Worlds Results

LONDON (AP) — Results Saturday from the Athletics World Championships at London Stadium:

(Qqualifies)
(qsub-qualifier)
Men's Decathlon Summary
110m Hurdles

1. Damian Warner, Canada, 13.63, 1023 points

2. Rico Freimuth, Germany, 13.68, 1016

3. Kevin Mayer, France, 13.75, 1007

4. Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine, 14.05, 968

5. Jorge Urena, Spain, 14.15, 955

6. Devon Williams, United States, 14.27, 940

7. Eelco Sintnicolaas, Netherlands, 14.32, 934

8. Adam Sebastian Helcelet, Czech Republic, 14.38, 926

9. Akihiko Nakamura, Japan, 14.43, 920

10. Janek Oiglane, Estonia, 14.56, 903

11. Pau Tonnesen, Spain, 14.57, 902

12. Dominik Distelberger, Austria, 14.59, 900

13. Bastien Auzeil, France, 14.59, 900

14. Kai Kazmirek, Germany, 14.66, 891

15. Pieter Braun, Netherlands, 14.67, 890

16. Kurt Felix, Grenada, 14.68, 889

17. Ashley Bryant, Great Britain, 14.75, 880

18. Maicel Uibo, Estonia, 14.90, 862

19. Cedric Dubler, Australia, 14.92, 859

20. Martin Roe, Norway, 15.15, 831

21. Keisuke Ushiro, Japan, 15.35, 808

22. Karl Robert Saluri, Estonia, 15.36, 807

22. Lindon Victor, Grenada, 15.36, 807

22. Zach Ziemek, United States, 15.36, 807

xx. Mihail Dudas, Serbia, DQ

xx. Ilya Shkurenev, Authorized Neutral Athlete, DQ

xx. Trey Hardee, United States, DQ

1500m

1. Akihiko Nakamura, Japan, 4:22.62, 794

2. Jorge Urena, Spain, 4:26.46, 768

3. Ashley Bryant, Great Britain, 4:27.15, 763

4. Damian Warner, Canada, 4:28.39, 755

5. Karl Robert Saluri, Estonia, 4:31.31, 736

6. Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine, 4:33.86, 719

7. Kurt Felix, Grenada, 4:36.62, 702

8. Kevin Mayer, France, 4:36.73, 701

9. Adam Sebastian Helcelet, Czech Republic, 4:36.85, 700

10. Kai Kazmirek, Germany, 4:38.07, 692

11. Pieter Braun, Netherlands, 4:38.40, 690

12. Dominik Distelberger, Austria, 4:39.15, 686

13. Martin Roe, Norway, 4:39.24, 685

14. Janek Oiglane, Estonia, 4:39.24, 685

15. Bastien Auzeil, France, 4:39.80, 682

16. Devon Williams, United States, 4:40.50, 677

17. Rico Freimuth, Germany, 4:41.57, 670

18. Pau Tonnesen, Spain, 4:46.31, 641

19. Cedric Dubler, Australia, 4:50.31, 617

20. Keisuke Ushiro, Japan, 4:51.90, 607

xx. Zach Ziemek, United States, DNS

Discus

1. Rico Freimuth, Germany, 51.17, 895

2. Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine, 48.79, 845

3. Martin Roe, Norway, 48.24, 834

4. Maicel Uibo, Estonia, 47.88, 826

5. Keisuke Ushiro, Japan, 47.64, 821

6. Zach Ziemek, United States, 47.32, 815

7. Kevin Mayer, France, 47.14, 811

8. Bastien Auzeil, France, 46.86, 805

9. Kurt Felix, Grenada, 45.39, 775

10. Kai Kazmirek, Germany, 45.06, 768

11. Adam Sebastian Helcelet, Czech Republic, 44.71, 761

12. Devon Williams, United States, 44.29, 752

13. Ashley Bryant, Great Britain, 43.95, 745

14. Mihail Dudas, Serbia, 43.23, 730

15. Dominik Distelberger, Austria, 43.18, 729

16. Pau Tonnesen, Spain, 43.07, 727

17. Pieter Braun, Netherlands, 42.59, 717

18. Janek Oiglane, Estonia, 42.11, 708

19. Cedric Dubler, Australia, 40.85, 682

20. Damian Warner, Canada, 40.67, 678

21. Karl Robert Saluri, Estonia, 40.43, 673

22. Eelco Sintnicolaas, Netherlands, 40.25, 670

23. Jorge Urena, Spain, 36.33, 590

24. Akihiko Nakamura, Japan, 33.65, 537

xx. Lindon Victor, Grenada, NM

xx. Trey Trey Hardee, United States, NM

xx. Ilya Shkurenev, Authorized Neutral Athlete, DNS

Javelin

1. Janek Oiglane, Estonia, 71.73, 916 points

2. Adam Sebastian Helcelet, Czech Republic, 71.56, 913

3. Ashley Bryant, Great Britain, 67.97, 858

4. Kevin Mayer, France, 66.10, 830

5. Kurt Felix, Grenada, 64.64, 808

6. Keisuke Ushiro, Japan, 63.28, 787

7. Kai Kazmirek, Germany, 62.45, 775

8. Rico, Freimuth, Germany, 62.34, 773

9. Bastien Auzeil, France, 60.80, 750

10. Pieter Braun, Netherlands, 59.26, 727

11. Zach Ziemek, United States, 58.35, 713

12. Martin Roe, Norway, 58.30, 712

13. Devon Williams, United States, 57.93, 707

14. Karl Robert Saluri, Estonia, 57.12, 695

15. Damian Warner, Canada, 56.63, 687

16. Dominik Distelberger, Austria, 56.46, 685

17. Jorge Urena, Spain, 56.06, 679

18. Pau Tonnesen, Spain, 55.13, 665

19. Akihiko Nakamura, Japan, 54.22, 651

20. Cedric Dubler, Australia, 52.10, 620

21. Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine, 50.82, 601

Pole Vault

1. Pau Tonnesen, Spain, 5.40, 1035

2. Zach Ziemek, United States, 5.10, 941

3. Janek Oiglane, Estonia, 5.10, 941

4. Kai Kazmirek, Germany, 5.10, 941

5. Kevin Mayer, France, 5.10, 941

6. Dominik Distelberger, Austria, 5.00, 910

6. Karl Robert Saluri, Estonia, 5.00, 910

8. Jorge Urena, Spain, 5.00, 910

9. Cedric Dubler, Australia, 4.90, 880

9. Adam Sebastian Helcelet, Czech Republic, 4.90, 880

11. Bastien Auzeil, France, 4.80, 849

11. Rico Freimuth, Germany, 4.80, 849

13. Damian Warner, Canada, 4.70, 819

13. Akihiko Nakamura, Japan, 4.70, 819

13. Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine, 4.70, 819

16. Pieter Braun, Netherlands, 4.70, 819

17. Keisuke Ushiro, Japan, 4.60, 790

18. Devon Williams, United States, 4.60, 790

19. Martin Roe, Norway, 4.50, 760

20. Kurt Felix, Grenada, 4.50, 760

21. Ashley Bryant, Great Britain, 4.30, 702

xx. Lindon Victor, Grenada, NM

xx. Maicel Uibo, Estonia, NM

xx. Ilya Shkurenev, Authorized Neutral Athlete, DNS

xx. Mihail Dudas, Serbia, DNS

xx. Trey Trey Hardee, United States, DNS

xx. Eelco Sintnicolaas, Netherlands, DNS

Men's Decathlon Final Point Standings

1. Kevin Mayer, France, 8768 Points

2. Rico Freimuth, Germany, 8564

3. Kai Kazmirek, Germany, 8488

4. Janek Oiglane, Estonia, 8371

5. Damian Warner, Canada, 8309

6. Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine, 8234

7. Kurt Felix, Grenada, 8227

8. Adam Sebastian Helcelet, Czech Republic, 8222

9. Jorge Urena, Spain, 8125

10. Devon Williams, United States, 8088

11. Ashley Bryant, Great Britain, 8049

12. Martin Roe, Norway, 8040

13. Karl Robert Robert Saluri, Estonia, 8025

14. Pau Tonnesen, Spain, 8006

15. Bastien Auzeil, France, 7922

16. Pieter Braun, Netherlands, 7890

17. Dominik Distelberger, Austria, 7857

18. Cedric Dubler, Australia, 7728

19. Akihiko Nakamura, Japan, 7646

20. Keisuke Ushiro, Japan, 7498

xx. Zach Ziemek, United States, DNF

xx. Eelco Sintnicolaas, Netherlands, DNF

xx. Maicel Uibo, Estonia, DNF

xx. Lindon Victor, Grenada, DNF

xx. Mihail Dudas, Serbia, DNF

xx. Trey Hardee, United States, DNF

xx. Ilya Shkurenev, Authorized Neutral Athlete, DNF

xx. Larbi Bourrada, Algeria, DNF

xx. Mathias Brugger, Germany, DNF

xx. Thomas Van Der Plaetsen, Belgium, DNF

xx. Sutthisak Singkhon, Thailand, DNF

xx. Fredrik Samulesson, Sweden, DNF

xx. Luiz Alberto De Araujo, Brazil, DNF

xx. Leonel Suarez, Cuba, DNF

xx. Jefferson Santos, Brazil, DNS

Men' 4x100m Final

1. Great Britain, 37.47

2. United States, 37.52

3. Japan, 38.04

4. China, 38.34

5. France, 38.48

6. Canada, 38.59

7. Turkey, 38.73

x. Jamaica, DNF

Men's 4x100m Relay Heats Summary

1. United States, 37.70, Q

2. Great Britain, 37.76, Q

3. Jamaica, 37.95 Q

4. France, 38.03 Q

5. China, 38.20 Q

6. Japan, 38.21 Q

7. Turkey, 38.44 q

8. Canada, 38.48 q

9. Trinidad and Tobago, 38.61

10. Germany, 38.66

11. Netherlands, 38.66

12. Australia, 38.88

13. Cuba, 39.01

14. Barbados, 39.19

xx. Bahamas, DQ

xx. Antigua and Barbuda, DNS

Men's 4x100m Relay Heats Summary

1. United States, 2:59.23 Q

2. Trinidad and Tobago, 2:59.35 Q

3. Belgium, 2:59.47 Q

4. Great Britain, 3:00.10 q

5. France, 3:00.93 q

6. Spain, 3:01.72 Q

7. Poland, 3:01.78 Q

8. Cuba, 3:01.88 Q

9. Jamaica, 3:01.98

10. India, 3:02.80

11. Bahamas, 3:03.04

12. Colombia, 3:03.68

13. Brazil, 3:04.02

14. Botswana, 3:06.50

15. Japan, 3:07.29

16. Turkey, 3:15.45

Men's 5,000m Final

1. Muktar Edriseth, Ethiopia, 13:32.79

2. Mohamed Farah, Great Britian, 13:33.22

3. Paul Kipkemoi Chelimo, United States, 13:33.30

4. Yomif Kejelcha, Ethiopia, 13:33.51

5. Selemon Barega, Ethiopia, 13:35.34

6. Mohammed Ahmed, Canada, 13:35.43

7. Aron Kifle, Eritrea, 13:36.91

8. Andrew Butchart, Great Britain, 13:38.73

9. Justyn Knight, Canada, 13:39.15

10. Kemoy Campbell, Jamaica, 13:39.74

11. Patrick Tiernan, Australia, 13:40.01

12. Birhanu Balew, Bahrain, 13:43.25

13. Cyrus Rutto, Kenya, 13:48.64

14. Awet Habte, Eritrea, 13:58.68

xx. Ryan Hill, United States, DNS

Men's Javelin Final

1. Johannes Vetter, Germany, 89.89

2. Jakub Vadlejch, Czech Republic, 89.73

3. Petr Frydrych, Czech Republic, 88.32

4. Thomas Rohler, Germany, 88.26

5. Tero Pitkamaki, Finland, 86.94

6. Ioánnis Kiriazis, Grenada, 84.52

7. Keshorn Walcott, Trinidad and Tobago, 84.48

8. Andreas Hofmann, Germany, 83.98

9. Marcin Krukowski, Poland, 82.01

10. Ahmed Bader Magour, Qatar, 81.77

11. Magnus Kirt, Estonia, 80.48

12. Davinder Singh, India, 80.02

13. Julius Yego, Kenya, 76.29

Women's 100m Hurdles Final

1. Sally Pearson, Australia, 12.59

2. Dawn Harper Neoson, United States, 12.63

3. Pamela Dutkiewicz, Germany, 12.72

4. Kendra Harrison, United States, 12.74

5. Christina Manning, United States, 12.74

6. Alina Talay, Belarus, 12.81

7. Nadine Visser, Netherlands, 12.83

8. Nia Ali, United States, 13.04

Women's 4x100m Relay Heats Summary

1. United States, 41.84 Q

2. Great Britain, 41.93 Q

3. Germany, 42.34 Q

4. Switzerland, 42.50 Q

5. Jamaica, 42.50 Q

6. Netherlands, 42.64 q

7. Brazil, 42.77 Q

8. Trinidad and Tobago, 42.91 q

9. France, 42.92

10. Ghana, 43.68

11. Ukraine, 43.77

12. Ecuador, 43.94

13. Kazakhstan, 45.47

xx. Bahamas, DNF

xx. China, DQ

xx. Nigeria, DNS

Women's 4x100m Relay Final

1. United States, 41.82

2. Great Britain, 42.12

3. Jamaica, 42.19

4. Germany, 42.36

5. Switzerland, 42.51

6. Trinidad and Tobago, 42.62

7. Brazil, 42.63

8. Netherlands, 43.07

Women's 4x400m Relay Heats Summary

1. United States, 3:21.66 Q

2. Jamaica, 3:23.64 Q

3. Great Britain, 3:24.74 Q

4. Nigeria, 3:25.40 Q

5. Germany, 3:26.24 Q

6. POLAND POLPOL 3:26.47 q

7. Botswana, 3:26.90 Q

8. France, 3:27.59 q

9. Italy, 3:27.81

10. Australia, 3:28.02

11. Canada, 3:28.47

12. Ukraine, 3:31.84

13. South Africa, 3:37.82

xx. Bahamas, DNF

xx. India, DQ

xx. Netherlands, DQ

Women's High Jump Final

1. Maria Lasitskene, Authorized Neutral Athlete, 2.03 meters

2. Yuliia Levchenko, Ukraine, 2.01

3. Kamila Licwinko, Poland, 1.99

4. Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch, Germany, 1.95

5. Katarina Johnson-Thompson, Great Britain, 1.95

6. Morgan Lake, Great Britain, 1.95

7. Mirela Demireva, Bulgaria, 1.92

7. Airiné Palsyte, Lithuania, 1.92

9. Inika McPherson, United States, 1.92

10. Vashti Cunningham, United States, 1.92

11. Michaela Hruba, Czech Republic, 1.92

12. Ruth Beitia, Spain, 1.88