Alexa
  • Directory of Taiwan

AP Weekly Sports Calendar

AP Weekly Sports Calendar

EDITORS:
These are among the top sports events of the week. Coverage of most of these events will move on this circuit:
FRIDAY, Sept. 10
Durham, England _ cricket, one-day international, England vs. Pakistan.
SATURDAY, Sept. 11
Frankfurt _ boxing, Wladimir Klitschko vs. Samuel Peter, IBF, WBO and IBO heavyweight title fight.
Sunderland, England _ boxing _ Steve Molitor vs. Jason Booth, IBF junior featherweight title.
Houghton Le Spring, England _ Steve Molitor vs. Jason Booth, IBF super bantamweight title fight.
SUNDAY, Sept. 12
Leeds, England _ cricket, one-day international, England vs. Pakistan.
Monza, Italy _ auto racing, F1, Italian Grand Prix.
MONDAY, Sept. 13
thru 17, Doha, Qatar _ football, FIFA delegation inspects World Cup bid.
thru 19, various sites, Spain _ cycling, Vuelta.
thru 19, Guangzhou, China _ women's tennis, Guangzhou International Women's Open.
thru 19, Quebec City _ women's tennis, Bell Challenge.
thru 26, various sites, South Africa _ cricket, Twenty20 Champions League.
TUESDAY, Sept. 14
Various sites _ football, Champions League group stage: FC Twente vs. Inter Milan, Werder Bremen vs. Tottenham, Benfica vs. Hapoel Tel Aviv. Lyon vs. Schalke, Bursaspor vs. Valencia. Manchester United vs. Rangers, Barcelona vs. Panathinaikos, Copenhagen vs. Rubin Kazan.
thru 16, Santa Rosa, California _ men's golf, USGA, State Team Championship.
WEDNESDAY, Sept. 15
Various sites _ football, Champions League group stage: Bayern Munich vs. Roma, CFR Cluj-Napoca vs. Basle, Marseille vs. Spartak Moscow, MSK Zilina vs. Chelsea, AC Milan vs. Auxerre, Real Madrid vs. Ajax, Arsenal vs. Braga, Shakhtar Donetsk vs. Partizan Belgrade.
Various sites _ football, Asian Champions League, quarterfinal stage.
THURSDAY, Sept. 16
Various sites _ football _ Europa League group stage: Juventus vs. Lech Poznan, Red Bull Salzburg vs. Manchester City, Aris Salonika vs. Atletico Madrid, Bayer Leverkusen vs. Rosenborg, Levski Sofia vs. Gent, Lille vs. Sporting Lisbon, Club Brugge vs. PAOK Salonika, Dinamo Zagreb vs. Villarreal, AZ Alkmaar vs. FC Sheriff, Dynamo Kiev vs. BATE Borisov, Lausanne Sports vs. CSKA Moscow, Sparta Prague vs. Palermo, AEK Athens vs. Hajduk Split, Anderlecht vs. Zenit St Petersburg, Getafe vs. Odense, VfB Stuttgart vs. Young Boys, Debrecen vs. Metalist Kharkiv, PSV Eindhoven vs. Sampdoria, Karpaty Lviv vs. Borussia Dortmund, Sevilla vs. Paris St Germain, Liverpool vs. Steaua Bucharest, Napoli vs. Utrecht, Besiktas vs. CSKA Sofia, Porto vs. Rapid Vienna.
thru 19, Vienna _ golf, European Tour, European Open.
thru 19, Charlotte, North Carolina _ Auto racing, NHRA, Carolinas Nationals.
thru 19, Changzhou, China _ Synchronized Swimming, FINA World Cup.
FRIDAY, Sept. 17
London _ cricket, one-day international, England vs. Pakistan.
thru 19, Lyon, France _ tennis, Davis Cup, semifinals, France vs. Argentina.
thru 19, Belgrade _ tennis, Davis Cup, semifinals, Serbia vs. Czech Republic.
thru 19, various sites _ tennis, Davis Cup, zonal matches: Belarus vs. Slovakia, Latvia vs. Poland, Slovenia vs. Lithuania, Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Portgual.
thru 29, Antalya, Turkey _ weightlifting, world championships/Olympic qualification.
SATURDAY, Sept. 18
Loudon, New Hampshire _ Auto racing, NASCAR Trucks, New Hampshire 200.
SUNDAY, Sept. 19
Aragon, Spain _ motorcycling, Aragon MotoGP.
Loudon, New Hampshire _ Auto racing, NASCAR Sprint Cup, SYLVANIA 300.
Motegi, Japan _ Auto racing, IRL, Indy 300.


Updated : 2021-06-20 11:51 GMT+08:00