Athletics World Championships Results

DOHA, Qatar — Results Friday from the Athletics World Championships:

Men's
400m
Final

1. Steven Gardiner, Bahamas, 43.48 NR

2. Anthony Jose Zambrano, Colombia, 44.15 AR

3. Fred Kerley, United States, 44.17

4. Demish Gaye, Jamaica, 44.46 PB

5. Kirani James, Grenada, 44.54

6. Emmanuel Kipkurui Korir, Kenya, 44.94

7. Machel Cedenio, Trinidad and Tobago, 45.30

8. Akeem Bloomfield, Jamaica, 45.36

1500m
Semifinal
Heat 1

Timothy Cheruiyot, Kenya, 3:36.53; Taoufik Makhloufi, Algeria, 3:36.69; Neil Gourley, Britain, 3:36.69; Craig Engels, United States, 3:36.69; Kalle Berglund, Sweden, 3:36.72.

Heat 2

Marcin Lewandowski, Poland, 3:36.50; Ronald Kwemoi, Kenya, 3:36.53; Jakob Ingerbrigtsen, Norway, 3:36.58; Josh Kerr, Britain, 3:36.58; Youssouf Hissbachir, Djibouti, 3:36.72; Matthew Centrowitz, United States, 3:36.77; Jake Wightman, Britain, 3:36.85.

3000m Steeplechase
Final

1. Conseslus Kipruto, Kenya, 8:01.35 WL

2. Lamecha Girma, Ethiopia, 8:01.36 NR

3. Soufiane El Bakkali, Morocco, 8:03.76 SB

4. Getnet Wale, Ethiopia, 8:05.21 PB

5. Djilali Bedrani, France, 8:05.23 PB

6. Benjamin Kigen, Kenya, 8:06.95

7. Abraham Kibiwot, Kenya, 8:08.52

8. Hillary Bor, United States, 8:09.33

9. Leonard Kipkemoi Bett, Kenya, 8:10.44

10. Stanley Kipkoech Kebenei, United States, 8:11.15 SB

11. Fernando Carro, Spain, 8:12.31

12. Andrew Bayer, United States, 8:12.47 PB

13. Avinash Sable, India, 8:21.37 NR

14. Matthew Hughes, Canada, 8:24.78

15. Zak Seddon, Britain, 8:40.23

- Chala Beyd, Ethiopia, DNF

20km Race Walk
Final

1. Toshikazu Yamanishi, Japan, 1:26.34

2. Vasiliy Mizinov, ANA, 1:26.49

3. Perseus Karlstrom, Sweden, 1:27

4. Christopher Linke, Germany, 1:27.19

5. Salih Korkmax, Turkey, 1:27.35

6. Koki Ikeda, Japan, 1:29.02

7. Tom Bosworth, Britain, 1:29.34

8. Kaihua Wang, China, 1:29.52

9. Jiaxing Yin, China, 1:29.53

10. Eiki Takahashi, Japan, 1:30.04

11. Marius Ziukas, Lithuania, 1:30.22

12. Erick Bernabe Barrondo, Guatemala, 1:30.40

13. Caio Bonfim, Brazil, 1:31.32

14. Massimo Stano, Italy, 1:31.36

15. Dane Bird-Smith, Australia, 1:32.11

16. Kevin Campion, France, 1:32.16

17. Hagen Pohle, Germany, 1:32.20

18. Andres Chocho, Ecuador, 1:32.49

19. Georgiy Sheiko, Kazakhstan, 1:32.53

20. Julio Cesar Salazar, Mexico, 1:33.02

21. Byeongkwang Choe, Korea, 1:33.10

22. Alvaro Martin, Spain, 1:33.20

23. Brian Daniel Pintado, Ecuador, 1:33.48

24. Gabriel Bordier, France, 1:34.06

25. Matteo Giupponi, Italy, 1:34.29

26. Miguel Angel Lopez, Spain, 1:35

27. Irfan Kolothum Thodi, India, 1:35.21

28. Ivan Losev, Ukraine, 1:35.42

29. Luis Henry Campos, Peru, 1:37.20

30. Viktor Shumik, Ukraine, 1:37.23

31. Alex Wright, Ireland, 1:37.23

32. Dawid Tomala, Poland, 1:38.15

33. Samuel Ireri Gathimba, Kenya, 1:40.45

34. Eduard Zabuzhenko, Ukraine, 1:41.05

35. Diego Garcia, Spain, 1:41.14

36. Devender Singh, India, 1:41.48

37. Hyunsub Kim, Korea, 1:42.13

38. Wayne Snyman, Russia, 1:43.57

39. Moacir Zimmermann, Brazil, 1:44.16

40. Aliaksandry Liakhovich, Belarus, 1:44.25

High Jump
Final

1. Mutaz Essa Barshim, Qatar, 2.37 WL

2. Mikhail Akimenko, ANA, 2.35 PB

3. Ilya Ivanyuk, ANA, 2.35 PB

4. Maksim Nedasekau, Belarus, 2.33

5. Luis Enrique Zayas, Cuba, 2.30 PB

6. Brandon Starc, Australia, 2.30 SB

7. Michael Mason, Canada, 2.30

8. Hup Wei Lee, Malaysia, 2.27

8. Gianmarc Tamberi, Italy, 2.27

10. Yu Wang, China, 2.24

11. Jeron Robinson, United States, 2.24

12. Luis Castro Rivera, Puerto Rico, 2.19

Women's
400m Hurdles

1. Dalilah Muhammad, United States, 52.16 WR

2. Sydney Mclaughlin, United States, 52.23 PB

3. Rushell Clayton, Jamaica, 53.74 PB

4. Lea Sprunger, Switzerland, 54.06 NR

5. Zuzana Hejnova, Czech Republic, 54.23

6. Ashley Spencer, United States, 54.45

7. Anna Ryzhkova, Ukraine, 54.45 SB

8. Sage Watson, Canada, 54.82

Discus
Final

1. Yaime Perez, Cuba, 69.17

2. Denia Caballero, Cuba, 68.44

3. Sandra Perkovic, Croatia, 66.72

4. Yang Chen, China, 63.38

5. Bin Feng, China, 62.48

6. Fernanda Martins, Brazil, 62.44

7. Valarie Allman, United States, 61.82

8. Nadine Muller, Germany, 61.55

9. Claudine Vita, Germany, 60.77

10. Melina Robert-Michon, France, 59.99

11. Kristin Pudenz, Germany, 57.69

- Laulauga Tausaga, United States, NM