Alexa
  • Directory of Taiwan

2020 Taiwan's Golden Melody Awards: Winners list

  14023
ABAO, winner of Album of Year

ABAO, winner of Album of Year (CNA photo)

TAIPEI (Taiwan News) — The 2020 Golden Melody Awards (GMA) ceremony at Taipei Music Center on Saturday (Oct. 3) was originally slated for July but postponed owing to the COVID-19 pandemic.

The GMA awards outstanding artists and musicians from 27 categories. The ceremony was streamed online via LINE TODAY.

Winners list

《 Album of the Year 》

MOTHER TONGUE (kinakaian 母親的舌頭)/ELEVENZ PRODUCTION & PUBLISHING CO., LTD.﹙Vocal:ABAO﹚

《 Song of the Year 》

Thank You《kinakaian MOTHER TONGUE》/ELEVENZ PRODUCTION & PUBLISHING CO., LTD.﹙Vocal:ABAO﹚

《 Best Mandarin Album 》

Love is Calling Me (愛的呼喚)/Sony Music Entertainment Taiwan Ltd.﹙Vocal:Joanna Wang﹚

《 Best Taiwanese Album 》

Makeover (裝潢)/Ho Vision Entertainment Co., Ltd﹙Vocal:Loh Tsui Kweh Commune﹚

《 Best New Vocal 》

ChihSiou (持修)/The Elephant in The Room/Ya Sound Entertainment Ltd.

《 Best Vocal Group 》

Chick en Chicks (蔡奇龍、Kartina Flavia Hai)/Beat Maker/Copy and Paste Music Production

《 Best Musical Group 》

Fire EX. (滅火器)/Stand Up Like a Taiwanese/FIRE ON MUSIC CO., LTD.

《 Best Vocalist (Indigenous Language) 》

CEKO (盧靜子)/CEKO TRIBUTE TO FALANGAW/Thirty Seven Degrees Productions

《 Best Vocalist (Hakka) 》

Misa (米莎)/THE SHIP OF FOOLS /Foothills Folk LLC

《 Best Indigenous Language Album 》

MOTHER TONGUE (kinakaian 母親的舌頭)/ELEVENZ PRODUCTION & PUBLISHING CO., LTD.﹙Vocal:ABAO﹚

《 Best Hakka Album 》

THE SHIP OF FOOLS (戆仔船)/Foothills Folk LLC﹙Vocal:Misa﹚

《 Best Music Video 》

LOVE《Somewhere in time, I love you.》/Between Co., Ltd.﹙Director:Yin Chen Hao﹚

《 Best Composer 》

Jen Jen (余佩真)/The Wedding feat.Luantan Ascent《Jen Jen》/Asia Muse Entertainment Co., Ltd.﹙Vocal:Jen Jen﹚

《 Best Lyricist 》

Ming-Yo Hsieh (謝銘祐)/Road《Road》/KAWA Music Co.Ltd﹙Vocal:Ming-Yo Hsieh﹚

《 Best Arrangement 》

KOBUDO (古武道)/Ikusa《Hypnocity》/Ice Studio, Inc.﹙Vocal:Peggy Hsu﹚

《 Best Album Producer 》

Sandee Chan (陳珊妮)/Juvenile A/POURQUOI PAS MUSIC LIMITED﹙Vocal:Sandee Chan﹚

《 Best Single Producer 》

Ming-Yo Hsieh/Road (謝銘祐)《Road》 /KAWA Music Co.Ltd﹙Vocal:Ming-Yo Hsieh﹚

《 Best Male Vocalist (Mandarin) 》

Qing Feng Wu (吳青峰)/Spaceman/Universal Music Taiwan Ltd.

《 Best Female Vocalist (Mandarin) 》

waa wei (魏如萱)/Hidden, Not Forgotten/Sony Music Entertainment Taiwan Ltd.

《 Best Male Vocalist (Taiwanese) 》

Justin Su (蘇明淵)/We all have good nature/Red Bean Entertainment Company Limited

《 Best Female Vocalist (Taiwanese) 》

Zhu Haijun (朱海君)/Blooming/HAO SHENG record co,ltd

《 Best Album - Instrumental 》

Ciao Bella/Feeling Good Music Co., Ltd.﹙Performer:Shen Yu Su; Tseng Yi Tseng; Kuan Liang Lin﹚

《 Best Album Producer 》

Non-Confined Space (非)/Flow, Gesture, and Spaces/Dark Paradise Records﹙Performer:Non-Confined Space﹚

《 Best Instrumental Composer 》

Ken Ohtake (大竹研)/Foothills Folk LLC﹙Performer:Ken Ohtake﹚

《 Best Album Design 》

Timonium Lake/Awakening/Lu Lu Reed Studio.

《 Best Vocal Recording Album 》

The Younger Me/ROCK RECORDS CO.,LTD.(Recording Engineers:Wilson Teng, Zach Hung/Main Mixing Engineers:Jerry Lin, Keller Wang/Main Mastering Post-Production:M.T. Sun)

《 Best Instrumental Recording Album 》

Baby-C Portfolio Initial Value/Goahead Music Co. Ltd.

《 Special Contribution Award 》

Rich Huang (黃瑞豐)


Updated : 2022-01-21 07:38 GMT+08:00

"