Alexa
  • Directory of Taiwan

AP Weekly Sports Calendar

AP Weekly Sports Calendar

EDITORS:
These are among the top sports events of the week. Coverage of most of these events will move on this circuit:
FRIDAY, May 28
thru June 6, Paris _ tennis, French Open.
thru 30, Fort Worth, Texas _ golf, US PGA, Crowne Plaza Invitational at Colonial.
thru 30, Madrid _ golf, European, Madrid Masters.
thru 30, Denver _ golf, Champions, Senior PGA Championship.
thru 31, London _ cricket, England vs. Bangladesh, 1st test.
Roseau, Dominica _ cricket, West Indies vs. South Africa, 3rd ODI.
Bulawayo, Zimbabwe _ cricket, Zimbabwe vs. India, tri-series.
thru 30, various sites, Italy _ cycling, Giro d'Italia.
Geneva _ football, 2016 European Championship host announcement.
thru 30, Vilamoura, Portugal _ auto racing, WRC, Rally de Portugal.
Dublin _ football, Ireland vs. Algeria, friendly.
thru 30, Moscow _ table tennis, world team championships.
Hauts-de-Seine, France _ boxing, Souleymane M'baye vs. Antonin Decarie for interim WBA welterweight title.
SATURDAY, May 29
Soweto, South Africa _ rugby, Super 14 final: Bulls vs. Stormers.
London _ rugby, Premiership final, Leicester vs. Saracens.
thru 30, Edinburgh, Scotland _ rugby, Edinburgh Sevens.
thru 30, Gotzis, Austria _ athletics, IAAF, Hypo-Meeting.
Various sites, Europe _ football, friendlies: Hungary vs. Germany, New Zealand vs. Serbia, Slovakia vs. Cameroon, Spain vs. Saudi Arabia, Congo vs. South Korea.
Chicago _ ice hockey, Stanley Cup finals begin.
Gelsenkirchen, Germany _ boxing, Vitali Klitschko vs. Albert Sosnowski for Klitschko's WBC heavyweight title.
Windhoek, Namibia _ boxing, Paulus Moses vs. Miguel Acosta for Moses' WBA lightweight title.
Buenos Aires, Argentina _ boxing, Carlos Tamara vs. Luis Lazarte for Tamara's IBF light flyweight title.
Bayamon, Puerto Rico _ boxing, Wilfredo Vazquez Jr. vs. Zsolt Bedak for Vazquez's WBO junior featherweight title; Roman Martinez vs. Gonzalo Mungia for Martinez's WBO junior lightweight title.
SUNDAY, May 30
Istanbul _ auto racing, F1, Turkish GP.
Indianapolis _ auto racing, IRL, Indianapolis 500.
Concord, North Carolina _ auto racing, NASCAR, Coca-Cola 600.
Hengelo, Netherlands _ athletics, IAAF world challenge, Fanny Blankers-Koen Games.
Twickenham, England _ rugby, England vs. Barbarians.
Various sites _ football, friendlies: England vs. Japan, Tunisia vs. France, Paraguay vs. Ivory Coast, Nigeria vs. Colombia, Belarus vs. South Korea, Mexico vs. Gambia.
Roseau. Dominica _ cricket, West Indies vs. South Africa, 4th ODI.
Bulawayo, Zimbabwe _ cricket, India vs. Sri Lanka, tri-series.
MONDAY, May 31
Polokwane, South Africa _ football, friendly, South Africa vs. Guatemala.
TUESDAY, June 1
Various sites _ football, deadline for submission of final World Cup squads.
Various sites _ football, friendlies: Netherlands vs. Ghana, Portugal vs. Cameroon, Australia vs. Denmark, Switzerland vs. Costa Rica.
Bulawayo, Zimbabwe _ cricket, Zimbabwe vs. Sri Lanka, tri-series.
WEDNESDAY, June 2
thru 6, various sites, Luxembourg _ cycling, Tour of Luxembourg.
Various sites, Europe _ football, friendlies: Greece vs. Paraguay, Serbia vs. Poland.
THURSDAY, June 3
TBD _ basketball, NBA Finals begin.
thru 6, Dublin, Ohio _ golf, US PGA, The Memorial Tournament.
thru 6, Newport, Wales _ golf, European, Wales Open.
Various sites, Europe _ football, friendlies: Germany vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina, Spain vs. South Korea, Italy vs. Mexico.
Port-of-Spain, Trinidad and Tobago _ cricket, West Indies vs. South Africa, 5th ODI.
Harare, Zimbabwe _ cricket, Zimbabwe vs. India, tri-series.
FRIDAY, June 4
Oslo, Norway _ athletics, IAAF Diamond League, Bislett Games.
Various sites, Europe _ football, friendlies: France vs. China, Slovenia vs. New Zealand, Japan vs. Ivory Coast.
thru 8, Manchester, England _ cricket, England vs. Bangladesh, 2nd test.
thru 6, West Des Moines, Iowa _ golf, Champions, Principal Charity Classic.
Limerick, Ireland _ rugby, Ireland vs. Barbarians.
SATURDAY, June 5
Various sites _ football, friendlies: Netherlands vs. Hungary, South Africa vs. Denmark, Algeria vs. United Arab Emirates, United States vs. Australia, Serbia vs. Cameroon, Ghana vs. Latvia, Switzerland vs. Italy.
Canberra, Australia _ rugby, Australia vs. Fiji.
Harare, Zimbabwe _ cricket, India vs. Sri Lanka, tri-series.
Fort Worth, Texas _ auto racing, IRL, Bombardier Learjet 550k.
Stockholm _ athletics, Stockholm Marathon.
Elmont, New York _ horse racing, Belmont Stakes.
Epsom, England _ horse racing, English Derby.
Madrid _ triathlon, ITU world championship series.
Istanbul _ boxing, Selcuk Aydin vs. Jo Jo Dan for vacant WBC interim welterweight title.
Neubrandenburg, Germany _ boxing, Sebastian Sylvester vs. Roman Karmazin for Sylvester's IBF middleweight title; Steve Cunningham vs. Troy Ross for vacant IBF cruiserweight title.
New York _ boxing, Yuri Foreman vs. Miguel Cotto for Foreman's WBA light middleweight title.
SUNDAY, June 6
Mugello, Italy _ motorcycling, Italian MotoGP.
thru 13, various sites, France _ cycling, UCI ProTour, Dauphine Libere.
Johannesburg _ football, friendly: Nigeria vs. North Korea.
Long Pond, Pennsylvania _ auto racing, NASCAR, Pocono 500.
Rabat, Morocco _ athletics, IAAF world challenge, Mohammed VI.


Updated : 2021-08-03 10:14 GMT+08:00