Worlds Results

LONDON (AP) — Thursday's results from the Athletics World Championships at London Stadium:

(Qqualifies)
(qsub-qualifier)
Men's 200m Final

1. Ramil Guliyev, Turkey, 20.09

2. Wayde Van Niekerk, South Africa, 20.11

3. Jereem Richards, Trinidad and Tobago, 20.11

4. Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, Great Britain, 20.24

5. Ameer Webb, United States, 20.26

6. Isaac Makwala, Botswana, 20.44

7. Abdul Hakim Sani Brown, Japan, 20.63

8. Isiah Young, United States, 20.64

Men's 1500m Heats

1. Luke Mathews, Australia, 3:38.19 Q

2. Timothy Cheruiyot, Kenya, 3:38.41 Q

3. Filip Ingebrigtsen, Norway, 3:38.46 Q

4. Jake Wightman, Great Britain, 3:38.50 Q

5. Homiyu Tesfaye, Germany, 3:38.57 Q

6. Adel Mechaal, Spain, 3:38.99 Q

7. Fouad Elkam, Morocco, 3:39.33 q

8. John Gregorek, United States, 3:39.62 q

9. Kalle Bergland, Sweden, 3:39.62 q

10. Benson Kiplagat Seurei, Bahrain, 3:39.77 q

11. Michal Rozmys, Poland, 3:40.28 q

12. Sadik Mikhou, Bahrain, 3:42.12 Q

13. Jakub Holusa, Czech Republic, 3:42.31 Q

14. Chris O'Hare, Great Britain, 3:42.53 Q

15. Ronald Musagala, Uganda, 3:42.75 Q

16. Nicholas Willis, New Zaeland, 3:42.75 Q

17. Robby Andrews, United States, 3:43.03 Q

18. Ronald Kwemoi, Kenya, 3:43.10 q

19. Federico Bruno, Argentina, 3:43.16

20. Ryan Gregson, Australia, 3:43.28

21. Marc Alcala, Spain, 3:43.28

22. Ismael Debjani, Belgium, 3:43.71

23. Harvey Dixon, Gibraltar, 3:44.03

24. Elijah Motonei Manangoi, Kenya, 3:45.93 Q

25. Asbel Kiprop, Kenya, 3:45.96 Q

26. Timo Benitz, Germany, 3:46.01 Q

27. Abdalaati Iguider, Morocco, 3:46.03 Q

28. Marcin Lewandowski, Poland, 3:46.06 Q

29. Jordan Williamsz, australia, 3:46.11 Q

30. Mahiedine Mekhissi, France, 3:46.17

31. Samuel Tefera, Ethiopia, 3:46.22

32. David Torrence, Peru, 3:46.39

33. Ayanleh Souleiman, Djibouti, 3:46.64

34. Josh Kerr, Great Britain, 3:47.30

35. Abderrahmane Anou, Algeria, 3:47.38

36. David Bustos, Spain, 3:47.52

37. Matthew Centrowitz, United States, 3:48.34

38. Benjamín Enzema, Equatorial Guinea, 3:48.39

39. Erick Rodriguez, Nicaragua, 3:52.35

40. Dominic Lokinyomo Lobalu, Athlete Refugee Team, 3:52.78

41. Richard Douma, Netherlands, 3:55.36 q

xx. Taresa Tolosa, Ethiopia, DNF

xx. Chala Regassa, Ethiopia, DNS

xx. Brahim Akachab, Morocco, DNS

xx. Thiago Aandre, Brazil, DNS

Men's Javelin Qualification

1. Johannes Vetter, Germany, 91.20 Q

2. Petr Frydrych, Czech Republic, 86.22 Q

3. Keshorn Walcott, Trinidad and Tobago, 86.01 Q

4. Tero Pitkamaki, Finland, 85.97 Q

5. Andreas Hofmann, Germany, 85.62 Q

6. Ioannis Kiriazis, Greece, 84.60 Q

7. Davinder Singh, India, 84.22 Q

8. Thomas Rohler, Germany, 83.87 Q

9. Jakub Vadlejch, Czech Republic, 83.87 Q

10. Magnus Kirt, Estonia, 83.86 Q

11. Ahmed Bader Magour, Qatar, 83.83 Q

12. Julius Yego, Kenya, 83.57 Q

13. Marcin Krukowski, Poland, 83.49 Q

14. Hamish Peacock, Australia, 82.46

15. Neeraj Chopra, India, 82.26

16. Jaroslav Jilek, Czech Republic, 80.97

17. Andrian Mardare, Moldova, 80.18

18. Cyrus Hostetler, United States, 79.71

19. Rolands trobinders, Latvia, 79.68

20. Anderson Peters, Grenada, 78.99

21. Norbert Rivasz-Toth, Hungary, 78.76

22. Chao-Tsun Cheng, Chinese Taipei, 77.87

23. Ryohei Arai, Japan, 77.38

24. Ben Langton-Burnell, New Zealand, 76.46

25. Tanel Laanmae, Estonia, 76.41

26. Vítezslav Vesely, Czech Republic, 75.50

27. Pavel Mialeshka, Belarus, 75.33

28. Braian Toledo, Argentina, 75.29

29. Alexandru Novac, Romania, 74.67

30. Rocco Van Rooyen, South Africa, 74.02

31. Waruna Rankoth Pedige, Sri Lanka, 73.16

xx. Edis Matusevicius, Lithuania, NM

Men's Triple Jump Final

1. Christian Taylor, United States, 17.68

2. Will Claye, United States, 17.63

3. Nelson Evora, Portugal, 17.19

4. Cristian Napoles, Cuba, 17.16

5. Alexis Copello, Azerbaijan, 17.16

6. Chris Benard, United States, 17.16

7. Andy Diaz, Cuba, 17.13

8. Jean-Marc Pontvianne, France, 16.79

9. Ruiting Wu, China, 16.66

10. Pablo Torrijos, Spain, 16.60

11. Yordanys Duranona, Commonweatlh of Dominica, 16.42

12. Lazaro Martinez, Cuba, 16.25

Women's 200m Semifinal

1. Dafne Schippers, Netherlands, 22.49 Q

2. Shaunae Miller-Uibo, Bahamas, 22.49 Q

3. Marie-Josée Ta Lou, Cote D'ivoire, 22.50 Q

4. Deajah Stevens, United States, 22.71 Q

5. Kimberlyn Duncan, United States, 22.73 Q

6. Dina Asher-Smith, Great Britain, 22.73 Q

7. Crystal Emmanuel, Canada, 22.85 q

8. Tynia Gaither, Bahamas, 22.85 q

9. Ivet Lalova-Collio, Bulgaria, 22.96

10. Mujinga Kambundji, Switzerland, 23.00

11. Simone Facey, Jamaica, 23.01

12. Rebekka Haase, Germany, 23.03

13. Sashalee Forbes, Jamaica, 23.09

14. Sarah Atcho, Switzerland, 23.12

15. Justine Palframan, South Africa, 23.21

16. Anthonique Strachan, Bahamas, 23.21

17. Maria Belimpasaki, Greece, 23.21

18. Edidiong Ofonime Odiong, Bahrain, 23.24

19. Vitoria Cristina Rosa, Brazil, 23.31

20. Jodean Williams, Jamaica, 23.32

21. Bianca Williams, Great Britain, 23.40

22. Estelle Raffai, France, 23.45

23. Semoy Hackett, Trinidad and Tobago, 23.54

xx. Rosangela Santos, Brazil, DQ

Women's 400m Hurdles Final

1. Kori Carter, United States, 53.07

2. Dalilah Muhammad, United States, 53.50

3. Ristananna Tracey, Jamaica, 53.74

4. Zuzana Hejnova, Czech Republic, 54.20

5. Léa Sprunger, Switzerland, 54.59

6. Sage Watson, Canada, 54.92

7. Cassandra Tate, United States, 55.43

8. Eilidh Doyle, Great Britain, 55.71

Women's 800m Heats

1. Francine Niyonsaba, Burundi, 1:59.86 Q

2. Habitam Alemu, Ethiopia, 2:00.07 Q

3. Selina Buchel, Switzerland, 2:00.23 Q

4. Adelle Tracey, Great Britain, 2:00.28 q

5. Ajee Wilson, United States, 2:00.52 Q

6. Margaret Nyairera Wambui, Kenya, 2:00.75 Q

7. Angelika Cichocka, Poland, 2:00.86 Q

8. Noelie Yarigo, Benin, 2:00.99 Q

9. Lynsey Sharp, Great Britain, 2:01.04 Q

10. Melissa Bishop, Canada, 2:01.11 Q

11. Christina Hering, Germany, 2:01.13 q

12. Egle Balciunaite, Lithuania, 2:01.21 Q

13. Hanna Hermansson, Sweden, 2:01.25 q

14. Shelayna Oskan-Clarke, Great Britain, 2:01.30 Q

15. Caster Semenya, South Africa, 2:01.33 Q

16. Rose Mary Almanza, Cuba, 2:01.43 Q

17. Sanne Verstegen, Netherlands, 2:01.50 q

18. Joanna Jozwik, Poland, 2:01.51 Q

19. Brenda Martinez, United States, 2:01.53 q

20. Gena Lofstrand, South Africa, 2:01.73 q

21. Angela Petty, New Zealand, 2:01.76

22. Natoya Goule, Jamaica, 2:01.77

23. Halima Nakaayi, Uganda, 2:01.80 Q

24. Marina Arzamasova, Belarus, 2:01.92

25. Mahlet Mulugeta, Ethiopia, 2:02.04

26. Olha Lyakhova, Ukraine, 2:02.07

27. Esther Guerrero, Spain, 2:02.22

28. Brittany McGowan, Australia, 2:02.25

29. Winnie Nanyondo, Uganda, 2:02.65

30. Emily Cherotich Tuei, Kenya, 2:02.70

31. Charlene Lipsey, United States, 2:02.74 Q

32. Yusneysi Santiusti, Italy, 2:02.75

33. Hedda Hynne, Norway, 2:02.85 Q

34. Docus Ajok, Uganda, 2:02.98 Q

35. Kore Tola, Ethiopia, 2:03.01

36. Lindsey Butterworth, Canada, 2:03.19

37. Aníta Hinriksdottir, Iceland, 2:03.45

38. Georgia Griffith, Australia, 2:03.54

39. Annie Leblanc, Canada, 2:04.06

40. Siofra Cleirigh Buttner, Ireland, 2:06.54

41. Lora Storey, Australia, 2:07.17

42. Johana Arrieta, Colombia, 2:07.36

43. Nimali W. K. L. Arachchige, Sri Lanka, 2:08.49

44. Kimarra McDonald, Jamaica, 2:09.19

45. Rose Nathike Lokonyen, Athlete Rufugee Team, 2:20.06

xx. Eunice Jepkoech Sum, Kenya, DNS

xx. Lovisa Lindh, Sweden, DNS

Women's 5000m Heats

1. Helen Onsando Obiri, Kenya, 14:56.70 Q

2. Almaz Ayana, Ethiopia, 14:57.06 Q

3. Senbere Teferi, Ethiopia, 14:57.23 Q

4. Susan Krumins, Netherlands, 14:57.33 Q

5. Shannon Rowbury, United States, 14:57.55 Q

6. Sheila Chepkirui Kiprotich, Kenya, 14:57.58 q

7. Letesenbet Gidey, Ethiopia, 14:59.34 Q

8. Laura Muir, Great Britain, 14:59.34 q

9. Sifan Hassan, Netherlands, 14:59.85 Q

10. Shelby Houlihan, United States, 15:00.37 Q

11. Eilish McColgan, Great Britain, 15:00.38 Q

12. Margaret Chelimo Kipkemboi, Kenya, 15:00.39 Q

13. Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal, Norway, 15:00.44 q

14. Molly Huddle, United States, 15:03.60 q

15. Kalkidan Gezahegne, Bahrain, 15:07.19 q

16. Yasemin Can, Turkey, 15:08.20

17. Alina Reh, Germany, 15:10.01

18. Rina Nabeshima, Japan, 15:11.83

19. Madeline Hills, Australia, 15:13.77

20. Ana Lozano, Spain, 15:14.23

21. Bontu Rebitu, Bahrain, 15:16.70

22. Mercyline Chelangat, Uganda, 15:16.75

23. Andrea Seccafien, Canada, 15:19.39

24. Stella Chesang, Uganda, 15:23.02

25. Jessica O'Connell, Canada, 15:23.16

26. Ayuko Suzuki, Japan, 15:24.86

27. Eloise Wellings, Australia, 15:25.92

28. Muriel Coneo, Colombia, 15:26.18

29. Heidi See, Australia, 15:38.86

30. Camille Buscomb, New Zealand, 15:40.41

31. Stephanie Twell, Great Britain, 15:41.29

32. Iuliia Shmatenko, Ukraine, 16:40.36

xx. Genzebe Dibaba, Ethiopia, DNS

xx. Sarah Lahti, Sweden, DNS

Women's High Jump Qualification

1. Maria Lasitskene, Neutral, 1.92 q

1. Yuliia Levchenko, Ukraine, 1.92 q

1. Kamila Licwinko, Poland, 1.92 q

4. Inika McPherson, United States, 1.92 q

4. Katarina Johnson- Thompson, Great Britain, 1.92 q

6. Vashti Cunningham, United States, 1.92 q

6. Airine Palsyte, Lithuania, 1.92 q

6. Mirela Demireva, Bulgaria, 1.92 q

6. Morgan Lake, Great Britain, 1.92 q

10. Michaela Hruba, Czech Republic, 1.92 q

11. Ruth Beitia, Spain, 1.92 q

11. Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch, Germany, 1.92 q

13. Levern Spencer, Saint Lucia, 1.89

13. Iryna Geraschenko, Ukraine, 1.89

13. Marusa Cernjul, Slovenia, 1.89

16. Irina Gordeeva, Neutral, 1.89

17. Kimberly Williamson, Jamaica, 1.89

18. Sofie Skoog, Sweden, 1.89

19. Alessia Trost, Italy, 1.89

20. Oksana Okuneva, Ukraine, 1.89

21. Marija Vukovic, Montenegro, 1.85

21. Erika Kinsey, Sweden, 1.85

21. Nadiya Dusanova, Uzbekistan, 1.85

21. Alyxandria Treasure, Canada, 1.85

25. Ana Simic, Croatia, 1.85

26. Tatiana Gousin, Greece, 1.85

27. Elizabeth Patterson, United States, 1.80

28. Erika Furlani, Italy, 1.80

29. Linda Sandblom, Findland, 1.80

xx. Nicola McDermott, Australia, NM