Alexa

Aviva Grand Prix Results

Aviva Grand Prix Results

Results Sunday at the Aviva Grand Prix Diamond League meet at Alexander Stadium (all distances in meters):
Men
110 Hurdles _ 1, Aries Merritt, United States, 12.95. 2, Jason Richardson, United States, 12.98. 3, David Oliver, United States, 13.28. 4, Ryan Wilson, United States, 13.34. 5, Ryan Braithwaite, Barbados, 13.42. 6, Lawrence Clarke, Britain, 13.52. 7, Lehann Fourie, South Africa, 13.59. 8, Hansle Parchment, Jamaica, 13.76.
200 _ 1, Nickel Ashmeade, Jamaica, 20.12. 2, Tyson Gay, United States, 20.21. 3, Wallace Spearmon, United States, 20.23. 4, Churandy Martina, Netherlands, 20.36. 5, Ryan Bailey, United States, 20.43. 6, Adam Gemili, Britain, 20.53, 7, Christian Malcolm, Britain, 20.80. 8, Mario Forsythe, Jamaica, 20.80.
400 _ 1, Angelo Taylor, United States, 44.93. 2, Luguelin Santos, Dominican Republic, 44.96. 3, Jonathan Borlee, Belgium 45.15. 4, Rabah Yousif, Sudan, 45.54. 5, Calvin Smith, United States, 45.56. 6, Martyn Rooney, Britain, 45.69. 7, Rusheen McDonald, Jamaica, 45.88. 8, Conrad Williams, Britain, 46.52.
1,500 _ 1, Mekonnen Gebremedhin, Ethiopia, 3:34.80, 2, Nixon Kiplimo Chepseba, Kenya, 3:35.09. 3, James Kiplagat Magut, Kenya, 3:35.74. 4, Silas Kiplagat, Kenya, 3:35.74.5, Bethwell Birgen, Kenya, 3:35.88. 6, Nathan Brannen, Canada, 3:36.07. 7, Abdelaati Iguider, Morocco, 3:36.27. 8, Matthew Centrowitz, United States, 3:37.93. 9, Andrew Baddeley, Britain, 3:38.87. 10, James Brewer, Britain, 3:39.59. 11, Leonel Manzano, United States, 3:42.20. 12, Charlie Grice, Britain, 3:42.46. 13, Nial Brooks, Britain, 3:51.95. Gideon Gathimba, Kenya, DNF. Andrew Kiptoo Rotich, Kenya, DNF.
3,000 Steeplechase _ 1, Jairus Kipchoge Birech, Kenya, 8:20.27. 2, Abel Kiprop Mutai, Kenya, 8:25.42. 3, Donald Cabral, United States, 8:32.55. 4, Haron Lagat, Kenya, 8:33.17. 5, Lukasz Oslizlo, Poland, 8:42.38. 6, Rob Mullett, Britain, 8:47.09. 7, Youcef Abdi, Australia, 9:09.45. Hicham Sigueni, Morocco, DNF.
2 miles _ 1, Mo Farah, Britain, 8:27.24. 2, Daniele Meucci, Italy, 8:28.28. 3, Garrett Heath, United States, 8:29.43. 4, Sammy Alex Mutahi, Kenya, 8:29.83. 5, Bobby Curtis, United States, 8:29.83. 6, Mark Kosgei Kiptoo, Kenya, 8:29.96. 7, Chris Thompson, Britain, 8:30.19. 8, David Torrence, United States, 8:34.27. 9. Nick McCormick, Britain, 8:35.24. 10, Jonathan Taylor, Britain, 8:51.99. Ross Murray, Britain, DNF.
High Jump _ 1, Robbie Grabarz, Britain, 2.32. 2, Ivan Ukhov, Russia, 2.28. 3, Andrey Silnov, Russia, 2.28. 4, Moutaz Essa Ahmed Barshim, Qatar, 2.24. 5, Donald Thomas, Bahamas, 2.24. 6, Mickael Hanany, France, 2.24. 6, Jamie Nieto, United States, 2.24. 8, Michael Mason, Canada, 2.20. 9, Jesse Williams, United States, 2.20.
Long Jump _ 1, Aleksandr Menkov, Russia, 8.18. 2, Christian Taylor, United States, 7.95. 3, Greg Rutherford, Britain, 7.88. 4, Chris Tomlinson, Britain, 7.78. 5, J.j Jegede, Britain, 7.78. 6, Sebastian Bayer, Germany, 7.76. 7, Mitchell Watt, Australia, 7.68. 8, Elvijs Misans, Latvia, 7.50. 9, Will Claye, United States, 7.28.
Discus _ 1, Robert Harting, Germany, 66.64. 2, Gerd Kanter, Estonia, 65.79. 3, Virgilijus Alenka, Lithuania, 65.63. 4, Lawrence Okoye, Britain, 64.49. 5, Piotr Malachowski, Poland, 63.41. 6, Yennifer Frank Casanas, Spain, 62.49. 7, Ben Harradine, Australia, 60.71. 8, Abdul Buhari, Britain, 57.47.
___
Women
100 _ 1, Carmelita Jeter, United States, 10.81. 2, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Jamaica, 10.90. 3, Alexandria Anderson, United States, 11.22. 4, Gloria Asumnu, Nigeria, 11.22. 5, Charonda Williams, United States, 11.23. 6, Aleen Bailey, Jamaica, 11.24. 7, Myriam Soumare, France, 11.30. 8, Anyika Onuora, Britain, 11.38.
400 _ 1, Rosemarie Whyte, Jamaica, 50.20. 2, Christine Ohuruogu, Britain, 50.67. 3, Francena McCorory, United States, 51.00. 4, Shericka Williams, Jamaica, 51.44. 5, Deedee Trotter, United States, 51.45. 6, Natasha Hastings, United States, 52.09. 7, Nicola Sanders, Britain, 52.62. 8, Shana Cox, Britain, 52.92.
400 Hurdles _ 1, Kaliese Spencer, Jamaica, 53.78. 2, Perri Shakes-Drayton, Britain, 54.08. 3, Zuzana Hejnova, Czech Republic, 54.14. 4, Natalya Antyukh, Russia, 54.95. 5, Denisa Rosolova, Czech Republic, 55.94. 6, Eilidh Child, Britain, 55.98. 7, Elodie Ouedraogo, Belgium, 56.41. 8, Irina Davydova, Russia, 57.55.
800 _ 1, Mariya Savinova, Russia, 2:00.40. 2, Pamela Jelimo, Kenya, 2:01.43. 3, Marilyn Okoro, Britain, 2:01.96. 4, Maggie Vessey, United States, 2:02.01. 5, Lynsey Sharp, Britain, 2:02.28. 6, Winny Chebet, Kenya, 2:03.20. 7, Jemma Simpson, Britain, 2:03.33. 8, Jessica Judd, Britain, 2:03.39. 9, Molly Beckwith, United States, 2:03.79.
1,500 _ 1, Anna Pierce, United States, 4:11.33. 2, Laura Weightman, Britain, 4:11.79. 3, Hilary Stellingwerff, Canada, 4:11.95. 4, Hannah England, Britain, 4:11.95. 5, Zoe Buckman, Australia, 4:12.28. 6, Hellen Obiri, Kenya, 4:12.98. 7, Nancy Jebet Langat, Kenya, 4:15.08. 8, Elizabeth Maloy, United States, 4:15.26. 9, Diana Sujew, Germany, 4:15.75.
3,000 _ 1, Mercy Cherono, Kenya, 8:41.21. 2, Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot, Kenya, 8:41.22. 3, Sally Kipyego, Kenya, 8:42.74. 4, Viola Jelagat Kibiwot, Kenya, 8:42.74. 5, Veronica Nyaruai, Kenya, 8:45.61. 6, Julia Bleasdale, Britain, 8:46.38. 7, Gelete Burka, Ethiopia, 8:48.84. 8, Emebet Anteneh, Ethiopia, 8:52.89. 9, Emilia Gorecka, Britain, 8:55.11. 10, Mercy Wanjiku Njoroge, Kenya, 8:57.06. 11, Barbara Parker, Britain, 8:58.62. 12, Tara Erdmann, United States, 9:11.59. Magdalene Masia, Kenya, DNF.
Javelin _ 1, Barbora Spotakova, Czech Republic, 66.08. 2, Christina Obergfoll, Germany, 63.19. 3, Vira Rebryk, Ukraine, 62.82. 4, Sunette Viljoen, South Africa, 62.13. 5, Kathryn Mitchell, Australia, 60.47. 6, Madara Palameika, Latvia, 57.67. 7, Katharina Molitor, Germany, 57.03. 8, Asdis Hjalmsdottir, Iceland, 53.56.
Triple Jump _ 1, Olha Saladukha, Ukraine, 14.40. 2, Kimberly Williams, Jamaica, 14.37. 3, Olga Rypakova, Kazakhstan, 14.34. 4, Trecia Kaye Smith, Jamaica, 14.09. 5, Tatyana Lebedeva, Russia, 13.87. 6, Keila Da Silva Costa, Brazil, 13.84. 7, Dana Veldakova, Slovakia, 13.81. 8, Patricia Mamona, Portugal, 13.30.
Pole Vault _ 1, Jennifer Suhr, United States, 4.65. 2, Yarisley Silva, Cuba, 4.65. 3, Fabiana Murer, Brazil, 4.42. 3, Jirina Ptacnikova, Czech Republic, 4.42. 5, Alana Boyd, Australia, 4.42. 6, Lisa Ryzih, Germany, 4.22. 7, Mary Saxer, United States, 4.22. Silke Spiegelburg, Germany, NM. Martina Strutz, Germany, NM.
Shot Put _ 1, Valerie Adams, New Zealand, 20.52. 2, Michelle Carter, United States, 18.71. 3, Cleopatra Borel, Trinidad & Tobago, 18.36. 4, Christina Schwanitz, Germany, 18.20. 5, Yevgeniya Kolodko, Russia, 18.09. 6, Natalya Mikhnevich, Belarus, 17.89. 7, Jospehine Terlecki, Germany, 16.39. 8, Eden Francis, Britain, 15.89.


Updated : 2021-03-09 19:28 GMT+08:00