Alexa

Worlds Results, 2 of 2

Worlds Results, 2 of 2

LONDON (AP) — Results Sunday from the Athletics World Championships at London Stadium:

(Qqualifies)
(qsub-qualifier)
Men's 110m Hurdles Semifinal

1. Omar McLeod, Jamaica, 13.10 Q

2. Garfield Darien, France, 13.17 Q

3. Sergey Shubenkov, Authorized Neutral Athlete, 13.22 q

4. Orlando Ortega, Spain, 13.23 q

5. Balázs Baji, Hungary, 13.23 Q

6. Aries Merritt, United States, 13.25 Q

7. Shane Brathwaite, Barbados, 13.26 Q

8. Hansle Parchment, Jamaica, 13.27 Q

9. Devon Allen, United States, 13.27

10. Andrew Pozzi, Great Britain, 13.28

11. Milan Trajkovic, Cyprus, 13.32

12. Wenjun Xie, China, 13.36

13. Aleec Harris, United States, 13.40

14. Damian Czykier, Poland, 13.42

15. Roger Iribarne, Cuba, 13.43

16. Antonio Alkana, South Africa, 13.59

17. Yidiel Contreras, Spain, 13.65

18. Eddie Lovett, Virgin Islands, 13.67

19. Éder Antonio Souza, Brazil, 13.70

20. Genta Masuno, Japan, 13.79

21. Matthias Buhler, Germany, 13.79

22. Johnathan Cabral, Canada, 14.98

xx. Yordan L. O'Farrill, Cuba, DNF

xx. Yaqoub Mohamed Al-Youha, Kuwair, DNF

Men's 400m Semifinal

1. Steven Gardiner, Bahamas, 43.89 Q

2. Nathon Allen, Jamaica, 44.19 Q

3. Wayde Van Niekerk, South Africa, 44.22 Q

4. Isaac Makwala, Botswana, 44.30 Q

5. Baboloki Thebe, Botswana, 44.33 Q

6. Fred Kerley, United States, 44.51 q

7. Demish Gaye, Jamaica, 44.55 Q

8. Abdalelah Haroun, Qatar, 44.64 q

9. Matthew Hudson-Smith, Great Britain, 44.74

10. Gil Roberts, United States, 44.84

11. Kévin Borlee, Belgium, 45.10

12. Wilbert London III, United States, 45.12

13. Jamal Walton, Cayman Islands, 45.16

14. Óscar Husillos, Spain, 45.16

15. Lalonde Gordon, Trinidad & Tobago, 45.20

16. Jonathan Borlee, Belgium, 45.23

17. Pavel Maslak, Czech Republic, 45.24

18. Rafal Omelko, Poland, 45.37

19. Brian Gregan, Ireland, 45.42

20. LaShawn Merritt, United States, 45.52

21. Machel Cedenio, Trinidad & Tobago, 45.91

22. Boniface Ontuga Mweresa, Kenya, 45.93

23. Davide Re, Italy, 45.95

24. Dwayne Cowan, Great Britain, 45.96

Men's 800m Semifinal

1. Kipyegon Bett, Kenya, 1:45.02 Q

2. Mohammed Aman, Ethiopia, 1:45.40 Q

3. Brandon McBride, Canada, 1:45.53 Q

4. Pierre-Ambroise Bosse, France, 1:45.63 q

5. Kyle Langford, Great Britain, 1:45.81 Q

6. Thiago Andre, Brazil, 1:45.83 q

7. Marcin Lewandowski, Poland, 1:45.93

8. Emmanuel Kipkurui Korir, Kenya, 1:46.08

9. Michal Rozmys, Poland, 1:46.10

10. Adam Kszczot, Poland, 1:46.24 Q

11. Andreas Kramer, Sweden, 1:46.25

12. Donavan Brazier, United States, 1:46.27

13. Nijel Amos, Botswana, 1:46.29 Q

14. Drew Windle, United States, 1:46.33

15. Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich, Kenhya, 1:46.49

16. Álvaro De Arriba, Spain, 1:46.64

17. Isaiah Harris, United States, 1:46.66

18. Ebrahim Alzofairi, Kuwait, 1:46.68

19. Guy Learmonth, Great Britain, 1:46.75

20. Elliot Giles, Great Britain, 1:46.95

21. Antoine Gakeme, Burundi, 1:47.08

22. Abdessalem Ayouni, Tunisia, 1:47.39

23. Kevin Lopez, Spain, 1:47.62

xx. Thijmen Kupers, Netherlands, DNS

Men's Shot Put Final

1. Tomas Walsh, New Zealand, 22.03 meters

2. Joe Kovacs, United States, 21.66

3. Stipe Zunic, Croatia, 21.46

4. Tomas Stanek, Czech Republic, 21.41

5. Michal Haratyk, Poland, 21.41

6. Ryan Crouser, United States, 21.20

7. Ryan Whiting, United States, 21.09

8. Konrad Bukowiecki, Poland, 20.89

9. Jacko Gill, New Zealand, 20.82

10. David Storl, Germany, 20.80

11. Darrell Hill, United States, 20.79

12. Andrei Gag, Romania, 19.96

Women's 100m Semifinal

1. Elaine Thompson, Jamaica, 10.84 Q

2. Marie-Josée Ta Lou, Ivory Coast, 10.87 Q

3. Rosangela Santos, Brazil, 10.91 Q

4. Tori Bowie, United States, 10.91 Q

5. Dafne SCHIPPERS NEDNED 10.98 Q

6. Murielle Ahoure, Ivory Coast, 10.99 Q

7. Michelle-Lee Ahye, Trinidad & Tobago, 11.04 q

8. Kelly-Ann Baptiste, Trinidad & Tobago, 11.07 q

9. Blessing Okagbare-Ighoteguonor, Nigeria, 11.08

10. Mujinga Kambundji, Switzerland, 11.11

11. Crystal Emmanuel, Canada, 11.14

12. Natasha Morrison, Jamaica, 11.15

13. Daryll Neita, Great Britain, 11.16

14. Gina Luckenkemper, Germany, 11.16

15. Jura Levy, Jamaica, 11.19

16. Asha Philip, Great Britain, 11.19

17. Simone Facey, Jamaica, 11.23

18. Desiree Henry, Great Britain, 11.24

19. Ivet Lalova-Collio, Bulgaria, 11.25

20. Carina Horn, South Africa, 11.26

21. Ariana Washington, United States, 11.29

22. Salomé Kora, Switzerland, 11.31

23. Deajah Stevens, United States, 11.32

24. Ewa Swoboda, Poland, 11.35

Women's 100m Final

1. Tori Bowie, United States, 10.85

2. Marie-Josée Ta Lou, Ivory Coast, 10.86

3. Dafne Schippers, Netherlands, 10.96

4. Murielle Ahoure, Ivory Coast, 10.98

5. Elaine Thompson, Jamaica, 10.98

6. Michelle-Lee Ahye, Trinidad & Tobago, 11.01

7. Rosangela Santos, Brazil, 11.06

8. Kelly-Ann Baptiste, Trinidad & Tobago, 11.09

Women's 800m Heptathlon Summary

1. Xénia Krizsan, Hungary, 2:07.17

2. Claudia Salman-Rath, 2:07.37

3. Katarina Johnson-Thompson, Great Britain, 2:08.10

4. Erica Bougard, United States, 2:08.77

5. Yorgelis Rodriguez, Cuba, 2:10.48

6. Sharon Day-Monroe, United States, 2:12.64

7. Hanne Maudens, Belgium, 2:12.87

8. Elika Klucinova, Czech Republic, 2:13.00

9. Györgyi Zsivoczky-Farkas, 2:13.44

10. Ivona Dadic, Austria, 2:13.44

11. Lecabela Quaresma, Portugal, 2:14.06

12. Nadine Visser, Netherlands, 2:14.74

13. Géraldine Ruckstuhl, Switzerland, 2:14.85

14. Carolin Schafer, Germany, 2:15.34

15. Katerina Cachova, Czech Republic, 2:15.58

16. Alina Shukh, Ukraine, 2:15.84

17. Caroline Agnou, Switzerland, 2:18.57

18. Alysbeth Felix, Puerto Rico, 2:18.68

19. Grit Sadeiko, Estonia, 2:18.88

20. Kendell Williams, United States, 2:19.15

21. Anouk Vetter, Netherlands, 2:19.43

22. Swapna Barman, India, 2:20.17

23. Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida, France, 2:21.14

24. Nafissatou Thiam, Belgium, 2:21.42

25. Odile Ahousnwoanou, Benin, 2:27.00

26. Tamara De Sousa, Brazil, 2:34.03

xx. Vanessa Chefer, Brazil, DNF

xx. Verena Preiner, Austria, DNS

Women's Javelin Qualifier Summary

1. Huihui Lyu, China, 67.59 meters Q

2. Martina Ratej, Slovenia, 65.64 Q

3. Kathrina Molitor, Germany, 65.37 Q

4. Shiying Liu, China, 64.72 Q

5. Barbora Spotakova, Czech Republic, 64.32 Q

6. Eda Tugsuz, Turkey, 63.87 Q

7. Kelsey-Lee Roberts, Australia, 63.70 Q

8. Sara Kolak, Croatia, 63.24 q

9. Ásdís Hjalmsdottir, Israel, 63.06

10. Elizabeth Gleadle, Canada, 62.97 q

11. Tatsiana Khaladovich, Belarus, 62.58 q

12. Lingwei Li, China, 62.29

13. Anete Kocina, Latvia, 62.26

14. Marharyta Dorozhon, Israel, 61.33

15. Kara Winger, United States, 61.27

16. Marina Saito, Japan, 60.86

17. Christin Hussong, Germany, 60.86

18. Laila Domingos, Brazil, 60.54

19. Nikola Ogrodnikova, Czech Republic, 59.99

20. Annu Rani, Indian, 59.93

21. Madara Palameika, Latvia, 59.54

22. Marcelina Witek, Poland, 59.00

23. Flor Ruiz, Colombia, 57.94

24. Yuki Ebihara, Japan, 57.51

25. Kathryn Mitchell, Australia, 57.42

26. Liveta Jasiunaite, Lithuania, 55.80

27. Sigrid Borge, Norway, 55.08

28. Ariana Ince, United States, 54.52

29. Risa Miyashita, Japan, 53.83

30. Hanna Hatsko-Fedusova, Ukraine, 51.90

xx. Vera Rebrick, Authorized Neutral Athlete, NM

Women's Pole Vault Final

1. Ekateríni Stefanidi, Greece, 4.91 meters

2. Sandi Morris, United States, 4.75

3. Robeilys Peinado, Venezuela, 4.65

3. Yarisley Silva, Cuba, 4.65

5. Lisa Ryzih, Germany, 4.65

6. Holly Bradshaw, Great Britain, 4.65

7. Alysha Newman, Canada, 4.65

8. Olga Mullina, Authorized Neutral Athlete, 4.55

9. Eliza McCartney, New Zealand, 4.55

10. Angelica BENGTSSON SWE SWE 4.55

11. Nicole Buchler, Switzerland, 4.45

12. Anicka Newell, Canada, 4.45