Alexa
  • Directory of Taiwan

AP Weekly Sports Calendar

AP Weekly Sports Calendar

EDITORS:

These are among the top sports events of the week. Coverage of most of these events will move on this circuit:

FRIDAY, March 20

Adelaide, Australia -- cricket, World Cup quarterfinal: Australia vs. Pakistan.

thru 22, Indian Wells, California -- tennis, ATP-WTA, BNP Paribas Open.

thru 22, Orlando, Florida -- golf, US PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational.

thru 22, Meribel, France -- Alpine skiing, World Cup finals.

thru 22, Madeira, Portugal -- golf, European Tour, Madeira Islands Open.

thru 22, Phoenix, Arizona -- golf, US LPGA Tour, Founders Cup.

thru 22, Khanty-Mansisysk, Russia -- biathlon, World Cup.

thru 22, Planica, Slovenia -- ski jumping, men's World Cup.

SATURDAY, March 21

Dublin -- rugby, Six Nations, England vs. France.

Edinburgh, Scotland -- rugby, Six Nations, Scotland vs. Ireland.

Rome -- rugby, Six Nations, Italy vs. Wales.

Wellington, New Zealand -- cricket, World Cup quarterfinal: New Zealand vs. West Indies.

Seoul -- athletics, Seoul Marathon.

thru 22, Erfurt, Germany -- speedskating, World Cup.

La Molina, Spain -- snowboard, snowboardcross World Cup.

Rostock, Germany -- boxing, Juergen Braehmer vs. Robin Krasniqi for Braehmer's WBA light heavyweight title.

SUNDAY, March 22

Rome -- athletics, Rome Marathon.

Italy -- cycling, Milan-San Remo.

Bridgetown, Barbados -- football, CONCACAF 2018 World Cup qualifier: Barbados vs. US Virgin Islands.

MONDAY, March 23

Various sites -- football, 2018 World Cup qualifiers: ASIA: Pakistan vs. Yemen. CONCACAF: Nicaragua vs. Anguilla, St. Kitts and Nevis vs. Turks and Caicos Islands.

thru 29, Shanghai -- figure skating, world championships.

thru 29, Spain -- cycling, Volta a Catalunya.

TUESDAY, March 24

Auckland, New Zealand -- cricket, World Cup semifinal.

thru April 5, Key Biscayne, Florida -- tennis, ATP-WTA, Miami Open.

WEDNESDAY, March 25

Various sites -- football, friendlies: Germany vs. Australia, Scotland vs. Northern Ireland, Denmark vs. United States, Swaziland vs. South Africa, Indonesia vs. Cameroon. 2018 World Cup qualifiers: CONCACAF: Bahamas vs. Bermuda, Belize vs. Cayman Islands.

THURSDAY, March 26

Sydney -- cricket, World Cup semifinal.

thru 29, San Antonio -- golf, US PGA Tour, Texas Open.

thru 29, Agadir, Morocco -- golf, European Tour, Trophee Hassan II.

thru 29, Carlsbad, California -- golf, US LPGA Tour, Kia Classic.

Various sites -- football, friendlies: France vs. Brazil, Costa Rica vs. Paraguay, Ivory Coast vs. Angola, Nigeria vs. Uganda, Egypt vs. Equatorial Guinea, Iran vs. Chile, Bahrain vs. Colombia. 2018 World Cup qualifiers: CONCACAF: US Virgin Islands vs. Barbados, British Virgin Islands vs. Dominica, Turks and Caicos Islands vs. St. Kitts and Nevis.

FRIDAY, March 27

Various sites -- football, friendlies: Canada vs. Guatemala, Japan vs. Tunisia, England vs. Lithuania, South Korea vs. Uzbekistan. Euro 2016 qualifiers: Slovakia vs. Luxembourg, Switzerland vs. Estonia, Macedonia vs. Belarus, Slovenia vs. San Marino, Lichtenstein vs. Austria, Montenegro vs. Russia, Spain vs. Ukraine, Moldova vs. Sweden. 2018 World Cup qualifier: CONCACAF: Curacao vs. Montserrat.

Belgium -- cycling, E3 Harelbeke.

thru 29, Hong Kong -- rugby, sevens world series, Hong Kong Sevens.

SATURDAY, March 28

Various sites -- football, Euro 2016 qualifiers: Czech Republic vs. Latvia, Croatia vs. Norway, Israel vs. Wales, Morocco vs. Uruguay, Andorra vs. Bosnia and Herzegovina, Netherlands vs. Turkey, Belgium vs. Cyprus, Kazakhstan vs. Iceland, Azerbaijan vs. Malta, Bulgaria vs. Italy. Friendlies: Ghana vs. Senegal, El Salvador vs. Argentina, Mexico vs. Ecuador, Morocco vs. Uruguay.

Lisbon, Portugal -- athletics, world cross-country championships.

Dubai, United Arab Emirates -- horse racing, Dubai World Cup.

thru 29, Auckland, New Zealand -- triathlon, world series.

thru April 4, Malmo, Sweden -- ice hockey, women's world championship.

Sheffield, England -- boxing, Kell Brook vs. Jo Jo Dan for Brook's IBF welterweight title.

Las Vegas -- boxing, Jhonny Gonzalez vs. Gary Russell Jr. for Gonzalez's WBC featherweight title.

Lima, Peru -- boxing, Carlos Zambrano vs. Daniel Ramirez for interim WBA featherweight title.

SUNDAY, March 29

Melbourne, Australia -- cricket, World Cup final.

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia -- motorsport, F1, Malaysian GP.

Various sites -- football, Euro 2016 qualifiers: Northern Ireland vs. Finland, Albania vs. Armenia, Romania vs. Faroe Islands, Ireland vs. Poland, Portugal vs. Serbia, Georgia vs. Germany, Hungary vs. Greece. Friendlies: Brazil vs. Chile, France vs. Denmark, South Africa vs. Nigeria, Ivory Coast vs. Equatorial Guinea. 2018 World Cup qualifiers: CONCACAF: Bermuda vs. Bahamas, Anguilla vs. Nicaragua, Dominica vs. British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands vs. Belize.

St. Petersburg, Florida -- motorsport, IndyCar, St. Petersburg GP.

Belgium -- cycling, Gent-Wevelgem.

Doha, Qatar -- motorcycling, MotoGP, Qatar GP.


Updated : 2021-08-06 08:54 GMT+08:00