Worlds Results, 2 of 2

LONDON (AP) — Results Friday from the Athletics World Championships at London Stadium:

(Qqualifies)
(qsub-qualifier)
Men's Decathlon Summary
400m

1. Kai Kazimrek, Germany, 47.19, 949 points

2. Damian Warner, Canada, 47.47, 935

3. Karl Robert Saluri, Estonia, 47.76, 921

4. Mihail Dudas, Serbia, 48.08, 905

5. Devon Williams, United States, 48.11, 904

6. Dominik Distelberger, Austria, 48.13, 903

7. Kevin Mayer, France, 48.26, 897

8. Cedric Dubler, Australia, 48.31, 894

9. Rico Freimth, Germany, 48.41, 889

10. Pieter Braun, Netherlands, 48.54, 883

11. Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine, 48.64, 878

12. Jorge Urena, Spain, 48.72, 875

13. Eelco Sintnicolaas, Netherlands, 48.73, 874

14. Trey Hardee, United States, 48.78, 872

15. Akihiko Nakamura, Japan, 48.98, 862

16. Ilya Shkurenev, Authorized Neutral Athlete, 49.02, 860

17. Martin Roe, Norway, 49.09, 857

18. Kurt Felix, Grenada, 49.09, 857

19. Ashley Bryant, Great Britain, 49.24, 850

20. Lindon Victor, Frenada, 49.30, 847

21. Adam Sebastian Helcelet, Czech Republic, 49.51, 837

22. Janek Oiglane, Estonia, 49.58, 834

23. Zach Ziemek, United States, 50.32, 800

24. Bastien Auzeil, France, 50.36, 798

25. Maicel Uibo, Estonia, 50.61, 787

26. Pau Tonnesen, Spain, 50.85, 776

27. Keisuke Ushiro, Japan, 51.43, 750

xx. Thomas Van Der Plaetsen, Belgium, DNS

xx. Mathias Brugger, Germany, DNS

xx. Sutthisak Singkhon, Thailand, DNS

xx. Larbi Bourrada, Algeria, DNS

High Jump

1. Kai Kazmirek, Germany, 2.11 meters, 906

2. Pau Tonnesen, Spain, 2.08, 878

3. Jorge Urena, Spain, 2.08, 878

3. Ilya Shkurenev, Authorized Neutral Athlete, 2.08, 878

5. Cedric Dubler, Australia, 2.08, 878

5. Kevin Mayer, France, 2.08, 878

7. Kurt Felix, Grenada, 2.08, 878

8. Janek Oiglane, Estonia, 2.05, 850

9. Maicel Uibo, Estonia, 2.02, 822

10. Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine, 2.02, 822

11. Mihail Dudas, Serbia, 2.02, 822

11. Adam Sebastian Helcelet, Czech Republic, 2.02, 822

13. Damian Warner, Canada, 2.02, 822

14. Lindon Victor, Grenada, 1.99, 794

15. Zach Ziemek, United States, 1.99, 794

16. Trey Hardee, United States, 1.99, 794

17. Rico Freimuth, Germany, 1.99, 794

18. Thomas Van Der Plaetsen, Belgium, 1.96, 767

19. Keisuke Ushiro, Japan, 1.96, 767

19. Ashley Bryant, Great Britain, 1.96, 767

21. Akihiko Nakamura, Japan, 1.96, 767

21. Bstien Auzeil, France, 1.96, 767

23. Devon Williams, United States, 1.96, 767

24. Pieter Braun, Netherlands, 1.93, 740

25. Martin Roe, Norway, 1.93, 740

26. Mathias Brugger, Germany, 1.90, 714

26. Eelco Sintnicolaas, Netherlands, 1.90, 714

26. Larbi Bourrada, Algeria, 1.90, 714

29. Dominik Distelberger, Austria, 1.87, 687

30. Karl Robert Saluri, Estonia, 1.84, 661

xx. Sutthisak Singkhon, Thailand, DNS

xx. Fredrik Samuelsson, Sweden, DNS

Men' 1500m Semifinal Summary

1. Jakub Holusa, Czech Republic, 3:38.05 Q

2. Timothy Cheruiyot, Kenya, 3:38.24 Q

3. Marcin Lewandoski, Poland, 3:38.32 Q

4. Chris O'Hare Great Britain, 3:38.59 Q

5. Fouad Elkaam, Morocco, 3:38.64 Q

6. Nicholas Willis, New Zealand, 3:38.68 q

7. John Gregorek United States, 3:38.68 q

8. Jordan Williamsz, Australia, 3:38.93

9. Ronald Kwemoi, Kenya, 3:39.47

10. Homiyu Tesfaye, Germany, 3:39.72

11. Kalle Berglund, Sweden, 3:40.05

12. Elijah Motonei Manangoi, Kenya, 3:40.10 Q

13. Asbel Kiprop, Kenya, 3:40.14 Q

14. Filip Ingebrigtsen, Norway, 3:40.23 Q

15. Sadik Mikhou, Bahrain, 3:40.52 Q

16. Adel Mechaal, Spain, 3:40.60 Q

17. Abdalaati Iguider, Morocco, 3:40.76

18. Luke Mathews, Australia, 3:40.91

19. Benson Kiplagat Seurei, Bahrain, 3:40.96

20. Jake Wightman, Great Britain, 3:41.79

21. Ronald Musagala, Uganda, 3:42.01

22. Michal Rozmys, Poland, 3:42.94

23. Timo Benitz, Germany, 3:44.38

24. Richard Douma, Netherlands, 3:47.74

xx. Robby Andrews, United States, DNF

Men's Hammer Throw Final

1. Pawel Fajdek, Poland, 79.81 meters

2. Valeriy Prnkin, Authorized Neutral Athlete, 78.16

3. Wojciech Nowicki, Poland, 78.03

4. Quentin Bigot, France, 77.67

5. Aleksei Sokyrskii, Authorized Neutral Athlete, 77.50

6. Nick Miller, Great Britain, 77.31

7. Dilshod Nasarov, Tajikistan, 77.22

8. Serghei Marghiev, Moldova, 75.87

9. Pavel Bareisha, Belarus, 75.86

10. Marco Lingus, Italy, 75.13

11. Bence Halasz, Hungary, 74.45

12. Özkan Baltaci, Turkey, 74.39

Women's 100m Hurdles Semifinal Summary

1. Sally Pearson, Australia, 12.53 Q

2. Dawn Harper Nelson, United States, 12.63 Q

3. Pamela Dutkiewicz, Germany, 12.71 Q

4. Christina Manning, United States, 12.71 Q

5. Nia Ali, United States, 12.79 Q

6. Nadine Visser, Netherlands, 12.83 q

7. Alina Talay, Belarus, 12.85 Q

8. Kendra Harrison, United States, 12.86 q

9. Isabelle Pedersen, Norway, 12.87

10. Yanique Thompson, Jamaica, 12.88

11. Megan Simmonds, Jamaica, 12.93

12. Rushelle Burton, Jamaica, 12.94

13. Devynne Charlton, Bahamas, 12.95

14. Oluwatobiloba Amusan, Nigeria, 13.04

15. Phylicia George, Canada, 13.04

16. Hanna Plotitsyna, Ukraine, 13.08

17. Ricarda Lobe, Germany, 13.11

18. Danielle Williams, Jamaica, 13.14

19. Elvira Herman, Belarus, 13.16

20. Lindsay Lindley, Nigeria, 13.18

21. Michelle Jenneke, Australia, 13.25

22. Sharona Bakker, Netherlands, 13.29

23. Ayako Kimura, Japan, 13.29

24. Anne Zagre, Belgium, 13.34

Women's 200m Final

1. Dafne Schippers, Netherlands, 22.05

2. Marie-Josée Ta Lou, Ivory Coast, 22.08

3. Shaunae Miller-Uibo, Bahamas, 22.15

4. Dina Asher-Smith, Great Britain, 22.22

5. Deajah Stevens, United States, 22.44

6. Kimberlyn Duncan, United States, 22.59

7. Crystal Emmanuel, Canada, 22.60

8. Tynia Gaither, Bahamas, 23.07

Women's 800m Semifinal Summary

1. Caster Semenya, South Africa, 1:58.90 Q

2. Ajee Wilson, United States, 1:59.21 Q

3. Angelika Cichocka, Poland, 1:59.32 Q

4. Charlene Lipsey, United States, 1:59.35 q

5. Lynsey Sharp, Great Britain, 1:59.47 q

6. Melissa Bishop, Canada, 1:59.56 Q

7. Noélie Yarigo, Benin, 1:59.74

8. Rose Mary Almanza, Cuba, 1:59.79

9. Selina Buchel, Switzerland, 1:59.85

10. Hedda Hynne, Norway, 1:59.88

11. Adelle Tracey, Great Britain, 2:00.26

12. Hanna Hermansson, Sweden, 2:00.43

13. Egle Balciunaite, Lithuania, 2:00.48

14. Habitam Alemu, Ethiopia, 2:00.69

15. Sanne Verstegen, Netherlands, 2:00.92

16. Francine Niyonsaba, Burundi, 2:01.11 Q

17. Margaret Nyairera Wambui, Kenya, 2:01.19 Q

18. Brenda Martinez, United States, 2:01.31

19. Halima Nakaayi, Uganda, 2:01.74

20. Joanna Jozwik, Poland, 2:01.91

21. Docus Ajok, Uganda, 2:02.00

22. Shelayna Oskan-Clarke, Great Britain, 2:02.26

23. Christina Hering, Germany, 2:02.69

24. Gena Lofstrand, South Africa, 2:03.67

Women's 3,000m Steepechase Final

1. Emma Coburn, United States, 9:02.58

2. Courtney Frerichs, United States, 9:03.77

3. Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi, Kenya, 9:04.03

4. Beatrice Chepkoech, Kenya, 9:10.45

5. Ruth Jebet, Bahrain, 9:13.96

6. Celliphine Chepteek Chespol, Kenya, 9:15.04

7. Etenesh Diro, Ethiopia, 9:22.46

8. Winfred Mutile Yavi, Bahrain, 9:22.67

9. Gesa Felicitas Krause, Germany, 9:23.87

10. Purity Cherotich Kirui, Kenya, 9:25.62

11. Belén Casetta, Argentina, 9:25.99

12. Genevieve Lacaze, Australia, 9:26.25

13. Geneviève Lalonde, Canada, 9:29.99

xx. Aisha Praught, Jamaica, DQ

xx. Birtukan Fente, Ethiopia, DNS

Women's Long Jump Final

1. Brittney Reese, United States, 7.02 meters

2. Darya Klishina, Authorized Neutral Athlete, 7.00

3. Tianna Bartoletta, United States, 6.97

4. Ivana Spanovic, Serbia, 6.96

5. Lorraine Ugen, Great Britain, 6.72

6. Brooke Stratton, Australita, 6.67

7. Chantel Malone, British Virgin Islands, 6.57

8. Blessing Okagbare-Ighoteguonor, Nigeria, 6.55

9. Lauma Griva, Latvia, 6.54

10. Claudia Salman-Rath, 6.54

11. Eliane Martins, Brazil, 6.52

12. Alina Rotaru, Romania, 6.46