Thursday's Olympic Alpine Skiing Results

At Pyeongchang, South Korea
Men's Downhill

1. (7) Aksel Lund Svindal, Norway, 1:40.25.

2. (9) Kjetil Jansrud, Norway, 1:40.37.

3. (5) Beat Feuz, Switzerland, 1:40.43.

4. (3) Dominik Paris, Italy, 1:40.79.

5. (1) Thomas Dressen, Germany, 1:41.03.

6. (13) Peter Fill, Italy, 1:41.08.

7. (17) Vincent Kriechmayr, Austria, 1:41.19.

8. (4) Brice Roger, France, 1:41.39.

9. (11) Matthias Mayer, Austria, 1:41.46.

10. (6) Andreas Sander, Germany, 1:41.62.

11. (16) Max Franz, Austria, 1:41.75.

12. (15) Hannes Reichelt, Austria, 1:41.76.

13. (8) Mauro Caviezel, Switzerland, 1:41.86.

14. (2) Manuel Osbourne-Paradis, Canada, 1:41.89.

15. (12) Aleksander Aamodt Kilde, Norway, 1:42.18.

16. (14) Bryce Bennett, United States, 1:42.22.

17. (18) Christoph Innerhofer, Italy, 1:42.23.

18. (10) Johan Clarey, France, 1:42.39.

19. (28) Martin Cater, Slovenia, 1:42.53.

20. (27) Jared Goldberg, United States, 1:42.59.

21. (23) Marc Gisin, Switzerland, 1:42.82.

22. (25) Emanuele Buzzi, Italy, 1:42.84.

23. (21) Maxence Muzaton, France, 1:42.96.

23. (34) Ryan Cochran-Siegle, United States, 1:42.96.

25. (29) Josef Ferstl, Germany, 1:42.98.

26. (19) Adrien Theaux, France, 1:42.99.

27. (24) Bostjan Kline, Slovenia, 1:43.03.

28. (22) Benjamin Thomsen, Canada, 1:43.19.

29. (39) Miha Hrobat, Slovenia, 1:43.61.

30. (30) Wiley Maple, United States, 1:43.72.

31. (36) Andreas Romar, Finland, 1:43.78.

32. (35) Dustin Cook, Canada, 1:43.80.

33. (20) Gilles Roulin, Switzerland, 1:43.88.

34. (40) Henrik Von Appen, Chile, 1:44.02.

35. (26) Broderick Thompson, Canada, 1:44.37.

36. (38) Christoffer Faarup, Denmark, 1:44.48.

37. (37) Joan Verdu Sanchez, Andorra, 1:44.65.

38. (42) Filip Forejtek, Czech Republic, 1:44.79.

39. (48) Igor Zakurdaev, Kazakhstan, 1:45.01.

40. (45) Christopher Hoerl, Moldova, 1:45.21.

41. (32) Marko Vukicevic, Serbia, 1:45.36.

42. (41) Michal Klusak, Poland, 1:45.42.

43. (49) Marco Pfiffner, Liechtenstein, 1:45.61.

44. (50) Yuri Danilochkin, Belarus, 1:45.86.

45. (46) Jan Hudec, Czech Republic, 1:46.42.

46. (47) Jan Zabystran, Czech Republic, 1:46.60.

47. (57) Simon Breitfuss Kammerlander, Bolivia, 1:47.87.

48. (53) Kim Dong Woo, South Korea, 1:47.99.

49. (51) Ivan Kovbasnyuk, Ukraine, 1:48.57.

50. (55) Albin Tahiri, Kosovo, 1:48.81.

51. (56) Marko Stevovic, Serbia, 1:49.50.

52. (52) Patrick Mc Millan, Ireland, 1:49.98.

53. (54) Marton Kekesi, Hungary, 1:51.72.

NR. (33) Natko Zrncicdim, Croatia, DNS.

NR. (44) Ondrej Berndt, Czech Republic, DNS.

NR. (43) Marc Oliveras, Andorra, DNF.

NR. (31) Klemen Kosi, Slovenia, DNF.

___

Women's Giant Slalom
(Start position in parentheses)
Run 1

1. (1) Manuela Moelgg, Italy, 1:10.62.

2. (7) Mikaela Shiffrin, United States, 1:10.82.

3. (3) Federica Brignone, Italy, 1:10.91.

4. (6) Ragnhild Mowinckel, Norway, 1:11.17.

5. (13) Marta Bassino, Italy, 1:11.19.

6. (9) Sara Hector, Sweden, 1:11.22.

7. (16) Frida Hansdotter, Sweden, 1:11.32.

8. (5) Viktoria Rebensburg, Germany, 1:11.45.

9. (4) Stephanie Brunner, Austria, 1:11.53.

10. (14) Sofia Goggia, Italy, 1:11.64.

10. (12) Ana Drev, Slovenia, 1:11.64.

12. (10) Petra Vlhova, Slovakia, 1:11.71.

13. (11) Wendy Holdener, Switzerland, 1:11.92.

14. (2) Tessa Worley, France, 1:12.06.

15. (18) Anna Veith, Austria, 1:12.43.

16. (19) Meta Hrovat, Slovenia, 1:12.76.

17. (25) Adeline Baud-Mugnier, France, 1:12.89.

18. (20) Nina Haver-Loeseth, Norway, 1:13.13.

19. (23) Ricarda Haaser, Austria, 1:13.37.

20. (29) Ana Bucik, Slovenia, 1:13.38.

21. (26) Kristin Lysdahl, Norway, 1:13.45.

22. (21) Simone Wild, Switzerland, 1:13.52.

23. (28) Taina Barioz, France, 1:13.54.

24. (38) Maryna Gasienica Daniel, Poland, 1:13.89.

25. (17) Tina Weirather, Liechtenstein, 1:14.08.

26. (22) Estelle Alphand, Sweden, 1:14.23.

27. (33) Nevena Ignjatovic, Serbia, 1:14.41.

28. (24) Bernadette Schild, Austria, 1:14.50.

29. (49) Ester Ledecka, Czech Republic, 1:14.62.

30. (37) Candace Crawford, Canada, 1:14.70.

31. (48) Andrea Komsic, Croatia, 1:15.54.

32. (46) Anastasiia Silanteva, OA Russia, 1:15.67.

33. (36) Valerie Grenier, Canada, 1:15.74.

34. (54) Gabriela Capova, Czech Republic, 1:15.80.

35. (31) Megan McJames, United States, 1:16.00.

36. (32) Haruna Ishikawa, Japan, 1:16.49.

37. (35) Alice Robinson, New Zealand, 1:16.66.

38. (57) Resi Stiegler, United States, 1:16.72.

39. (40) Sarah Schleper, Mexico, 1:16.80.

40. (55) Ida Stimac, Croatia, 1:16.86.

41. (51) Kim Vanreusel, Belgium, 1:17.60.

42. (58) Barbara Kantorova, Slovakia, 1:17.74.

43. (39) Sona Moravcikova, Slovakia, 1:17.88.

44. (45) Nicol Gastaldi, Argentina, 1:18.06.

45. (47) Marija Schkanova, Belarus, 1:18.17.

46. (62) Maria Kirkova, Bulgaria, 1:18.39.

47. (50) Lelde Gasuna, Latvia, 1:18.65.

48. (53) Gim So-Hui, South Korea, 1:19.13.

49. (68) Elvedina Muzaferija, Bosnia-Herzegovina, 1:19.33.

50. (56) Kang Young-Seo, South Korea, 1:19.67.

51. (60) Freydis-Halla Einarsdottir, Iceland, 1:20.02.

51. (61) Nino Tsiklauri, Germany, 1:20.02.

53. (63) Olha Knysh, Ukraine, 1:20.51.

54. (76) Szonja Hozmann, Hungary, 1:21.77.

55. (66) Mialitiana Clerc, Madagascar, 1:21.82.

56. (65) Tess Arbez, Ireland, 1:22.12.

57. (69) Mariya Grigorova, Kazakhstan, 1:22.42.

58. (70) Sophia Ralli, Greece, 1:22.46.

59. (67) Sabrina Simader, Kenya, 1:23.27.

60. (73) Suela Mehilli, Albania, 1:24.67.

61. (64) Kong Fanying, China, 1:26.30.

62. (72) Ieva Januskeviciute, Lithuania, 1:26.38.

63. (74) Arabella Caroline Yili Ng, Hong Kong, 1:27.25.

64. (78) Ozlem Carikcioglu, Turkey, 1:27.71.

65. (77) Mariann Mimi Maroty, Hungary, 1:29.74.

66. (79) Jelena Vujicic, Montenegro, 1:30.53.

67. (81) Ryon-Hyang Kim, North Korea, 1:40.22.

68. (71) Elise Pellegrin, Malta, 1:41.17.

NR. (27) Alexandra Tilley, Britain, DNF.

NR. (80) Anna Lotta Jogeva, Estonia, DNF.

NR. (34) Patricia Mangan, United States, DNF.

NR. (43) Maren Skjoeld, Norway, DNF.

NR. (30) Leona Popovic, Croatia, DNF.

NR. (8) Lara Gut, Switzerland, DNF.

NR. (44) Martina Dubovska, Czech Republic, DNF.

NR. (15) Tina Robnik, Slovenia, DNF.

NR. (41) Katerina Paulathova, Czech Republic, DNF.

NR. (42) Noelle Barahona, Chile, DNF.

NR. (52) Lana Zbasnik, Croatia, DNS.

NR. (59) Ania Monica Caill, Romania, DNS.

NR. (75) Alexia Arisarah Schenkel, Thailand, DNF.

Run 2

1. (5) Estelle Alphand, Sweden, 1:08.99.

2. (17) Tessa Worley, France, 1:09.00.

3. (23) Viktoria Rebensburg, Germany, 1:09.15.

4. (29) Mikaela Shiffrin, United States, 1:09.20.

5. (27) Ragnhild Mowinckel, Norway, 1:09.24.

6. (18) Wendy Holdener, Switzerland, 1:09.35.

7. (26) Marta Bassino, Italy, 1:09.50.

8. (28) Federica Brignone, Italy, 1:09.57.

9. (15) Meta Hrovat, Slovenia, 1:09.59.

10. (16) Anna Veith, Austria, 1:09.67.

11. (24) Frida Hansdotter, Sweden, 1:09.73.

12. (10) Kristin Lysdahl, Norway, 1:09.95.

13. (13) Nina Haver-Loeseth, Norway, 1:09.97.

14. (12) Ricarda Haaser, Austria, 1:09.99.

15. (8) Taina Barioz, France, 1:10.06.

16. (2) Ester Ledecka, Czech Republic, 1:10.07.

17. (6) Tina Weirather, Liechtenstein, 1:10.14.

18. (21) Sofia Goggia, Italy, 1:10.16.

19. (3) Bernadette Schild, Austria, 1:10.31.

19. (25) Sara Hector, Sweden, 1:10.31.

21. (19) Petra Vlhova, Slovakia, 1:10.42.

22. (1) Candace Crawford, Canada, 1:10.46.

23. (30) Manuela Moelgg, Italy, 1:10.58.

24. (11) Ana Bucik, Slovenia, 1:10.71.

25. (4) Nevena Ignjatovic, Serbia, 1:10.99.

26. (14) Adeline Baud-Mugnier, France, 1:11.04.

27. (34) Gabriela Capova, Czech Republic, 1:11.62.

28. (7) Maryna Gasienica Daniel, Poland, 1:11.80.

29. (32) Anastasiia Silanteva, OA Russia, 1:12.28.

30. (35) Megan McJames, United States, 1:12.39.

31. (36) Haruna Ishikawa, Japan, 1:12.50.

32. (31) Andrea Komsic, Croatia, 1:12.96.

33. (9) Simone Wild, Switzerland, 1:13.23.

34. (43) Sona Moravcikova, Slovakia, 1:14.11.

35. (45) Marija Schkanova, Belarus, 1:14.16.

36. (40) Ida Stimac, Croatia, 1:14.32.

37. (46) Maria Kirkova, Bulgaria, 1:14.38.

38. (37) Alice Robinson, New Zealand, 1:14.53.

39. (41) Kim Vanreusel, Belgium, 1:14.92.

40. (38) Resi Stiegler, United States, 1:15.02.

41. (42) Barbara Kantorova, Slovakia, 1:15.20.

42. (47) Lelde Gasuna, Latvia, 1:15.30.

43. (44) Nicol Gastaldi, Argentina, 1:15.38.

44. (49) Elvedina Muzaferija, Bosnia-Herzegovina, 1:15.57.

45. (48) Gim So-Hui, South Korea, 1:16.24.

46. (51) Nino Tsiklauri, Germany, 1:16.91.

47. (55) Mialitiana Clerc, Madagascar, 1:17.18.

48. (50) Kang Young-Seo, South Korea, 1:17.39.

49. (54) Szonja Hozmann, Hungary, 1:17.62.

50. (56) Tess Arbez, Ireland, 1:18.12.

51. (57) Mariya Grigorova, Kazakhstan, 1:18.77.

52. (58) Sophia Ralli, Greece, 1:19.20.

53. (62) Ieva Januskeviciute, Lithuania, 1:20.64.

54. (60) Suela Mehilli, Albania, 1:21.90.

55. (63) Arabella Caroline Yili Ng, Hong Kong, 1:23.29.

56. (61) Kong Fanying, China, 1:23.58.

57. (64) Ozlem Carikcioglu, Turkey, 1:25.29.

58. (66) Jelena Vujicic, Montenegro, 1:28.12.

NR. (39) Sarah Schleper, Mexico, DNF.

NR. (20) Ana Drev, Slovenia, DNF.

NR. (22) Stephanie Brunner, Austria, DNF.

NR. (52) Freydis-Halla Einarsdottir, Iceland, DNF.

NR. (33) Valerie Grenier, Canada, DNF.

NR. (53) Olha Knysh, Ukraine, DNF.

NR. (59) Sabrina Simader, Kenya, DNF.

NR. (65) Mariann Mimi Maroty, Hungary, DNS.

NR. (67) Ryon-Hyang Kim, North Korea, DNS.

Final Ranking
(Run 1; Run 2 in parentheses)

1. Mikaela Shiffrin, United States (2, 1:10.82; 4, 1:09.20), 2:20.02.

2. Ragnhild Mowinckel, Norway (4, 1:11.17; 5, 1:09.24), 2:20.41.

3. Federica Brignone, Italy (3, 1:10.91; 8, 1:09.57), 2:20.48.

4. Viktoria Rebensburg, Germany (8, 1:11.45; 3, 1:09.15), 2:20.60.

5. Marta Bassino, Italy (5, 1:11.19; 7, 1:09.50), 2:20.69.

6. Frida Hansdotter, Sweden (7, 1:11.32; 11, 1:09.73), 2:21.05.

7. Tessa Worley, France (14, 1:12.06; 2, 1:09.00), 2:21.06.

8. Manuela Moelgg, Italy (1, 1:10.62; 23, 1:10.58), 2:21.20.

9. Wendy Holdener, Switzerland (13, 1:11.92; 6, 1:09.35), 2:21.27.

10. Sara Hector, Sweden (6, 1:11.22; 19, 1:10.31), 2:21.53.

11. Sofia Goggia, Italy (10, 1:11.64; 18, 1:10.16), 2:21.80.

12. Anna Veith, Austria (15, 1:12.43; 10, 1:09.67), 2:22.10.

13. Petra Vlhova, Slovakia (12, 1:11.71; 21, 1:10.42), 2:22.13.

14. Meta Hrovat, Slovenia (16, 1:12.76; 9, 1:09.59), 2:22.35.

15. Nina Haver-Loeseth, Norway (18, 1:13.13; 13, 1:09.97), 2:23.10.

16. Estelle Alphand, Sweden (26, 1:14.23; 1, 1:08.99), 2:23.22.

17. Ricarda Haaser, Austria (19, 1:13.37; 14, 1:09.99), 2:23.36.

18. Kristin Lysdahl, Norway (21, 1:13.45; 12, 1:09.95), 2:23.40.

19. Taina Barioz, France (23, 1:13.54; 15, 1:10.06), 2:23.60.

20. Adeline Baud-Mugnier, France (17, 1:12.89; 26, 1:11.04), 2:23.93.

21. Ana Bucik, Slovenia (20, 1:13.38; 24, 1:10.71), 2:24.09.

22. Tina Weirather, Liechtenstein (25, 1:14.08; 17, 1:10.14), 2:24.22.

23. Ester Ledecka, Czech Republic (29, 1:14.62; 16, 1:10.07), 2:24.69.

24. Bernadette Schild, Austria (28, 1:14.50; 19, 1:10.31), 2:24.81.

25. Candace Crawford, Canada (30, 1:14.70; 22, 1:10.46), 2:25.16.

26. Nevena Ignjatovic, Serbia (27, 1:14.41; 25, 1:10.99), 2:25.40.

27. Maryna Gasienica Daniel, Poland (24, 1:13.89; 28, 1:11.80), 2:25.69.

28. Simone Wild, Switzerland (22, 1:13.52; 33, 1:13.23), 2:26.75.

29. Gabriela Capova, Czech Republic (34, 1:15.80; 27, 1:11.62), 2:27.42.

30. Anastasiia Silanteva, OA Russia (32, 1:15.67; 29, 1:12.28), 2:27.95.

31. Megan McJames, United States (35, 1:16.00; 30, 1:12.39), 2:28.39.

32. Andrea Komsic, Croatia (31, 1:15.54; 32, 1:12.96), 2:28.50.

33. Haruna Ishikawa, Japan (36, 1:16.49; 31, 1:12.50), 2:28.99.

34. Ida Stimac, Croatia (40, 1:16.86; 36, 1:14.32), 2:31.18.

35. Alice Robinson, New Zealand (37, 1:16.66; 38, 1:14.53), 2:31.19.

36. Resi Stiegler, United States (38, 1:16.72; 40, 1:15.02), 2:31.74.

37. Sona Moravcikova, Slovakia (43, 1:17.88; 34, 1:14.11), 2:31.99.

38. Marija Schkanova, Belarus (45, 1:18.17; 35, 1:14.16), 2:32.33.

39. Kim Vanreusel, Belgium (41, 1:17.60; 39, 1:14.92), 2:32.52.

40. Maria Kirkova, Bulgaria (46, 1:18.39; 37, 1:14.38), 2:32.77.

41. Barbara Kantorova, Slovakia (42, 1:17.74; 41, 1:15.20), 2:32.94.

42. Nicol Gastaldi, Argentina (44, 1:18.06; 43, 1:15.38), 2:33.44.

43. Lelde Gasuna, Latvia (47, 1:18.65; 42, 1:15.30), 2:33.95.

44. Elvedina Muzaferija, Bosnia-Herzegovina (49, 1:19.33; 44, 1:15.57), 2:34.90.

45. Gim So-Hui, South Korea (48, 1:19.13; 45, 1:16.24), 2:35.37.

46. Nino Tsiklauri, Germany (51, 1:20.02; 46, 1:16.91), 2:36.93.

47. Kang Young-Seo, South Korea (50, 1:19.67; 48, 1:17.39), 2:37.06.

48. Mialitiana Clerc, Madagascar (55, 1:21.82; 47, 1:17.18), 2:39.00.

49. Szonja Hozmann, Hungary (54, 1:21.77; 49, 1:17.62), 2:39.39.

50. Tess Arbez, Ireland (56, 1:22.12; 50, 1:18.12), 2:40.24.

51. Mariya Grigorova, Kazakhstan (57, 1:22.42; 51, 1:18.77), 2:41.19.

52. Sophia Ralli, Greece (58, 1:22.46; 52, 1:19.20), 2:41.66.

53. Suela Mehilli, Albania (60, 1:24.67; 54, 1:21.90), 2:46.57.

54. Ieva Januskeviciute, Lithuania (62, 1:26.38; 53, 1:20.64), 2:47.02.

55. Kong Fanying, China (61, 1:26.30; 56, 1:23.58), 2:49.88.

56. Arabella Caroline Yili Ng, Hong Kong (63, 1:27.25; 55, 1:23.29), 2:50.54.

57. Ozlem Carikcioglu, Turkey (64, 1:27.71; 57, 1:25.29), 2:53.00.

58. Jelena Vujicic, Montenegro (66, 1:30.53; 58, 1:28.12), 2:58.65.