUNO
Best picture: Golden Globe nomination, Spirit Award nomination, Critics' Choice nomination
Best acting ensemble: Critics' Choice nomination
Best actress, Ellen Page: Golden Globe nomination, Screen Actors Guild nomination, Spirit Award nomination, Critics' Choice nomination
Breakthrough performance, Ellen Page: National Board of Review, New York Film Critics Online, Washington, D.C., Area Film Critics Association
Best director, Jason Reitman: Spirit Award nomination
Best original screenplay, Diablo Cody: Golden Globe nomination, Critics' Choice nomination, National Board of Review, Washington, D.C., Area Film Critics Association
Best first screenplay, Diablo Cody: Spirit Award nomination
Top 10 lists: American Film Institute, National Board of Review, New York Film Critics Online, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association
___
THE KITE RUNNER
Best picture: Critics' Choice nomination
Best foreign film: Golden Globe nomination
Best young actor, Ahmad Khan Mahmoodzada: Critics' Choice nomination
Top 10 lists: National Board of Review, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association
___
LA VIE EN ROSE
Best foreign film: Critics' Choice nomination
Best actress, Marion Cotillard: Golden Globe nomination, Screen Actors Guild nomination, Critics' Choice nomination, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, Boston Society of Film Critics
___
LARS AND THE REAL GIRL
Best actor, Ryan Gosling: Golden Globe nomination, Screen Actors Guild nomination, Critics' Choice nomination
Best original screenplay, Nancy Oliver: Critics' Choice nomination, National Board of Review
Top 10 lists: National Board of Review
___
LUST, CAUTION
Best foreign film: Golden Globe nomination, Critics' Choice nomination
Best actor, Tony Leung: Spirit Award nomination
Best actress, Tang Wei: Spirit Award nomination
Best cinematography, Rodrigo Prieto: Spirit Award nomination
___
MICHAEL CLAYTON
Best picture: Golden Globe nomination, Critics' Choice nomination
Best actor, George Clooney: Golden Globe nomination, Screen Actors Guild nomination, Critics' Choice nomination, National Board of Review, Washington, D.C., Area Film Critics Association
Best supporting actor, Tom Wilkinson: Golden Globe nomination, Screen Actors Guild nomination, Critics' Choice nomination
Best supporting actress, Tilda Swinton: Golden Globe nomination, Screen Actors Guild nomination, Critics' Choice nomination, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association
Best screenplay: Critics' Choice nomination
Top 10 lists: American Film Institute, National Board of Review, New York Film Critics Online, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association
___
A MIGHTY HEART
Best picture: Spirit Award nomination
Best actress, Angelina Jolie: Golden Globe nomination, Screen Actors Guild nomination, Spirit Award nomination, Critics' Choice nomination
Best first screenplay, John Orloff: Spirit Award nomination
___
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN
Best picture: Golden Globe nomination, Critics' Choice nomination, National Board of Review, New York Film Critics Circle, Boston Society of Film Critics, Washington, D.C., Area Film Critics Association, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association, Associated Press critics Christy Lemire and David Germain
Best ensemble cast: Screen Actors Guild nomination, Critics' Choice nomination
Best supporting actor, Javier Bardem: Golden Globe nomination, Screen Actors Guild nomination, Critics' Choice nomination, New York Film Critics Circle, New York Film Critics Online, Boston Society of Film Critics, Washington, D.C., Area Film Critics Association, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association
Best supporting actor, Tommy Lee Jones: Screen Actors Guild nomination
Best ensemble cast: National Board of Review, Washington, D.C., Area Film Critics Association
Best director, Joel and Ethan Coen: Golden Globe nomination, Critics' Choice nomination, New York Film Critics Circle, Washington, D.C., Area Film Critics Association, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association
Best adapted screenplay, Joel and Ethan Coen: Golden Globe nomination, Critics' Choice nomination, National Board of Review, New York Film Critics Circle
Top 10 lists: American Film Institute, New York Film Critics Online
___
NO END IN SIGHT
Best documentary: Critics' Choice nomination, New York Film Critics Circle, Los Angeles Film Critics Association
___
PERSEPOLIS
Best animated film: Critics' Choice nomination, New York Film Critics Circle, New York Film Critics Online, Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Best foreign language film: Golden Globe nomination, New York Film Critics Online
___
RATATOUILLE
Best animated film: Golden Globe nomination, Critics' Choice nomination, National Board of Review, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, Washington, D.C., Area Film Critics Association, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association
Best screenplay, Brad Bird: Boston Society of Film Critics
Top 10 lists: American Film Institute
___
THE SAVAGES
Best actor, Philip Seymour Hoffman: Golden Globe nomination, Spirit Award nomination
Best director, Tamara Jenkins: Spirit Award nomination
Best screenplay, Tamara Jenkins: Spirit Award nomination, Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Best cinematography, Mott Hupfel: Spirit Award nomination
Top 10 lists: American Film Institute
___
SICKO
Best documentary: Critics' Choice nomination, New York Film Critics Online, Washington, D.C., Area Film Critics Association
___
SWEENEY TODD
Best picture: Golden Globe nomination, Critics' Choice nomination
Best acting ensemble: Critics' Choice nomination
Best actor, Johnny Depp: Golden Globe nomination, Critics' Choice nomination
Best actress, Helena Bonham Carter: Golden Globe nomination
Best young actor, Edward Sanders: Critics' Choice nomination
Best director, Tim Burton: Golden Globe nomination, Critics' Choice nomination, National Board of Review
Best art direction: Washington, D.C., Area Film Critics Association
Top 10 lists: National Board of Review, New York Film Critics Online
___
THERE WILL BE BLOOD
Best picture: Golden Globe nomination, Critics' Choice nomination, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, New York Film Critics Online
Best director, Paul Thomas Anderson: Los Angeles Film Critics Association, New York Film Critics Online
Best actor, Daniel Day-Lewis: Golden Globe nomination, Screen Actors Guild nomination, Critics' Choice nomination, New York Film Critics Circle, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association, New York Film Critics Online
Best cinematography, Robert Elswit: New York Film Critics Circle, New York Film Critics Online
Best production design, Jack Fisk: Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Top 10 lists: American Film Institute, New York Film Critics Online, Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association


Updated : 2021-01-23 16:47 GMT+08:00