Rugby World Cup Glance

P  W   D    L    F    A  Pts

x-Ireland 4  3   0    1  121  27  16

Japan 3  3   0    0   87  41  14

Scotland 3  2   0    1   98  27  10

Samoa 4  1   0    3   58 128   5

Russia 4  0   0    4   19 160   0

x-advances to quarterfinals

Friday, Sept. 20
Tokyo

Japan 30, Russia 10

Sunday, Sept. 22
Yokohama

Ireland 27, Scotland 3

Tuesday, Sept. 24
Kumagaya

Samoa 34, Russia 9

Saturday, Sept. 28
Shizuoka

Japan 19, Ireland 12

Monday, Sept. 30
Kobe

Scotland 34, Samoa 0

Thursday, Oct. 3
Kobe

Ireland 35, Russia 0

Saturday, Oct. 5
Toyota

Japan 38, Samoa 19

Wednesday, Oct. 9
Shizuoka

Scotland 61, Russia 0

Saturday, Oct. 12
Fukuoka

Ireland 47, Samoa 5

Sunday, Oct. 13
Yokohama

Japan vs. Scotland, 1045

POOL B

P  W   D    L    F    A  Pts

x-New Zealand 4  3   1   0  157  22  16

x-South Africa 4  3   0   1  185  36  15

Italy 4  2   1    1   98  78  12

Namibia 4  0   1   3   34  175   2

Canada 4  0   1    3  14  177   2

x-advances to quarterfinals

Saturday, Sept. 21
Yokohama

New Zealand 23, South Africa 13

Sunday, Sept. 22
Osaka

Italy 47, Namibia 22

Thursday, Sept. 26
Fukuoka

Italy 48, Canada 7

Saturday, Sept. 28
Toyota

South Africa 57, Namibia 3

Wednesday, Oct. 2
Oita

New Zealand 63, Canada 0

Friday, Oct. 4
Shizuoka

South Africa 49, Italy 3

Sunday, Oct. 6
Tokyo

New Zealand 71, Namibia 9

Tuesday, Oct. 8
Kobe

South Africa 66, Canada 7

Saturday, Oct. 12
Toyota

New Zealand vs. Italy, cancelled, typhoon

Sunday, Oct. 13
Kamaishi

Namibia vs. Canada, cancelled, typhoon

POOL C

P  W   D    L    F    A  Pts

x-England 4  3   1    0  119  20  17

x-France 4  3   1    0   79  51  16

Argentina 4  2   0    2  106  91  11

Tonga 3  0   0    3   36  86   1

United States 3  0   0    3   33 125   0

x-advances to quarterfinals

Saturday, Sept. 21
Tokyo

France 23, Argentina 21

Sunday, Sept. 22
Sapporo

England 35, Tonga 3

Thursday, Sept. 26
Kobe

England 45, United States 7

Saturday, Sept. 28
Osaka

Argentina 28, Tonga 12

Wednesday, Oct. 2
Fukuoka

France 33, United States 9

Saturday, Oct. 5
Tokyo

England 39, Argentina 10

Sunday, Oct. 6
Kumamoto

France 23, Tonga 21

Wednesday, Oct. 9
Kumagaya

Argentina 47, United States 17

Saturday, Oct. 12
Yokohama

England vs. France, cancelled, typhoon

Sunday, Oct. 13
Osaka

United States vs. Tonga, 0545

POOL D

P  W   D   L    F    A  Pts

x-Australia 4  3   0   1  136   66  16

x-Wales 3  3   0   0  101   56  14

Fiji 4  1   0   3  110  108   7

Georgia 4  1   0   3   65  122   5

Uruguay 3  1   0   2   47  105   4

x-advances to quarterfinals

Saturday, Sept. 21
Sapporo

Australia 39, Fiji 21

Monday, Sept 23
Toyota

Wales 43, Georgia 14

Wednesday, Sept. 25
Kamaishi

Uruguay 30, Fiji 27

Sunday, Sept. 29
Kumagaya

Georgia 33, Uruguay 7

Tokyo

Wales 29, Australia 25

Thursday, Oct. 3
Osaka

Fiji 45, Georgia 10

Saturday, Oct. 5
Oita

Australia 45, Uruguay 10

Wednesday, Oct. 9
Oita

Wales 29, Fiji 17

Friday, Oct. 11
Shizuoka

Australia 27, Georgia 8

Sunday, Oct. 13
Kumamoto

Wales vs. Uruguay, 0815

QUARTERFINALS
Saturday, Oct. 19
Oita

England vs. Runner-up Pool D, 0715

Tokyo

New Zealand vs. Runner-up Pool A, 1015

Sunday, Oct. 20
Oita

Winner Pool D vs. France, 0715

Tokyo

Winner Pool A vs. South Africa, 1015

SEMIFINALS
Yokohama
Saturday, Oct. 26

Winner QF1 vs. Winner QF2, 0800

Sunday, Oct. 27

Winner QF3 vs. Winner QF4, 0900

BRONZE PLAYOFF
Friday, Nov. 1
Tokyo

Semifinal losers, 0900

FINAL
Saturday, Nov. 2
Yokohama

Semifinal winners, 0900