Alexa
  • Directory of Taiwan

Bio of Copenhagen gunman Omar Abdel Hamid El-Hussein

A look at Omar Abdel Hamid El-Hussein, the slain gunman behind deadly attacks in Copenhagen

Bio of Copenhagen gunman Omar Abdel Hamid El-Hussein

COPENHAGEN, Denmark (AP) -- NAME: Omar Abdel Hamid El-Hussein

AGE: 22

BORN: Sept. 11, 1992, in Denmark.

RAISED: In the Copenhagen area to Palestinian parents (now divorced) and a younger brother. Spent three years in Jordan.

SCHOOL: Attended VUC vocational school in Copenhagen suburb of Hvidovre. Headmaster Peter Zinkernagel told Danmarks Radio "he was a very skilled and clever student who did well," but was expelled after being charged with stabbing a train passenger in November 2013.

CRIMINAL RECORD: Convicted in December 2014 of aggravated assault in the stabbing, sentenced to time served. Also had previous convictions on violence and weapons charges.

HOBBY: Martial arts at the Copenhagen Muay Thai boxing club. Fellow boxer Jacob Dyngbo Paaske, who filmed el-Hussein fighting bouts, says el-Hussein was "a silent type" and "very intense when he fought."

NICKNAME: "Little Hussein from the Square," an ironic reference to his 6-foot, 2-inch (188-centimeter) height and Blaagaardsplads, a square in the Noerrebro district that was a hangout for a gang of immigrant boys who turned criminal, according to a source with knowledge of the criminal gang environment in Copenhagen.

GANG: Loosely connected to Blood and Brothers, the source said, speaking on condition of anonymity because he was not authorized to discuss ongoing police investigations.


Updated : 2021-09-20 23:36 GMT+08:00