Alexa
  • Directory of Taiwan

AP Weekly Sports Calendar

AP Weekly Sports Calendar

EDITORS:

These are among the top sports events of the week. Coverage of most of these events will move on this circuit:

FRIDAY, March 14

thru 16, Indian Wells, California -- tennis, ATP-WTA, BNP Paribas Open.

thru 16, Palm Harbor, Florida -- golf, US PGA Tour, Valspar Championship.

thru 16, Agadir, Morocco -- golf, European Tour, Trophee Hassan II.

thru 16, Lenzerheide, Switzerland -- skiing, Alpine World Cup Finals.

Centurion, South Africa -- cricket, South Africa vs. Australia, 3rd T20.

thru 18, Italy -- cycling, ProTour, Tirreno-Adriatico.

thru 16, France -- cycling, ProTour, Paris-Nice.

thru 16, Falun, Sweden -- skiing, cross-country World Cup Finals.

thru 16, Heerenveen, Netherlands -- speedskating, World Cup Final.

New Zealand, Australia -- rugby, Super 15: Chiefs vs. Stormers, Melbourne Rebels vs. Crusaders.

thru 16, Are, Sweden -- skiing, freestyle skicross World Cup.

thru 16, Kontiolahti, Finland -- biathlon, World Cup.

thru 15, La Molina, Spain -- snowboard, World Cup.

thru 16, Harrachov, Czech Republic -- ski jumping, world championships.

thru 16, Montreal -- speedskating, world short track championships.

Cheltenham, England -- horse racing, Cheltenham Festival.

SATURDAY, March 15

Rome -- rugby, Six Nations, Italy vs. England.

Cardiff, Wales -- rugby, Six Nations, Wales vs. Scotland.

Paris -- rugby, Six Nations, France vs. Ireland.

Various sites -- rugby, Super 15: Hurricanes vs. Cheetahs, Highlanders vs. Western Force, ACT Brumbies vs. NSW Waratahs, Lions vs. Blues, Sharks vs. Queensland Reds.

thru 16, Falun, Sweden -- ski jumping, women's World Cup.

thru 16, Voss-Myrkdalen, Norway -- skiing, freestyle moguls World Cup.

thru 16, Falun, Sweden -- Nordic combined, World Cup.

Bayamon, Puerto Rico -- boxing, Danny Garcia vs. Mauricio Herrera for Garcia's WBA-WBC super lightweight titles.

SUNDAY, March 16

Melbourne, Australia -- auto racing, F1, Australian GP.

Bangladesh -- cricket, World Twenty20: Bangladesh vs. Afghanistan, Hong Kong vs. Nepal.

Bristol, Tennessee -- auto racing, NASCAR, Bristol 500.

MONDAY, March 17

Sylhet, Mirpur, Bangladesh -- cricket, World Twenty20: Ireland vs. Zimbabwe, Netherlands vs. United Arab Emirates.

thru 23, Oslo, Norway -- biathlon, World Cup.

TUESDAY, March 18

England, Spain -- football, Champions League last 16: Chelsea vs. Galatasaray, Real Madrid vs. Schalke.

Asia, Middle East -- football, Asian Champions League: Esteghlal vs. Al Jazira, Al Shabab vs. Al Rayyan, Lekhwiya vs. Al-Ittihad, Al Ain vs. Tractor Sazi, Cerezo Osaka vs. Buriram United, Pohang Steelers vs. Shandong Luneng, Melbourne Victory vs. Yokohama F. Marinos, Guangzhou Evergrande vs. Jeonbuk Motors

thru 30, Miami -- tennis, ATP-WTA, Sony Open.

Chittagong, Bangladesh -- cricket, World Twenty20: Afghanistan vs. Hong Kong, Bangladesh vs. Nepal.

WEDNESDAY, March 19

Germany, England -- football, Champions League last 16: Borussia Dortmund vs. Zenit St. Petersburg, Manchester United vs. Olympiakos.

Asia, Middle East -- football, Asian Champions League: Bunyodkor vs. Foolad, Al Fateh vs. Al-Jaish, Sepahan vs. Al Ahli, Al Sadd vs. Al Hilal, Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs. FC Seoul, Beijing Guoan vs. Central Coast Mariners, Western Sydney Wanderers vs. Kawasaki Frontale, Ulsan Hyundai vs. Guizhou Renhe.

Sylhet, Bangladesh -- cricket, World Twenty20: Netherlands vs. Zimbabwe, Ireland vs. United Arab Emirates.

THURSDAY, March 20

thru 23, Orlando, Florida -- golf, US PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational.

Chittagong, Bangladesh -- cricket, World Twenty20: Afghanistan vs. Nepal, Bangladesh vs. Hong Kong.

thru 23, Phoenix, Arizona -- golf, US LPGA Tour, Founders Cup.

thru 23, Planica, Slovenia -- ski jumping, men's World Cup.

Europe -- football, Europa League.

FRIDAY, March 21

Bangladesh -- cricket, World Twenty20: Ireland vs. Netherlands, India vs. Pakistan.

New Zealand, Australia -- rugby, Super 15: Highlanders vs. Hurricanes, NSW Waratahs vs. Melbourne Rebels.

La Plagne, France -- skiing, freestyle dual moguls World Cup.

Buenos Aires, Argentina -- boxing, Juan Carlos Reveco vs. Manuel Vides for Reveco's WBA flyweight title.

SATURDAY, March 22

Chittagong, Bangladesh -- cricket, World Twenty20: South Africa vs. Sri Lanka, England vs. New Zealand.

Various sites -- rugby, Super 15: Blues vs. Cheetahs, ACT Brumbies vs. Stormers, Western Force vs. Chiefs, Lions vs. Queensland Reds, Bulls vs. Sharks.

Planica, Slovania -- ski jumping, women's World Cup.

thru 23, Heerenveen, Netherlands -- speedskating, world allround championships.

thru 23, Tokyo -- rugby, IRB world series, Tokyo Sevens.

thru 23, Sydney -- baseball, MLB opening day, Los Angeles Dodgers vs. Arizona.

Panama City, Panama -- boxing, Anselmo Moreno vs. Javier Nicolas Chacon for Moreno's WBA bantamweight title.

SUNDAY, March 23

Mirpur, Bangladesh -- cricket, World Twenty20: Australia vs. Pakistan, India vs. West Indies.

Italy -- cycling, ProTour, Milan-San Remo.

Fontana, California -- auto racing, NASCAR, Fontana 400.


Updated : 2021-06-15 03:05 GMT+08:00