Thursday's Olympic Alpine Skiing Results

At Pyeongchang, South Korea
Men's Downhill

1. (7) Aksel Lund Svindal, Norway, 1:40.25.

2. (9) Kjetil Jansrud, Norway, 1:40.37.

3. (5) Beat Feuz, Switzerland, 1:40.43.

4. (3) Dominik Paris, Italy, 1:40.79.

5. (1) Thomas Dressen, Germany, 1:41.03.

6. (13) Peter Fill, Italy, 1:41.08.

7. (17) Vincent Kriechmayr, Austria, 1:41.19.

8. (4) Brice Roger, France, 1:41.39.

9. (11) Matthias Mayer, Austria, 1:41.46.

10. (6) Andreas Sander, Germany, 1:41.62.

11. (16) Max Franz, Austria, 1:41.75.

12. (15) Hannes Reichelt, Austria, 1:41.76.

13. (8) Mauro Caviezel, Switzerland, 1:41.86.

14. (2) Manuel Osbourne-Paradis, Canada, 1:41.89.

15. (12) Aleksander Aamodt Kilde, Norway, 1:42.18.

16. (14) Bryce Bennett, United States, 1:42.22.

17. (18) Christoph Innerhofer, Italy, 1:42.23.

18. (10) Johan Clarey, France, 1:42.39.

19. (28) Martin Cater, Slovenia, 1:42.53.

20. (27) Jared Goldberg, United States, 1:42.59.

21. (23) Marc Gisin, Switzerland, 1:42.82.

22. (25) Emanuele Buzzi, Italy, 1:42.84.

23. (21) Maxence Muzaton, France, 1:42.96.

23. (34) Ryan Cochran-Siegle, United States, 1:42.96.

25. (29) Josef Ferstl, Germany, 1:42.98.

26. (19) Adrien Theaux, France, 1:42.99.

27. (24) Bostjan Kline, Slovenia, 1:43.03.

28. (22) Benjamin Thomsen, Canada, 1:43.19.

29. (39) Miha Hrobat, Slovenia, 1:43.61.

30. (30) Wiley Maple, United States, 1:43.72.

31. (36) Andreas Romar, Finland, 1:43.78.

32. (35) Dustin Cook, Canada, 1:43.80.

33. (20) Gilles Roulin, Switzerland, 1:43.88.

34. (40) Henrik Von Appen, Chile, 1:44.02.

35. (26) Broderick Thompson, Canada, 1:44.37.

36. (38) Christoffer Faarup, Denmark, 1:44.48.

37. (37) Joan Verdu Sanchez, Andorra, 1:44.65.

38. (42) Filip Forejtek, Czech Republic, 1:44.79.

39. (48) Igor Zakurdaev, Kazakhstan, 1:45.01.

40. (45) Christopher Hoerl, Moldova, 1:45.21.

41. (32) Marko Vukicevic, Serbia, 1:45.36.

42. (41) Michal Klusak, Poland, 1:45.42.

43. (49) Marco Pfiffner, Liechtenstein, 1:45.61.

44. (50) Yuri Danilochkin, Belarus, 1:45.86.

45. (46) Jan Hudec, Czech Republic, 1:46.42.

46. (47) Jan Zabystran, Czech Republic, 1:46.60.

47. (57) Simon Breitfuss Kammerlander, Bolivia, 1:47.87.

48. (53) Kim Dong Woo, South Korea, 1:47.99.

49. (51) Ivan Kovbasnyuk, Ukraine, 1:48.57.

50. (55) Albin Tahiri, Kosovo, 1:48.81.

51. (56) Marko Stevovic, Serbia, 1:49.50.

52. (52) Patrick Mc Millan, Ireland, 1:49.98.

53. (54) Marton Kekesi, Hungary, 1:51.72.

NR. (33) Natko Zrncicdim, Croatia, DNS.

NR. (44) Ondrej Berndt, Czech Republic, DNS.

NR. (43) Marc Oliveras, Andorra, DNF.

NR. (31) Klemen Kosi, Slovenia, DNF.

___

Women's Giant Slalom
(Start position in parentheses)
Run 1

1. (1) Manuela Molgg, Italy, 1:10.62.

2. (7) Mikaela Shiffrin, United States, 1:10.82.

3. (3) Federica Brignone, Italy, 1:10.91.

4. (6) Ragnhild Mowinckel, Norway, 1:11.17.

5. (13) Marta Bassino, Italy, 1:11.19.

6. (9) Sara Hector, Sweden, 1:11.22.

7. (16) Frida Hansdotter, Sweden, 1:11.32.

8. (5) Viktoria Rebensburg, Germany, 1:11.45.

9. (4) Stephanie Brunner, Austria, 1:11.53.

10. (14) Sofia Goggia, Italy, 1:11.64.

10. (12) Ana Drev, Slovenia, 1:11.64.

12. (10) Petra Vlhova, Slovakia, 1:11.71.

13. (11) Wendy Holdener, Switzerland, 1:11.92.

14. (2) Tessa Worley, France, 1:12.06.

15. (18) Anna Veith, Austria, 1:12.43.

16. (19) Meta Hrovat, Slovenia, 1:12.76.

17. (25) Adeline Baud-Mugnier, France, 1:12.89.

18. (20) Nina Haver-Loeseth, Norway, 1:13.13.

19. (23) Ricarda Haaser, Austria, 1:13.37.

20. (29) Ana Bucik, Slovenia, 1:13.38.

21. (26) Kristin Lysdahl, Norway, 1:13.45.

22. (21) Simone Wild, Switzerland, 1:13.52.

23. (28) Taina Barioz, France, 1:13.54.

24. (38) Maryna Gasienica Daniel, Poland, 1:13.89.

25. (17) Tina Weirather, Liechtenstein, 1:14.08.

26. (22) Estelle Alphand, Sweden, 1:14.23.

27. (33) Nevena Ignjatovic, Serbia, 1:14.41.

28. (24) Bernadette Schild, Austria, 1:14.50.

29. (49) Ester Ledecka, Czech Republic, 1:14.62.

30. (37) Candace Crawford, Canada, 1:14.70.

31. (48) Andrea Komsic, Croatia, 1:15.54.

32. (46) Anastasiia Silanteva, OA Russia, 1:15.67.

33. (36) Valerie Grenier, Canada, 1:15.74.

34. (54) Gabriela Capova, Czech Republic, 1:15.80.

35. (31) Megan McJames, United States, 1:16.00.

36. (32) Haruna Ishikawa, Japan, 1:16.49.

37. (35) Alice Robinson, New Zealand, 1:16.66.

38. (57) Resi Stiegler, United States, 1:16.72.

39. (40) Sarah Schleper, Mexico, 1:16.80.

40. (55) Ida Stimac, Croatia, 1:16.86.

41. (51) Kim Vanreusel, Belgium, 1:17.60.

42. (58) Barbara Kantorova, Slovakia, 1:17.74.

43. (39) Sona Moravcikova, Slovakia, 1:17.88.

44. (45) Nicol Gastaldi, Argentina, 1:18.06.

45. (47) Marija Schkanova, Belarus, 1:18.17.

46. (62) Maria Kirkova, Bulgaria, 1:18.39.

47. (50) Lelde Gasuna, Latvia, 1:18.65.

48. (53) Gim So-Hui, South Korea, 1:19.13.

49. (68) Elvedina Muzaferija, Bosnia-Herzegovina, 1:19.33.

50. (56) Kang Young-Seo, South Korea, 1:19.67.

51. (60) Freydis-Halla Einarsdottir, Iceland, 1:20.02.

51. (61) Nino Tsiklauri, Germany, 1:20.02.

53. (63) Olha Knysh, Ukraine, 1:20.51.

54. (76) Szonja Hozmann, Hungary, 1:21.77.

55. (66) Mialitiana Clerc, Madagascar, 1:21.82.

56. (65) Tess Arbez, Ireland, 1:22.12.

57. (69) Mariya Grigorova, Kazakhstan, 1:22.42.

58. (70) Sophia Ralli, Greece, 1:22.46.

59. (67) Sabrina Simader, Kenya, 1:23.27.

60. (73) Suela Mehilli, Albania, 1:24.67.

61. (64) Kong Fanying, China, 1:26.30.

62. (72) Ieva Januskeviciute, Lithuania, 1:26.38.

63. (74) Arabella Caroline Yili Ng, Hong Kong, 1:27.25.

64. (78) Ozlem Carikcioglu, Turkey, 1:27.71.

65. (77) Mariann Mimi Maroty, Hungary, 1:29.74.

66. (79) Jelena Vujicic, Montenegro, 1:30.53.

67. (81) Ryon-Hyang Kim, North Korea, 1:40.22.

68. (71) Elise Pellegrin, Malta, 1:41.17.

NR. (27) Alexandra Tilley, Britain, DNF.

NR. (80) Anna Lotta Jogeva, Estonia, DNF.

NR. (34) Patricia Mangan, United States, DNF.

NR. (43) Maren Skjoeld, Norway, DNF.

NR. (30) Leona Popovic, Croatia, DNF.

NR. (8) Lara Gut, Switzerland, DNF.

NR. (44) Martina Dubovska, Czech Republic, DNF.

NR. (15) Tina Robnik, Slovenia, DNF.

NR. (41) Katerina Paulathova, Czech Republic, DNF.

NR. (42) Noelle Barahona, Chile, DNF.

NR. (52) Lana Zbasnik, Croatia, DNS.

NR. (59) Ania Monica Caill, Romania, DNS.

NR. (75) Alexia Arisarah Schenkel, Thailand, DNF.