Alexa

AP Weekly Sports Calendar

AP Weekly Sports Calendar

EDITORS:

These are among the top sports events of the week. Coverage of most of these events will move on this circuit:

FRIDAY, March 8

thru 17, Indian Wells, California tennis, ATP-WTA, BNP Paribas Open.

thru 10, Orlando, Florida golf, US PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational.

thru 10, Doha, Qatar golf, European Tour, Qatar Masters.

thru 9, Spindleruv Mlyn, Czech Republic Alpine skiing, women's World Cup.

Basseterre, St. Kitts cricket, West Indies vs. England, 2nd T20.

Ranchi, India cricket, India vs. Australia, 3rd ODI.

thru 12, Wellington, New Zealand cricket, New Zealand vs. Bangladesh, 2nd test.

Dehradun, India cricket, Afghanistan vs. Ireland, 4th ODI.

Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates — triathlon, world series.

thru 10, Birmingham, England badminton, All England Open.

New Zealand, Australia rugby, Super Rugby: Hurricanes vs. Highlanders, Melbourne Rebels vs. ACT Brumbies.

SATURDAY, March 9

Edinburgh, Scotland rugby, Six Nations, Scotland vs. Wales.

London rugby, Six Nations, England vs. Italy.

thru 10, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia Alpine skiing, men's World Cup.

thru 10, Vancouver, Canada rugby, sevens world series, Canada Sevens.

Various sites rugby, Super Rugby: Crusaders vs. Chiefs, Blues vs. Sunwolves, NSW Waratahs vs. Queensland Reds, Lions vs. Jaguares, Bulls vs. Sharks.

Verona, New York boxing, Dmitry Bivol vs. Sullivan Barrera for Bivol's WBA light heavyweight title; Maurice Hooker vs. Mikkel LesPierre for Hooker's WBO super lightweights title.

Carson, California boxing, Shawn Porter vs. Yordenis Ugas for Porter's WBC welterweight title.

SUNDAY, March 10

Dublin rugby, Six Nations, Ireland vs. France.

Basseterre, St. Kitts cricket, West Indies vs. England, 3rd T20.

Chandigarh, India cricket, India vs. Australia, 4th ODI.

Durban, South Africa cricket, South Africa vs. Sri Lanka, 3rd ODI.

Dehradun, India cricket, Afghanistan vs. Ireland, 5th ODI.

St. Petersburg, Florida auto racing, IndyCar, St. Petersburg GP.

MONDAY, March 11

Asia — football, Asian Champions League: Al Zawraa vs. Al Wasl, Al Rayyan vs. PFC Lokomotiv, Al Wahda vs. Al Ittihad, Al Nassr vs. Zobahan.

TUESDAY, March 12

Italy, England — football, Champions League last 16: Juventus vs. Atletico Madrid, Manchester City vs. Schalke.

Asia — football, Asian Champions League: Shandong Luneng vs. Kashima Antlers, Pakhtakor vs. Al Ahli Saudi, Al Hilal vs. Al Duhail, Al Sadd vs. Persepolis, Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs. Melbourne Victory, Esteghlal vs. Al Ain, Daegu vs. Guangzhou Evergrande, Johor Darul Ta'zim vs. Gyeongnam.

WEDNESDAY, March 13

Spain, Germany — football, Champions League last 16: Barcelona vs. Lyon, Bayern Munich vs. Liverpool.

thru 17, Soldeu, Andorra — Alpine skiing, World Cup Finals.

New Delhi, India cricket, India vs. Australia, 5th ODI.

Port Elizabeth, South Africa cricket, South Africa vs. Sri Lanka, 4th ODI.

Asia — football, Asian Champions League: Buriram United vs. Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors, Ulsan Hyundai vs. Shanghai SIPG, Kawasaki Frontale vs. Sydney, Beijing vs. Urawa Reds Diamonds.

THURSDAY, March 14

thru 17, Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida — golf, US PGA Tour, The Players Championship.

thru 17, Nairobi, Kenya — golf, European Tour, Kenya Open.

thru 15, Miami — football, FIFA council meeting.

Europe — football, Europa League last 16.

FRIDAY, March 15

thru 19, Christchurch, New Zealand cricket, New Zealand vs. Bangladesh, 3rd test.

thru 19, Dehradun, India cricket, Afghanistan vs. Ireland, test.

Various sites — rugby, Super Rugby: Chiefs vs. Hurricanes, ACT Brumbies vs. NSW Waratahs, Stormers vs. Jaguares.

Philadelphia — boxing, Tevin Farmer vs. Jono Carroll for Carroll's IBF super featherweight title.

SATURDAY, March 16

Rome — rugby, Six Nations, Italy vs. France.

Cardiff, Wales — rugby, Six Nations, Wales vs. Ireland.

London — rugby, Six Nations, England vs. Scotland.

Cape Town, South Africa cricket, South Africa vs. Sri Lanka, 5th ODI.

Various sites — rugby, Super Rugby: Sunwolves vs. Queensland Reds, Highlanders vs. Crusaders, Lions vs. Melbourne Rebels.

Arlington, Texas — boxing, Errol Spence Jr. vs. Mikey Garcia for Spence's IBF welterweight title.

SUNDAY, March 17

Melbourne, Australia — auto racing, F1, Australian GP.


Updated : 2020-11-30 13:24 GMT+08:00